dc.creator | Pellegrini, André | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PELLEGRINI, André. Tillage systems of the tobacco crop with emphasis tho the management of the practices and soil conservation. 2006. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Soil management systems with minimum tillage and mulch are predominant in agriculture of Southern of Brazil. No-tillage for tobacco crop is not common and restricted to isolated places and only for some farmers that, through empiric tests and adaptation of equipments, search for soil preservation and increased yield. The objective of this work was study the main soil management systems for tobacco crop and possibilities of changing the traditional system of tobacco cropping, with emphasis on practices of soil management and conservation to maintain the levels of yield and decrease the environmental impacts. Six treatments, in a completely randomized blocks design with three replicates, were installed: PC conventional till; CMP - minimum tillage rest; CMA - minimum tillage oat; PDcC no-tillage with camalhão; PDcCC no-tillage with consolidated camalhão; PDsC no-tillage without camalhão. The experiment was installed in a watershed, located in Agudo-RS city, in the agricultural year of 2004, in a Leptosol. The maim physical parameters were soil moisture, measured with a time domain reflectometer (TDR), in the depths of 0-0,06, 0,06-0,12 and 0,12-0,18 m, and soil temperature in the depth of 0,05 m, measured with datalogger and termopars, both during 87 days in the growth cycle; total porosity, macroporosity, microporosity, bulk density and soil water retention curve (CRA), determined in the depths of 0-0,06, 0,06-0,12, 0,12-0,18 and 0,18-0,24 m, 30 days after transplantion (DAT) and on 135 DAT, except for CRA, in the depths of 0-0,06 and 0,06-0,12 m; water and soil loss by runoff, determined for eight rain events, in two blocks, with on area of 1.2 m2 of collection; potassium and phosphorus, soluble and total were determined for seven rain events; the root system, the distribution in the cultural profile, nutrients availability in the exploration area, dry mass for soil volume and maximum depth of roots were determined; mechanical resistance of soil was determined with a manual penetrometer to verify the depth of the root impediment; measures of the plants included the leaf area, determination of plant height, number of leaves and yield for hectare. The conservation managements reduced soil and water losses, providing smaller amplitude in the daily temperature variation, larges soil moisture, but the yield was smaller than PDsC. This result for the PDsC was directly influenced by the shallower roots depth, which was a consequence of several factors, such as: presence of impediment layer; absence of ridge; nutrients in the surface and favorable initial conditions of soil temperature and moisture. However, there was great interaction among factors, turning complex the explanation of the results obtained; therefore, factors such as nutrients in the surface favored the losses of P and K soluble, decreasing their availability to plants; the impediment layer reduced the volume of soil explored by the roots and the ability for water storage, whereas the management systems PDcCC and PDsC were outside the upper or lower limit of water availability, in the layer of 0 to 0,06 m, for about 15 days. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Erosão hídrica | por |
dc.subject | Perdas de nutrientes | por |
dc.subject | Impedimento radicular | por |
dc.subject | Densidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Umidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura do solo | por |
dc.subject | Cultura do fumo | por |
dc.subject | Water erosion | eng |
dc.subject | Nutrients losses | eng |
dc.subject | Root penetration | eng |
dc.subject | Bulk density | eng |
dc.subject | Soil moisture | eng |
dc.subject | Soil temperature | eng |
dc.subject | Tobacco crop | eng |
dc.title | Sistemas de cultivo da cultura do fumo com ênfase às práticas de manejo e conservação do solo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tillage systems of the tobacco crop with emphasis tho the management of the practices and soil conservation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Sistemas de manejos do solo com o mínimo de revolvimento e com palha em superfície predominam na maioria dos cultivos agrícolas, no Sul do Brasil. A utilização do plantio direto na cultura do fumo está sendo iniciada, mas restrita a locais isolados e a alguns agricultores, que, via testes empíricos e adaptação de equipamentos, buscam preservar o solo e aumentar a produtividade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar os principais sistemas de manejo do solo para a cultura do fumo e as possibilidades de mudança no sistema tradicional de cultivo de fumo, com ênfase às práticas de manejo e conservação do solo, mantendo os níveis de produtividade e diminuindo os impactos ambientais. O delineamento experimental foi blocos ao acaso com três repetições e seis tratamentos, sendo eles: PC - preparo convencional; CMP - cultivo mínimo pousio; CMA - cultivo mínimo aveia; PDcC - plantio direto com camalhão; PDcCC - plantio direto com camalhão consolidado; PDsC - plantio direto sem camalhão. O experimento foi implantado em uma microbacia hidrográfica, localizada no município de Agudo-RS, no ano agrícola de 2004, sobre em um Neossolo litólico eutrófico típico. Os principais avaliadores físicos foram umidade volumétrica do solo, medida com reflectômetro de domínio de tempo (TDR), nas profundidades de 0-0,06, 0,06-0,12 e 0,12-0,18 m, e temperatura do solo na profundidade de 0,05 m medida com datalogger e termopares, ambas durante 87 dias no período de crescimento; porosidade total, macroporosidade, microporosidade, densidade do solo e curva de retenção de água (CRA), realizadas nas profundidades de 0-0,06, 0,06-0,12, 0,12-0,18 e 0,18-0,24 m aos 30 dias após transplante (DAT) e aos 135 DAT, exceto CRA, nas profundidades de 0-0,06 e 0,06-0,12 m; perda de água e solo pelo escoamento superficial, determinados em oito chuvas, em dois blocos, com uma área de coleta de 1,2 m2; fósforo e potássio solúvel e total, em sete chuvas; no sistema radicular foram determinados a distribuição no perfil cultural, disponibilidade de nutrientes na região de exploração, massa seca por volume de solo e profundidade máxima das raízes; a resistência mecânica do solo determinada com um penetrômetro manual para diagnosticar a profundidade de impedimento radicular; medidas avaliadoras das plantas foram área foliar, comprimento de caule, número de folhas e produtividade por hectare. Os preparos conservacionistas reduziram as perdas de solo e água e proporcionaram uma menor amplitude na temperatura diária, maior umidade do solo, mas a produtividade no PDsC ficou aquém dos preparos convencionais. Esse resultado no PDsC foi diretamente influenciado pelo menor aprofundamento das raízes, sendo esse conseqüência de vários fatores como presença de camada de impedimento, não possuir camalhão, posicionamento mais superficial da adubação de base e condições iniciais favoráveis de temperatura e umidade do solo. Contudo, houve grande interação de fatores, tornando complexa a explicação do resultado obtido, pois fatores como a adubação superficial favoreceu as perdas de P e K solúvel, diminuindo a disponibilidade; a camada de impedimento diminuiu o volume de solo explorado pelas raízes e a capacidade de armazenamento de água, sendo que os manejos PDcCC e PDsC ficaram em torno de 15 dias fora da faixa de disponibilidade de água, na camada de 0 a 0,06 m. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reichert, José Miguel | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Merten, Gustavo Henrique | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |