Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Skolaude, Alex Caitan
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-28
dc.identifier.citation: SKOLAUDE, Alex Caitan. Diazotrophic bacteria inoculation in sweet sorghum genotypes. 2014. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The sweet sorghum (Sorghum bicolor) presents high potential to be utilized as a raw material for the generation of ethanol. Recent studies indicated that sorghum can be colonized by diazotrophic bacteria that may provide part of the necessary crop N through biological N fixation (BNF). Therefore, the present study was aimed to evaluate the efficiency of inoculation with diazotrophic bacteria in sweet sorghum genotypes for growth, biomass production, stalk yield and N accumulation. Two studies were conducted. The first study was conducted in a greenhouse where fifteen sorghum genotypes were grown under four N sources i.e, control (without any N source), Herbaspirillumrubrisubalbicans, Azospirillum brasilense and 60 kg N ha-1. The second study was conducted in the field for two consecutive years with four sorghum genotypes under five sources of N: control (without any N source); A. brasilense;40 kg N ha-1 (40 N) + A. brasilense; 40 kg N ha-1 and 80 kg N ha-1 (80 N). In both studies, biometric variables of growth, dry matter, biomass and total N accumulation were evaluated besides sugarcane stalk and grain head yield in the field study. In both studies there was no interaction between genotypes and N sources.In the first study, the best results were obtained with the inoculation of Azospirillum brasilense which promoted an increase in dry matter (MSR), plant height, stalk diameter and N accumulation of 30%, 9 %, 10% and 8%, respectively, compared to control. In the second study, the genotype BRS 511 had high stalk production and grain head and low plant height and higher average stalk diameter which minimized the risk of lodging , Inoculation of plants did not increase the variables analyzed, except the production of grain head. The isolated use of inoculant resulted in production of similar grain head that was obtained with 40N treatment. Combined use of inoculant with N (40N) resulted in an increase of 6% in grain head production compared to treatment 40N and reached to 93% obtained with 80N treatment. The results of this study indicated a positive effect of inoculation with Azospirillumbrasilense on the production of grain head in sweet sorghum.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fixação biológica de N. variáveis biométricaspor
dc.subject: Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicanspor
dc.subject: Azospirillum brasilensepor
dc.subject: Biological N fixationeng
dc.subject: Biometric variableseng
dc.subject: Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicanseng
dc.subject: Azospirillum brasilenseeng
dc.title: Inoculação de bactérias diazotróficas em genótipos de sorgo sacarinopor
dc.title.alternative: Diazotrophic bacteria inoculation in sweet sorghum genotypeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O sorgo sacarino (Sorghum bicolor) apresenta elevado potencial para ser utilizado como matéria prima na geração de etanol. Estudos recentes apontam que o sorgo pode ser colonizado por bactérias diazotróficas que podem fornecer parte do N necessário da cultura através da fixação biológica de N (FBN). O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a eficiência da inoculação de bactérias diazotróficas em genótipos de sorgo sacarino sobre o crescimento, a produção de biomassa, produtividade de colmos e acúmulo de N. Foram realizados dois estudos. O primeiro foi realizado em casa de vegetação com o cultivo de quinze genótipos de sorgo sacarino sob quatro fontes de N: Testemunha, Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans, Azospirillum brasilense e 60 kg ha-1 N. O segundo estudo, foi conduzido a campo por dois anos consecutivos, e avaliados quatro genótipos de sorgo sob cinco fontes de N: Testemunha; A. brasilense; 40 kg de N ha-1 (40 N) + A. brasilense; 40 N; 80 kg de N ha-1 (80 N). Foram avaliadas em ambos os estudos, variáveis biométricas de crescimento, matéria seca, biomassa e N total acumulado, além de produtividade de colmos e de caldo no estudo de campo. Nos dois estudos não houve interação entre genótipos e fontes de N. No estudo I, os melhores resultados foram obtidos com a inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense o qual promoveu um incremento em MSR, altura, diâmetro de colmos e acúmulo de N de 30%, 9%, 10% e 8%, respectivamente, em relação à testemunha. No estudo II, o genótipo BRS 511 teve alta produção de colmos e de caldo, além de minimizar o risco de acamamento, por possuir baixa estatura de planta e o maior diâmetro médio de colmos. A inoculação não aumentou as variáveis analisadas, exceto a produção de caldo. O uso isolado do inoculante resultou em produção de caldo semelhante aquela obtida no tratamento 40N. Combinando o uso do inoculante com N (40N) houve um incremento de 6% na produção de caldo em relação ao tratamento 40N e atingiu 93% da produção obtida no tratamento 80N. Os resultados desse estudo apontam para um efeito positivo da inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense sobre a produção de caldo em sorgo sacarino.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giacomini, Sandro José
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794885J2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Paulo Ademar Avelar
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis, Veronica Massena
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784229T0por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples