dc.creator | Della Flora, Franchesco | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DELLA FLORA, Franchesco BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY OF BLUE MANAKIN (AVES, PIPRIDAE) IN
FAR SOUTH OF ATLANTIC FOREST. 2010. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Blue manakin Chiroxiphia caudata is a bird with wide distribution in southern Atlantic forest, ranging from humid forests of the Serra do Mar to the deciduous forests of the Brazilian and Meridional highlands. Although the species is well known for its acrobatic displays, much of their behavior and ecology are unknown or poorly studied. Data about feeding behavior, use of the space and dispersal of seeds, and other results were treated in this dissertation. The study site includes the deciduous forest, far southern Atlantic Forest. Leks of Blue manakin were monitored throughout one year (2006-2007) and data structures of the environment were collected in 2009. These results were divided into four chapters (articles).
The first is about the behavioral variation and the use of space throughout the reproductive period and non-reproductive period among three classes of individuals (adult males, young males and females). It is shown that there are differences in behavior patterns and use of space between the sexes and age groups, adult males being more active in the reproductive period and restricted to interior of the leks. Young males tend to live in the edge of territories of adults and they had fewer courtships and vocalizations. Females seem to prefer environments not used by males. The second chapter refers to the diet and seed dispersal. Blue manakin fed on more than 40 plants being that the species with the longest period of fruiting (e.g. Psychotria leiocarpa) or asynchronous (e.g. Ficus) were the most sought after. Besides, there was preference for berries, fruit and small seed sizes, dark-blue coloration, as well as species found in the lower strata of the forest. In relation to seed dispersal, Blue manakin was performed as good seed dispersers; it plays a different type of consumption throughout the year, depositing seeds at specific sites (perches of courtship and call) or random (perches of foraging) in the forest. The third chapter concerns the preference for the dance sites by males. In this study, raises the hypothesis that areas with more density of plants near the perches and attributes of trees that are used by Blue manakin would serve as an indication for adult males choose certain sites instead of others. Variables such as abundance, richness, plant height and number of horizontal branches in the perches of cutting were responsible for the presence of Blue manakin in these courtship sites. This fact would give more care against predators and to the quality of the cooperative and solo displays. The fourth discusses the potential effect of seed dispersal on the perches of courtship. Seedlings under the perches, the use of time by males at these sites and the total fruit consumed showed that C. caudata is effective disperser of species included in its diet. The final chapter chapter focuses on the foraging tactics of Blue manakin uses to capture the fruits of understory plants and test three hypotheses why the species foraging inside and/or outside the plants. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Chiroxiphia, Pipridae | por |
dc.subject | Dieta | por |
dc.subject | Uso do espaço | por |
dc.subject | Dispersão de sementes | por |
dc.subject | Leques | por |
dc.subject | Diet | eng |
dc.subject | Use of space | eng |
dc.subject | Seed dispersal | eng |
dc.subject | Leks | eng |
dc.subject | Foraging tactics | eng |
dc.title | Ecologia comportamental do tangará Chiroxiphia caudata (aves, Pipridae) no extremo sul da Floresta Atlântica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Behavioral ecology of blue manakin (aves, Pipridae) in far south of Atlantic Forest | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Tangará Chiroxiphia caudata é um pássaro com ampla distribuição no sul da floresta atlântica, abrangendo desde florestas ombrófilas da serra do Mar até as florestas estacionais do planalto brasileiro e meridional. Embora a espécie seja bem conhecida por suas danças acrobáticas, muito do seu comportamento e ecologia são desconhecidos ou pouco estudados. Dados sobre o comportamento alimentar, uso do espaço e dispersão de sementes, foram tratados nesta dissertação. O local de estudo compreende a floresta estacional decidual, extremo sul da Floresta atlântica. Leques de tangarás foram monitorados ao longo de um ano (2006-2007) e dados referentes às estruturas do ambiente foram coletados em 2009. Esses resultados foram divididos em cinco capítulos (artigos). O primeiro capítulo trata sobre a variação comportamental e do uso do espaço ao longo do período reprodutivo e nãoreprodutivo entre três classes de indivíduos (machos adultos, machos jovens e fêmeas). Mostra-se que há diferenças quanto aos diferentes comportamentos e ao uso do espaço entre os sexos e classes etárias, sendo os machos adultos mais ativos no período reprodutivo e restritos ao interior do leque. Machos jovens tendem a viver mais na borda dos territórios dos adultos e a realizar menos cortejos e vocalizações. Fêmeas parecem preferir ambientes não utilizados pelos machos. O segundo capítulo refere-se à dieta e dispersão de sementes. O tangará alimentou-se de mais de 40 plantas. Além disso, houve preferências por bagas, frutos e sementes de tamanhos pequenos e de coloração azul-escura, bem como por espécies encontradas nos estratos mais baixos da floresta. Em relação à dispersão de sementes, o tangará se apresentou como bom dispersor de sementes, pois desempenha um tipo de consumo diferenciado ao longo do ano, depositando sementes em sítios específicos (poleiros de corte e de vocalização) ou em outros locais da floresta (poleiros de forrageamento) na floresta. Já o terceiro capítulo faz referência quanto a preferência por locais de dança pelos machos. Neste estudo levanta-se a hipótese que áreas com mais adensamento de plantas próximo aos poleiros e atributos das árvores que são utilizadas pelos tangarás, serviriam como indicativo para machos adultos escolher certos locais em relação a outros. Variáveis como abundância, riqueza, altura média das plantas e número de galhos horizontais nos poleiros de corte, foram responsáveis pela presença dos tangarás nesses locais de cortejo. O quarto capítulo trata do potencial efeito da dispersão de sementes sobre os poleiros de corte.
Plântulas sob os poleiros, o uso do tempo dos machos nesses locais e o total de frutos consumidos, mostraram que C. caudata é efetivo dispersor das espécies pertencentes a sua dieta. O último capítulo trata sobre as táticas de forrageamento do tangará utiliza para capturar frutos de plantas de sub-bosque e levanta três hipóteses do por que a espécie forragearia frutos sobre e/ou fora das plantas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caceres, Nilton Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Krügel, Marilise Mendonça | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marini, Miguel Ângelo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |