Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Oliveira, Davi de
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-16
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Davi de. Population dynamics of Aegla platensis (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) in a first order tributary of Rio da Várzea, Frederico Westphalen town/RS. 2009. 92 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a contribution for the preservation of Aegla platensis, one of the most widely distributed species of anomuran crabs in South America, the only continent where they are found. For this, monthly collections were taken during twelve months, from July/2007 to June/2008, in the Lajeado Bonito (27º 25' 27'' S 53º 24' 39''W), a first order tributary of Rio da Várzea, town of Frederico Westphalen/RS. Specimens were collected by using traps containing lures of bovine liver and a surber sampler with 1 mm mesh. The objectives of the present contribution were: to estimate the population density of A. platensis; to determine the size of males and females in the first maturation; to determine the sex-ratio, the periods of reproduction and recruitment of juveniles; to study the seasonal distribution of the species. This dissertation is divided in three chapters, each one enclosing a pertinent subject to the biology of the A. platensis, in order to provide a more dynamic and objective reading and to facilitate the guiding of articles for publication in scientific magazines of the area. The first chapter deals with the morphologic sexual maturity in A. platensis by studying the changes in the ratios of the corporal dimensions of the animals. For this, 437 males with cephalothoracic length (CL) ranging from 6.00 to 31.75 mm (average 16.11 ± 7.4 mm) and 368 females with CL ranging from 6.08 to 27.92 mm (average 16.07± 6 mm). All the captured specimens were sexed and the following corporeal dimensions were measured: cephalothoracic length (CL) cephalothoracic width (CW), length of right chelipod (RC), length of left chelipod (LC) and height of the larger chelipod (HC). After the register of these measures, the crabs were returned to the stream, to the same place where they were collected. The analysis of morphologic sexual maturity was carried out using the Software Mature 2, considering the measures of CL as independent variables and relating them to the other dimensions, as for males and for females. Based on the relation between the carapace length and the measures of the propod in males and the abdomen width in females, the sexual maturity was esteemed in 19.9 mm of CL for males and 18.2 mm of CL for females. In a second chapter, aspects of the populational dynamics of A. platensis were characterized by studying the sexual ratio, the reproductive period (by the frequency of ovigerous females during the sampling period), the period of recruitment and the average size of males and females. A total of 503 males (180 adults and 323 juveniles), 378 females (169 adults, 187 juveniles and 22 ovigerous) and 76 unsexed juveniles were sampled. CL ranged from 6 mm to 31.75 mm in males, from 6.08 mm to 27.92 mm in females and from 1.39 to 5.98 mm in unsexed juveniles. The average sizes were 16.27 (± 7.35), 16.11 (± 5.95), 4.73 (± 0.96) mm for males, females and juveniles, respectively. The average sexual ratio was 1.33 (± 0.38) male/female. Twenty-two ovigerous females were collected, corresponding to 5.82% of the females captured, being 10 in the winter, 4 in the spring, 7 in the summer and 1 in the autumn. The size of these females varied from 16.7 to 24.87 mm CL. The presence of juveniles was verified in all seasons, more frequently in the summer. In the third chapter, we evaluated the spatial and temporal distribution of A. platensis. Besides morphometric data, physical-chemical parameters were also registered, as pH, dissolved oxygen, temperature of the water, electric conductivity, pluviosityl and water outflow. The sediment of each sampling site was characterized according to the size of the particles composing it. A total of 957 specimens was sampled using a surber sampler and traps made of pet bottles in a stretch of 150 meters throughout the stream. Of the total of individuals collected, 200 were sampled in winter (20.90%), 255 in spring (26.65%), 219 in summer (22.88%) and 283 in autumn (29.57%). The population density was calculated by the Petersen s method. The density of individuals/m2 was 3.83 in winter, 1.8 in spring, 3.29 in summer and 2.33 in autumn. The values of temperature of the water, pH, conductivity and dissolved oxygen were statistically similar between the seasons of the year. No relation was found between the physical chemical parameters of the water and the abundance of eglids. The average number of individuals collected varied throughout the seasons (p<0.05). Adult females presented negative correlation with rocks between 6 and 12 cm of diameter (P<0.01) and the number of juveniles increased with quantity of leaves in the substratum (p<0,05).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biologiapor
dc.subject: Aegla platensispor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Dinâmica populacionalpor
dc.subject: Frederico Westphalenpor
dc.subject: Biodiversidade animalpor
dc.subject: Sexual maturityeng
dc.subject: Population densityeng
dc.subject: Seasonal distributioneng
dc.subject: Reproductive biologyeng
dc.title: Dinâmica populacional de Aegla platensis (Crustacea, Anomura) em um tributário do Rio da Várzea em Frederico Westphalen - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Population dynamics of Aegla platensis (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) in a first order tributary of Rio da Várzea, Frederico Westphalen town/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresenta uma contribuição para a preservação e manejo de Aegla platensis, uma das espécies de eglídeos de maior abrangência em distribuição na América do Sul, único local onde são encontrados. Para isso, foram realizadas coletas mensais durante doze meses, de julho de 2007 a junho de 2008, no Lajeado Bonito (27º 25 27 S 53º 24 39 W), um tributário de primeira ordem do Rio da Várzea, em Frederico Westphalen/RS. Os espécimes foram coletados com auxílio de armadilhas com iscas de fígado bovino e puçá com malha de 1 mm de abertura. Os objetivos da presente contribuição foram: realizar uma estimativa da densidade populacional de A. platensis; determinar o tamanho de machos e fêmeas na primeira maturação; determinar a razão sexual, o período reprodutivo e o de recrutamento de juvenis; estudar a distribuição espacial e temporal da espécie. A dissertação está dividida em três capítulos, cada um abrangendo um assunto pertinente à biologia de A. platensis, a fim de proporcionar uma leitura mais dinâmica e objetiva, além de facilitar o encaminhamento dos artigos para publicação em revistas científicas da área. O primeiro capítulo trata da maturidade sexual morfológica em A. platensis, a qual foi estimada através das mudanças nas proporções das dimensões corporais dos animais. Para isso, foram utilizados 437 machos com comprimento de cefalotórax (CC) variando de 6,00 a 31,75 mm (média 16,11± 7,4 mm) e 368 fêmeas com CC de 6,08 a 27,92 mm (média 16,07± 6 mm). Os indivíduos coletados foram sexados e mensurados nas seguintes dimensões corporais: comprimento de cefalotórax (CC), largura do abdome (LA), comprimento do própodo direito (CPD), comprimento do própodo esquerdo (CPE) e altura do maior própodo (ALT). Após o registro dessas medidas, os animais foram devolvidos ao mesmo local de captura. A análise de maturidade sexual morfológica foi realizada com auxílio do Software Mature 2, na qual foram utilizadas as medidas de CC, considerada como variável independente e relacionada com as demais, tanto para machos quanto para fêmeas. Com base na relação entre o comprimento da carapaça e as medidas do própodo calculou-se a maturidade dos machos, estimada em 19,9 mm de CC e, com base na largura do abdome estabeleceu-se a maturidade das fêmeas em 18,2 mm de CC. No segundo capítulo foram caracterizados aspectos da biologia reprodutiva de A. platensis. Avaliou-se a proporção sexual, o período reprodutivo (pela frequência de fêmeas ovígeras durante o período amostral), o período de recrutamento e o tamanho médio de machos e fêmeas. Foram amostrados 503 machos (180 adultos e 323 juvenis), 378 fêmeas (169 adultas, 187 juvenis e 22 ovígeras) e 76 juvenis com sexo indeterminado. O CC variou de 6 a 31,75 mm nos machos, de 6,08 a 27,92 mm nas fêmeas e de 1,39 a 5,98 mm nos juvenis não sexados. Os tamanhos médios foram de 16,27 (± 7,35), 16,11 (± 5,95), 4,73 (± 0,96) mm para machos, fêmeas e juvenis não sexados, respectivamente. A proporção sexual média foi de 1,33 (± 0,38) machos/fêmea. Foram amostradas 22 fêmeas ovígeras, 5,82% das fêmeas capturadas, sendo 10 no inverno, 4 na primavera, 7 no verão e 1 no outono. O tamanho destas fêmeas variou de 16,7 a 24,87 mm. A presença de juvenis foi verificada em todas as estações do ano, com maior frequência no verão. No terceiro capítulo, avaliou-se a distribuição espacial e temporal de A.platensis. Foram registrados dados morfométricos e físico-químicos , como pH, oxigênio dissolvido, temperatura da água, condutividade elétrica, pluviosidade e vazão de água. O sedimento de cada ponto foi caracterizado de acordo com o tamanho das partículas que o compunham. Foram coletados 957 indivíduos com puçá e armadilhas de garrafa pet dispostas em um trecho de 150 metros ao longo do arroio. Do total de indivíduos coletados, 200 foram no inverno (20,90%), 255 na primavera (26,65%), 219 no verão (22,88%) e 283 no outono (29,57%). A densidade populacional, calculada pelo método de Petersen, foi estimada em 3,83 indivíduos/m2 no inverno, 1,8 na primavera, 3,29 no verão e 2,33 no outono. Os valores de temperatura da água, pH, condutividade e oxigênio dissolvido foram estatisticamente semelhantes entre as estações do ano. Não houve relação entre esses parâmetros físicoquímicos da água e a abundância de eglídeos coletados. Houve variação na média de indivíduos coletados ao longo das estações (p< 0,05). A quantidade de fêmeas adultas apresentou correlação negativa com a quantidade de rochas entre 6 e 12 cm de diâmetro (p<0,01) e o número de juvenis aumentou com a quantidade de folhiço no substrato (p<0,05).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Sandro
dc.contributor.referee1: Fransozo, Adilson
dc.contributor.referee2: Colpo, Karine Delevati
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples