Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kaiser, Douglas Rodrigo
dc.date.issued: 2006-11-24
dc.identifier.citation: KAISER, Douglas Rodrigo. Nitrate in the soil solution and in the water of wells used for human consumption in a tobacco producing watershed. 2006. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The tobacco production system in Rio Grande do Sul state is mainly developed in small farms, using shallow soils in steep slope. In these areas rivers are born forming small watersheds. The areas are fragilized by use of inappropriate tillage systems causing soil degradation. To compensate this, new areas are included in the production system, after deforestation and not following environmental legislations rules. In order to maintain yield of the degraded areas is needed high fertilization rates and agrochemical application, following a technology package recommended by tobacco industry. Adding to this the fact, that tobacco has a low efficiency of nutrient use. The objective of this study, was monitored the nitrate concentration of soil solution in several soil management and use and in two domestic well used for drinking water. The study was carried out at Arroio Lino watershed, located in Nova Boemia district of Agudo county, state of Rio Grande do Sul. The area of the watershed presents high steepness and it prevails Entisols and mollisols.The soil solution was extracted with tension lysimeters equipped with ceramic porous cup installed at rooting depth (0,15 or 0,2 m) and below this depth (0,3 or 0,5 m), after the main rains happened during the tobacco cycle.The precipitation data were obtained from an automated meteorological station installed at central part of watershed. In 2004/2005 agricultural year, the nitrate concentration was measured in lysimeters installed in a soil management experiment, in an Entisol, including tobacco no-tillage (NT), minimum tillage (MT) and conventional tillage (CT). In 2005/2006 agricultural year, the nitrate concentration was measured in five transects distributed in several places of the watershed, including tobacco plantation, forest and grass field. Two domestic wells located at lower position of landscape were monitored to nitrate concentration. One of those was located at a position which had above it 15 m stripe of forest and after had tobacco plantation, and the other had no tobacco plantation at position above it. At the points of each transect was evaluated bulk density, soil porosity, saturated hydraulic conductivity and soil water retention curve. The soil tillage systems experiment showed higher value of nitrate concentration after starter fertilization application and decreased along of plant cycle, with content varying from 8 to 226 mg L-1. The highest concentration was observed at MT and lowest at NT. The average nitrate concentration in the rooting zone (0,2 m) was 75 for PD, 95 for MT and 49 mg L-1 for CT. Below the rooting zone, the average was 58 for NT, 108 for MT and 36 mg L-1 for CT. The soil in the transects presented low bulk density, low water storage, high porosity and high saturated hydraulic conductivity. The nitrate reached depths bellow rooting zone and its concentration was higher at tobacco plantation than at forest and grass field, reaching values as high as 80 mg L-1 in tobacco plantation. The well located below tobacco plantation had higher nitrate concentration, overcoming the critical limit of 10 mg L-1 in some periods.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fumiculturapor
dc.subject: Cultura do fumopor
dc.subject: Contaminação da águapor
dc.subject: Lixiviação de nitratopor
dc.subject: Bacia hidrográficapor
dc.subject: Lisímetro de tensãopor
dc.subject: Tobacco cropeng
dc.subject: Water contaminationeng
dc.subject: Soil solutioneng
dc.subject: Nitrate leaching, watershedeng
dc.subject: Tension lysimeterseng
dc.title: Nitrato na solução do solo e na água de fontes para consumo humano numa microbacia hidrográfica produtora de fumopor
dc.title.alternative: Nitrate in the soil solution and in the water of wells used for human consumption in a tobacco producing watershedeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A fumicultura no Rio Grande do Sul é desenvolvida em propriedades familiares em regiões ecologicamente frágeis, com solos rasos e alta declividade. Nessas regiões nascem rios e ocorre a formação de pequenas bacias hidrográficas. As áreas são fragilizadas por sistemas de manejo do solo impróprios para aquelas condições e, para manter a capacidade produtiva, recebem anualmente altas doses de fertilizantes e agrotóxicos, seguindo-se um pacote tecnológico difundido pelas agroindústrias fumageiras, que desconsidera as condições ambientais e os atributos do solo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi monitorar a concentração de nitrato na solução do solo, sob diferentes condições de uso e manejo, e na água de duas fontes usadas para o abastecimento doméstico, e relacioná-las com a influência antrópica. O estudo foi conduzido na microbacia hidrografia do Arroio Lino, localizada no distrito de Nova Boêmia, Agudo-RS. A área da microbacia apresenta alta declividade e nela predominam Neossolos e Chernossolos. A solução do solo foi extraída com lisímetros de tensão com cápsulas porosas na região da zona radicular do fumo (0,15 a 0,20 m) e abaixo dessa (0,30 a 0,50 m), logo após as principais chuvas ocorridas durante o ciclo do fumo. Os dados de precipitação foram obtidos de uma micro-estação meteorológica automatizada instalada na microbacia. Na safra de 2004/2005, os lisímetros foram instalados num experimento, sob Neossolo Litólico, com sistemas de manejo para a implantação da cultura do fumo, sendo monitorado o sistema plantio direto (PD), cultivo mínimo (CM) e preparo convencional (PC). Na safra de 2005/2006, os lisímetros foram instalados em cinco transeções distribuídos na paisagem, abrangendo lavouras de fumo, mata e campo nativo. As duas fontes monitoradas estavam localizadas na encosta, sendo que uma delas apresentava uma faixa de 15 m de mata na sua volta e, acima dessa, era cultivado fumo. A outra fonte estava protegida pela mata e não apresentava influência antrópica nas suas proximidades. Nos pontos de cada transeção, avaliaram-se a densidade do solo, porosidade do solo, condutividade hidráulica saturada e curva de retenção de água. Nos sistemas de manejo do solo os teores de nitrato variaram de 8 a 226 mg L-1 e foram maiores após a adubação de base e decresceram ao longo do ciclo. Os níveis mais altos foram obtidos no CM e os menores no PD. Os teores médios de nitrato na zona radicular foram de 75 no PD, 95 no CM e 49 mg L-1 no PC. Abaixo da zona radicular os teores médios foram de 58 no PD, 108 no CM e 36 mg L-1 de nitrato no PC. O solo nas transeções apresentou baixa densidade, baixa capacidade de armazenamento de água, alta porosidade e alta condutividade hidráulica saturada. O nitrato atingiu profundidades abaixo da zona de exploração radicular (0,5m). Os teores de nitrato foram superiores nas lavouras em relação ao campo e à mata nativa, atingindo 80 mg L-1 nas áreas com fumo. A fonte (poço) que se encontrava abaixo das lavouras de fumo teve maiores concentrações de nitrato, superando o limite crítico de 10 mg L-1 em alguns períodos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reinert, Dalvan José
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Mafra, Álvaro Luiz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples