Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Copês, Rafaela Martinez
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: COPÊS, Rafaela Martinez. THE OBESITY IMPACT ON BONE FRACTURES IN POST-MENOPAUSE WOMEN: A CROSS SECTIONAL POPULATION-BASED STUDY AT SANTA MARIA CITY, BRAZIL. 2014. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Body mass index (IMC) is a major determinant of bone mineral density (BMD) and obesity is widely believed to protect against fracture. Nevertheless, the higher BMD associated with obesity may just reflect the adaptation related to the increased mechanical demands on the skeleton in these subjects. The protection that it confers against fracture may not be greater than the protection that lower BMD confers in leaner individuals, particularly in view of the greater prevalence of trauma related to falls in the obese population. Therefore, the aim of this work was to evaluate the association between obesity and bone fractures in postmenopausal women in the city of Santa Maria/RS. This was a cross-sectional study carried out in the city of Santa Maria, parallel 29°, Southern Brazil, from 1st March to 31 August 2013. Were included to this survey post-menopausal women age, 55 years or over, who attend a General Practice Surgery (UBS) of its territory. Women with cognitive impairment, communication disabilities and in the menacme were excluded. Data were collected using a standardized questionnaire that covered domains about patients characteristics, fracture history, risk factors for fractures and medication use. Overall, one thousand and fifty seven women were eligible for analysis. BMI was assessed in 973 women, in which 39.6% had a BMI of 30 kg/m2 or more. A history of prevalent fracture was present in 17.4% obese women and 16.2% of non-obese women (P = 0.622). There was no difference between the BMI of the postmenopausal women with fractures and postmenopausal women without prevalent fractures. In addition, obesity has not shown to be a protective factor of bone fractures, given its odds ratio was 1.09 (95% CI 0.74 to 1.54). No association between the sites of fracture and BMI were detected. Age and mobility impairment were associated with bone fractures in obese women. On the other hand, hospital stay (at least one day overnight in the last year), disability in activities of daily living, ischemic heart disease, rheumatoid arthritis, and family history of fracture, and age were associated with prevalent fractures in nonobese women. In conclusion, our study has not identified a protective impact of obesity to the occurrence of bone fractures in postmenopausal women, although different factors associated with fractures were observed between obese and nonobese women.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Obesidadepor
dc.subject: Fraturas ósseaspor
dc.subject: Mulheres pós-menopausapor
dc.subject: Obesityeng
dc.subject: Fractureseng
dc.subject: Postmenopausal womeneng
dc.title: Impacto da obesidade nas fraturas ósseas em mulheres na pós-menopausa: um estudo de base populacional em Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: The obesity impact on bone fractures in post-menopause women: a cross sectional population-based study at Santa Maria city, Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O índice de massa corporal (IMC) é um importante determinante da densidade mineral óssea (DMO) e acreditava-se que a obesidade fosse fator protetor contra fraturas. Entretanto, a alta DMO associada à obesidade pode somente refletir o aumento das demandas mecânicas no esqueleto e pode não conferir uma maior proteção contra fraturas do que em indivíduos não obesos, particularmente em vista de maior prevalência de trauma associado a quedas na população obesa. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi estabelecer a associação entre obesidade e fraturas ósseas nas mulheres pós-menopausa do município de Santa Maria/RS. Este foi um estudo transversal realizado na cidade de Santa Maria, paralelo 29°, Sul do Brasil, no período de 01 março a 31 de agosto de 2013. Ao todo, foram incluídas 1057 mulheres com idade igual ou maior a 55 anos, na pós-menopausa e que frequentassem a unidade básica de saúde (UBS) de seu território. Mulheres com déficit cognitivo, com dificuldade de comunicação e que ainda menstruassem foram excluídas. Os dados foram obtidos através de questionários contendo informações que incluíam características das pacientes, história de fraturas, fatores de risco para fraturas e uso de medicações. O IMC foi avaliado em 973 mulheres, das quais 39,6% possuíam um IMC de 30 kg/m2 ou mais. Das mulheres obesas, 17,4% apresentaram história de fratura prevalente, comparativamente a 16,2% das não obesas (P = 0,622). Não houve diferença entre o IMC aferido entre os grupos de mulheres pós-menopausa com fraturas e sem fraturas prévias. Da mesma forma, a obesidade não demonstrou ser fator protetor para fraturas ósseas, pois a razão de chances foi 1,09 (IC 95% 0,74-1,54). Não houve significância estatística entre os sítios de fratura e o IMC. Idade e alguma dificuldade para locomoção foram fatores associados a fraturas ósseas em mulheres obesas. Já em mulheres não obesas os fatores associados idade, internação hospitalar (permanecer pelo menos uma noite no hospital no último ano), necessidade de auxílio de outra pessoa para o auto cuidado, cardiopatia isquêmica, artrite reumatoide e história familiar. Em resumo, nosso estudo não identificou um impacto protetor da obesidade para fraturas ósseas em mulheres pós-menopausa, embora os fatores associados a fraturas tenham sido diferentes entre mulheres obesas e não obesas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Premaor, Melissa Orlandin
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Comim, Fabio Vasconcellos
dc.contributor.referee1: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.referee2: Paula, Francisco José Albuquerque de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicinapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples