Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bitencourt, João Vitor Trindade
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-04
dc.identifier.citation: BITENCOURT, João Vitor Trindade. Influence of geographic barriers in the genetic structure of Aegla uruguayana Schmitt, 1942 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) populations. 2007. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Millions of years ago many species had their populations isolated by geographic barriers, during the formation of the drainage systems of South America Rivers. Modifications in relief lead to the actual formation of the hydrographic basins from Rio Grande do Sul state. Since these basins do not have connection among them, species widely distributed, as Aegla uruguayana Schmitt, 1942, may have their genetic variability being influenced by the watersheds which do not allow gene flow to occur. The aim of this study was to verify the influence of geographic barriers to the genetic structure of different populations of A. uruguayana. The migration patterns of heteroduplex DNA were used to analyze two populations of A. uruguayana from two hydrographic regions of the state (East and West). A significant number of haplotypes was observed in each population, reflecting a high proportion of intrapopulation diversity in AMOVA (49,38%). The geographic barriers seem to be influencing the genetic differentiation of A. uruguayana populations, at least among the populations from Rivers Santa Maria, Ibirapuitã and Camaquã, which had FST values calculated. For the other populations it is necessary to analyze a greater number of individuals, what will make easier the verification of the genetic structure. The utilization of an ultra sensitive molecular marker, such as the microsatellites, will allow a more refined analysis about this question. Thus, microsatellite loci were isolated and characterized. The efficiency of the microsatellite isolation was high and primers were designed for three loci, two of these being polymorphic. Two loci, Au05 and Au13, successfully amplified and were highly polymorphic, with seven and eight alleles, respectively, making them promising for the evaluation of differences among A. uruguayana populations. These loci also successfully cross-amplificated in Aegla longirostri, and have potential for the evaluation of other species from the same gender.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Caranguejo anomuropor
dc.subject: DNA heteroduplexpor
dc.subject: Microssatélitespor
dc.subject: Anomuran crabeng
dc.subject: Heteroduplex DNAeng
dc.subject: Microsatelliteeng
dc.title: Influência de barreiras geográficas na estrutura genética de populações de Aegla uruguayana Schmitt, 1942 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura)por
dc.title.alternative: Influence of geographic barriers in the genetic structure of Aegla uruguayana Schmitt, 1942 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) populationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Muitas espécies tiveram populações separadas por barreiras geográficas milhões de anos atrás durante a formação dos sistemas de drenagem dos Rios da América do Sul. Modificações no relevo levaram a atual formação das bacias hidrográficas do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Como estas bacias não possuem ligação entre si, em espécies com distribuição ampla, como Aegla uruguayana Schmitt, 1942, os divisores de água podem estar influenciando a variabilidade genética das populações que não podem manter um fluxo gênico. O objetivo desta dissertação é verificar a influência das barreiras geográficas na estruturação genética de diferentes populações de A. uruguayana. Foi utilizado padrão de bandas de DNA heteroduplex para analisar populações de A. uruguayana de duas regiões hidrográficas do estado (Leste e Oeste). Foi observado um número significativo de haplótipos em cada população, refletindo uma alta proporção de diversidade intra-populacional na AMOVA (49,38%). As barreiras geográficas parecem estar influenciando na diferenciação genética das populações de A. uruguayana, ao menos entre as populações dos Rios Santa Maria, Ibirapuitã e Camaquã, as quais tiveram os valores de FST calculados. Para as outras populações será necessária a análise de um número maior de indivíduos, possibilitando a verificação da estrutura genética. A utilização de um marcador molecular ultra-sensível, como os microssatélites, permitirá uma análise mais refinada sobre esta questão. Para tanto, foram isolados e caracterizados locos de microssatélites. A eficiência do isolamento de microssatélites foi bastante alta, pois designamos primers para três locos, desses, dois se mostraram polimórficos. Os dois locos, Au05 e Au13, amplificaram com sucesso e foram bastante polimórficos, com 07 e 08 alelos respectivamente, o que os torna promissores para avaliar diferenças entre populações de A. uruguayana. Esses locos amplificaram com sucesso em Aegla longirostri, tendo potencial para avaliar outras espécies do mesmo gênero.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Sandro
dc.contributor.referee1: Buckup, Georgina Bond
dc.contributor.referee2: Blauth, Monica Laner
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples