Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Trevisan, Mariana Borba
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-15
dc.identifier.citation: TREVISAN, Mariana Borba. Distribuition and occurency of pinnipeds in the Elephant Island, South Shetlands Islands, Antarctica, between 2005 and 2010 from aerial censuses. 2015. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Pinnipeds are marine mammals of the Carnivora order. Some species were close to the complete extinction due to predatory hunt for their skin and blubber. Conservation measures have been taken to avoid extinction and population monitoring is essential to evaluate how populations are responding along the years. Remote sensing, from satellite images and aerial photographs, allows the monitoring through individual counting without interfering directly in the animals. The main objective of this work is to analyze aspects of the demography and the distribution of pinnipeds in the Elephant Island, located northeast of the Antarctic Peninsula, in the South Shetlands Islands, during the Austral summer (November to March) in the years of 2005 to 2010, using aerial censuses performed around the Elephant Island. The aerial censuses photographs were taken from Squirrel helicopters of the Brazilian Navy flying at a constant speed, 30 to 50 meters height along the island s perimeter. The data were obtained by counting the individuals registered in the photographs. The counting of all censuses summed 27.592 individuals along the years. Due to the fact that it was not possible to cover the totality of the island s perimeter in all censuses, the distribution and occurrence were studied dividing the island into seven sectors along its total perimeter. In general, the species observed more frequently in all sectors were the Southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) and Antarctic fur seals (Artocephalus gazella). Even though other seals species such as the Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddelli), the leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) and the crabeater seal (Lobodon carcinophaga) registered to the Elephant Island exhibited low representativeness in their occupancy, their presence is constant in all censuses. Using the statistical technique Principal Coordinates Analysis, we notice that the occupancy pattern of the Elephant Island by the pinnipeds is related to the substrate present in the different sectors of the island and to the period of the Austral summer sampled. Southern elephant seals settle in sectors of sandy substrate and exhibit the largest occupation during the earlier months of summer (November and December), while Antarctic fur seals preferably settle in rocky substrates and its occupancy is larger during the latest months of summer (January to February). New breeding sites were described in particular for the Antarctic fur seals in so called sectors of Valentin and Piloto Pardo. Preliminary data taken from satellite images of Valentin sector corroborated the aerial photograph data and indicated that the Antarctic fur seals are the predominant species in this region. To our knowledge, this is the first study taken with aerial censuses data in the Elephant Island, and the results presented here have great use for the correct management and conservation politics for the pinnipeds.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Elefante-marinho do sulpor
dc.subject: Lobo-marinho antárticopor
dc.subject: Distribuiçãopor
dc.subject: Ocorrênciapor
dc.subject: Southern elephant sealeng
dc.subject: Antarctic fur sealeng
dc.subject: Distributioneng
dc.subject: Occurrenceeng
dc.title: Distribuição e ocorrência de pinípedes na Ilha Elefante, Shetlands do Sul, Antártica entre 2005 e 2010 a partir de censos aéreospor
dc.title.alternative: Distribuition and occurency of pinnipeds in the Elephant Island, South Shetlands Islands, Antarctica, between 2005 and 2010 from aerial censuseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Pinípedes são mamíferos marinhos pertencentes à Ordem Carnívora. Algumas espécies foram levadas quase à extinção devido à caça por sua pele e gordura. Medidas de conservação foram tomadas para evitar a extinção e o monitoramento das populações é essencial para avaliar como estas estão reagindo ao longo dos anos. O sensoriamento remoto através de imagens de satélite e fotografias aéreas permite este monitoramento através da contagem dos indivíduos sem interferir diretamente com os animais. Este trabalho tem por objetivo geral analisar aspectos da distribuição e ocorrência de pinípedes na Ilha Elefante, situada a nordeste da Península Antártica no Arquipélago das Shetlands do Sul, durante o verão austral (novembro a março) entre os anos de 2005 a 2010 através de censos aéreos realizados no entorno da Ilha Elefante. As fotografias de censo aéreo foram tomadas a partir de helicópteros Esquilo da Marinha do Brasil voando em velocidade constante, entre 30 e 50 m de altura ao longo do perímetro da ilha. Os dados foram obtidos através da contagem de indivíduos registrados nas fotografias. Os animais contados a partir dos censos somados atingiram 27.592 indivíduos ao longo dos anos. Devido ao fato de que não foi possível cobrir todo o perímetro da ilha em todos os censos aéreos, a distribuição e abundância foram estudadas dividindo-se a ilha em sete setores ao longo de seu perímetro total. Em geral, as espécies observadas com maior frequência em todos os setores foram os elefantes-marinhos do sul (Mirounga leonina - EMS) e os lobos-marinhos antárticos (Artocephallus gazella - LMA). Ainda que os demais focídeos como a foca-de-Weddell (Leptonychotes weddelli), foca-leopardo (Hydrurga leptonyx) e a foca-caranguejeira (Lobodon carcinophaga) registrados para a Ilha Elefante apresentem baixa representatividade na sua ocupação, sua presença é constante em todos os censos. Utilizando técnica estatística de Análise de Coordenadas Principais, nota-se que o padrão de ocupação da Ilha Elefante pelos pinípedes está relacionado com o substrato presente nos diferentes setores da ilha. Os EMS permanecem em locais de substrato arenoso e apresentam maior ocupação nos primeiros meses do verão (novembro e dezembro), enquanto os LMA permanecem preferencialmente em locais rochosos e sua ocupação é maior nos últimos meses de verão (janeiro e fevereiro). Novos locais de reprodução foram descritos em especial para LMA nos setores denominados de Valentin e Piloto Pardo. Dados preliminares tomados a partir de uma imagem de satélite para o setor de Valentin corroboraram os dados de fotografias aéreas e indica que LMA é a espécie predominante dessa região. Ao nosso conhecimento, esse é o primeiro estudo realizado com dados de censo aéreo na Ilha Elefante e os resultados apresentados aqui tem grande utilidade para o correto manejo e para as políticas de conservação de pinípides.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ronald Buss de
dc.contributor.referee1: Secchi, Eduardo Resende
dc.contributor.referee2: Caceres, Nilton Carlos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples