dc.creator | Cichota, Luiz Carlos | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CICHOTA, Luiz Carlos. Evaluation of ischemia-modified albumin in anemia associated to chronic kidney disease. 2007. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is highly prevalent, with increasing numbers of patients affected by the disease world-wide, and anemia is a common finding in patients with CKD. Anemia impacts negatively on cardiovascular disease, exercise capacity and quality of life, resulting in a significant mortality and morbidity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the levels of ischemia-modified albumin and lactate in patients with established anemia associated to CKD and its correlations with hemoglobin levels. Hematocrit, hemoglobin, iron, ferritin, albumin, creatinine, lactate and IMA were measured in 17 patients with established anemia associated to CKD and 19 controls by standard methods. The results of hematocrit, hemoglobin, iron and albumin were lower in anemia group than control group. Ferritin, creatinine and lactate levels were higher in anemia of CKD group than control group. IMA increases in anemia group (0.8115 ± 0.1304) ABSU compared to control (0.4951 ± 0.0393) ABSU. Significant correlations between IMA and lactate, IMA and hemoglobin, IMA and creatinine, and hemoglobin and lactate were observed. IMA and lactate increase during anemia and this elevation could be associated to hypoxia due to low hemoglobin levels. However, our data suggest that lactate is more sensitive to detect hypoxia in anemia compared to IMA. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Albumina modificada pela isquemia (IMA) | por |
dc.subject | Lactato | por |
dc.subject | Hipóxia | por |
dc.subject | Anemia | por |
dc.subject | Ischemia-modified albumin (IMA) | eng |
dc.subject | Lactate | eng |
dc.subject | Hemoglobin | eng |
dc.subject | Hypoxia | eng |
dc.subject | Anemia | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da albumina modificada pela isquemia na anemia associada à doença renal crônica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of ischemia-modified albumin in anemia associated to chronic kidney disease | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A doença renal crônica (DRC) é altamente prevalente, com um aumento do número de pacientes no mundo inteiro, e a anemia é muito comum nestes pacientes. A anemia tem impacto negativo sobre a doença cardiovascular, capacidade de executar exercícios e a qualidade de vida, resultando numa significativa morbidade e mortalidade. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os níveis de albumina modificada pela isquemia (IMA) e lactato em pacientes com anemia associada à DRC e sua correlação com os níveis de hemoglobina. Hematócrito, hemoglobina, ferro, ferritina, albumina, creatinina, lactato e IMA foram avaliados em 17 pacientes com anemia associada à DRC e em 19 pacientes do grupo controle, por métodos padronizados. Os resultados do hematócrito, hemoglobina, ferro e albumina foram menores no grupo de anêmicos do que no grupo controle. Ferritina, creatinina e lactato foram maiores no grupo de anêmicos do que no grupo controle. A IMA aumentou no grupo de anêmicos (0,8115 ± 0,1304) ABSU se comparado ao grupo controle (0,4951 ± 0,0393) ABSU. Foram observadas significativas correlações entre IMA e lactato, IMA e hemoglobina, IMA e creatinina e hemoglobina e lactato. A IMA e lactato aumentaram durante a anemia e esta elevação poderia ser associada com hipóxia devido aos baixos níveis de hemoglobina. Entretanto, nossos dados sugerem que o lactato possui maior sensibilidade na detecção da hipóxia na anemia, quando comparado com a IMA. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, José Edson Paz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalmora, Sergio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Sonia Terezinha dos Anjos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |