Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Tális de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-29
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Tális de Oliveira. Cross-amplification of microsatellite loci in Crustacea Decapoda. 2008. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: Aeglidae Dana (1852) are anomuran crabs which occur exclusively in freshwater. The genus Aegla consists of 63 species and subspecies restricted to the southern South America. Highly sensitive molecular markers can help to elucidate some evolutionary features of the genus. Microsatellite markers are excellent molecular markers because they can reveal fine details of the genetic structure of a population. However, microsatellite isolation employs a laborious and expensive methodology. An alternative approach to the isolation procedure is the utilization of microsatellite markers previously developed for close species. The closer the phylogenetic relationship between two species, the more probable is the conservation of the loci and the successful cross-amplification. The present study aimed to test the crossamplification of microsatellite loci developed for two species of the family Aeglidae in other decapod crustaceans and to verify their potential for application in further studies on population genetics. Primers developed for microsatellite loci previously isolated from Aegla longirostri (AlCA135 and AlCA138) and Aegla uruguayana (Au05) were tested in seven species of the family Aeglidae, Aegla camargoi, Aegla leptodactyla, Aegla plana, Aegla platensis, Aegla spinipalma, Aegla violacea and Aegla sp.n., besides in Emerita brasiliensis (Anomura: Hippidae), Pachycheles laevidactylus (Anomura: Porcellanidae) and Trichodactylus panoplus (Brachyura: Trichodactylidae). DNA was extracted using traditional procedures. DNA samples were submitted to the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) using the primers cited. The PCR products were electrophoresed in 6% polyacrylamide gels, at 100V for 24 hours. The gels were silver-stained and the band patterns were analyzed. The microsatellite markers could be transferred only within the genus Aegla, and the locus AlCA135 presented the greatest rate of success in cross-species transfer. Cross-amplification between families within the infra-order Anomura, as well as between the infra-order Anomura and Brachyura was not possible, indicating that these microsatellite loci are not conserved in distantly related species. Notwithstanding, the evaluated loci present potential for utilization within the family Aeglidae and new tests, using optimized PCR conditions, should improve the success rate in cross-amplification.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aeglidaepor
dc.subject: Amplificação cruzadapor
dc.subject: Caranguejo de água docepor
dc.subject: Marcador molecularpor
dc.subject: Aeglidaeeng
dc.subject: Cross-amplificationeng
dc.subject: Freshwater crabeng
dc.subject: Molecular markereng
dc.title: Amplificação cruzada de locos de microssatélites em Crustacea Decapodapor
dc.title.alternative: Cross-amplification of microsatellite loci in Crustacea Decapodaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Aeglidae Dana (1852) são caranguejos que pertencem a Infraordem Anomura e são exclusivos de água doce. O gênero Aegla é constituído por aproximadamente 63 espécies, sendo restrito ao sul da América do Sul. O emprego de marcadores moleculares altamente sensíveis pode auxiliar no entendimento de aspectos evolutivos e da diversidade do gênero. Os microssatélites são excelentes marcadores moleculares que podem revelar detalhes da estrutura genética de uma população. Entretanto, o isolamento de microssatélites é uma técnica cara e trabalhosa. A utilização de locos de microssatélites previamente desenvolvidos para espécies próximas é uma alternativa ao isolamento. Quanto mais próxima a relação filogenética entre duas espécies, maior a probabilidade de conservação das seqüências e de amplificação cruzada utilizando primers heterólogos. O objetivo deste estudo foi testar a amplificação cruzada de locos de microssatélites desenvolvidos para duas espécies de Aeglidae em outros crustáceos e verificar o seu potencial para aplicação em estudos de genética de populações. Primers desenvolvidos para locos de microssatélite previamente isolados de Aegla longirostri (AlCA 135 e AlCA 138) e Aegla uruguayana (Au05) foram testados em outras sete espécies da família Aeglidae, Aegla camargoi, Aegla leptodactyla, Aegla plana, Aegla platensis, Aegla spinipalma, Aegla violacea, Aegla sp.n. e também em Emerita brasiliensis (Anomura: Hippidae), Pachycheles laevidactylus (Anomura: Porcellanidae) e Trichodactylus panoplus (Brachyura: Trichodactylidae). O DNA foi extraído utilizando o método tradicional de fenol-clorofórmio. As amostras de DNA foram submetidas a uma Reação em Cadeia de Polimerase (PCR) com os primers citados. Os produtos da PCR foram submetidos à eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida 6% a 100V por 24 horas. Os géis foram corados com nitrato de prata e os padrões de banda foram analisados. Observou-se transferência dos marcadores microssatélites somente dentro do gênero Aegla, e o loco AlCA135 foi o que apresentou maior índice de sucesso na amplificação cruzada. Não foi observada amplificação cruzada entre famílias dentro da infraordem Anomura e nem entre as infraordens Anomura e Brachyura, indicando que esses locos de microssatélites não se encontram conservados em espécies distantemente relacionadas. Entretanto, os locos avaliados apresentam potencial de utilização dentro da família Aeglidae e novos testes, otimizando as condições de PCR, poderão melhorar os índices de sucesso de amplificação cruzada.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Marlise Ladvocat Bartholomei
dc.contributor.referee1: Nunes, Cláudia Paiva
dc.contributor.referee2: Colpo, Karine Delevati
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples