dc.creator | Pujol, Stefen Barbosa | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PUJOL, Stefen Barbosa. Aerobic biogranules in sequential batch reactor for the treatment of anaerobic digester effluent from
the piggish. 2008. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The fermentation of pig slurry into anaerobic digesters has been a recommended practice for the energetic utilization of the produced methane (CH4), thus reducing the emission of this greenhouse gas into the atmosphere. However, the wastewater (effluent of the digester), if dumped in the current water, can cause pollution because it has Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and ammoniacal N levels higher than the slurries in natura, besides the phosphorus, presence of odor and pathogens. This study had as objective to evaluate the efficiency of a sequential batch reactor (SBR) of aerobic biogranules in the treatment of anaerobic digester effluents fed with pigs slurry. For that, a study was done in the Soil and Environmental Microbiology Laboratory, in Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria RS, Brazil.
The SBR was operated for 88 days, with three daily cycles of 8 h, with different sequential stages: without air supply, with air supply and without air supply. During this period the efficiency of the process in the removal of the COD, Total Kjeldahl Nitrogen (TKN), nitric N and ammoniacal N, total Phosphorus (total P), Total Solids (TS), pH and odor were evaluated. The removal efficiency was of 52% for COD, 37% for total P and approximately 72% for TKN, ammoniacal N and TS. The effluent of the reactor did not show noticeable odor. The nitrification was the major process in the removal of the ammoniacal N during the treatment in aerobic granules reactor of the wastewater from anaerobic digestion of pigs slurries.
Although the resulting effluent still needs a post-treatment to be dumped in the environmental, the use of aerobic biogranules in SBR showed to be a promising biotechnology for the pollutant removal of the evaluated wastewater. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biotecnologia | por |
dc.subject | Dejetos de suínos | por |
dc.subject | Água residual | por |
dc.subject | Nitrificação | por |
dc.subject | Remoção de poluentes | por |
dc.subject | Biotechnology | eng |
dc.subject | Pig slurry | eng |
dc.subject | Wastewater | eng |
dc.subject | Nitrification | eng |
dc.subject | Pollutant removal | eng |
dc.title | Biogrânulos aeróbicos em reator seqüencial em batelada para o tratamento de efluente de biodigestor proveniente da suinocultura | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aerobic biogranules in sequential batch reactor for the treatment of anaerobic digester effluent from
the piggish | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A fermentação dos dejetos de suínos em biodigestores vem sendo recomendada para o aproveitamento energético do metano (CH4) produzido, diminuindo assim a emissão desse gás de efeito estufa para a atmosfera. Entretanto, a água residual (efluente de biodigestor), se despejada em cursos d água, pode causar poluição pois apresenta, ainda, Demanda Química de Oxigênio (DQO) e teores de N amoniacal mais elevados do que os dejetos in natura, além da concentração residual de fósforo e presença de odores e patógenos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a eficiência de um reator seqüencial em batelada (RSB), de biogrânulos aeróbicos, no tratamento de efluente de biodigestor anaeróbico alimentado com dejetos de suínos. Para isso, foi conduzido um experimento no Laboratório de Microbiologia do Solo e do Ambiente, na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), Santa Maria RS, Brasil. O RSB foi operado por 88 dias, com três ciclos diários de oito horas, sendo que em cada ciclo havia fases seqüenciais distintas: sem aeração, com aeração e sem aeração. Durante esse período avaliou-se a eficiência do processo na remoção de DQO, Nitrogênio Total Kjeldahl
(NTK), N amoniacal e N nítrico, Fósforo Total (P total), Sólidos Totais (ST) e odor. A eficiência de remoção foi de 52% para DQO, 37% para P total e próxima a 72% para NTK, N amoniacal e ST. O efluente do reator não apresentou odor perceptível. A nitrificação constituiu-se no principal processo de remoção de N amoniacal durante o tratamento, em reator aeróbico de biogrânulos, da água residual proveniente da biodigestão anaeróbica de dejetos de suínos. Embora o efluente resultante ainda necessite de tratamento complementar para ser despejado no ambiente, o uso de biogrânulos aeróbicos em RSB mostrou ser uma biotecnologia promissora para a remoção de poluentes da água residual avaliada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aita, Celso | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giacomini, Sandro José | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Jacques, Rodrigo Josemar Seminoti | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |