Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Masiero, Silvia Maria Krug
dc.date.issued: 2006-06-23
dc.identifier.citation: MASIERO, Silvia Maria Krug. Study of chromatographyc methods for the potency evaluation of filgrastim and correlation with biological assay. 2006. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) is a hematopoietic cytokine that stimulates and regulates the proliferation and differentiation of neutrophil precursor cells of the bone marrow. The recombinant hormone (rhG-CSF) non-glycosylated, filgrastim, is used to treat the neutropenia induced by chemotherapy and bone marrow transplantion. The identification and characterization was carried out by electrophoresis and western blotting, showing the typical band in the region of 18.8 kDa. The neutropenia mouse bioassay was standardized with the BALB/c strain, previously treated with ifosfamide and used for the potency assessment of pharmaceutical products. A gradient reversed-phase liquid chromatography (RP-LC) was validated for the analysis of rhG-CSF in pharmaceutical formulations. The LC method was carried out on a Jupiter C4 column 300 Å (250 mm x 4.6 mm i.d.), maintained at ambient temperature. The mobile phase A consisted of water:acetonitrila (90:10, v/v) with 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid and the mobile phase B was water:acetonitrile (20:80, v/v) with 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid, run at a flow rate of 0.5 mL/min with detection at 280 nm. The chromatographic separation was obtained with the retention time of 31.9 minutes and the method was linear in the range of 10 300 μg/mL. Validation parameters such as sensitivity, precision, accuracy, detection limit, quantitation limit and robustness were evaluated giving results in the acceptable range. The specificity was evaluated by the peak purity of the rhG-CSF biological reference preparation subjected to oxidative conditions. The proposed method was applied for the analysis of filgrastim pharmaceutical products, evaluating the sulphoxides and deamidates forms as well. Moreover, the size-exclusion chromatography (SE-LC) was performed for the potency evaluation of 7 filgrastim, dimers and high-molecular-mass forms. Samples of pharmaceutical formulations were subjected to aggregation, degradation and than each one evaluated by the neutropenia mouse bioassay giving biological activities of 14.60%, 13.47% and 15.63%, for the dimers, high-molecular-mass substances and the sulphoxides/deamidates, respectively. The pharmaceutical samples were analysed by the chromatographyc methods and compared to the bioassay showing mean difference between the estimated potencies of 2.04% lower for the RP-LC, and 4.03% lower for the SE-LC, with significant correlation (p>0.05). Due to the reduced bioactivity of the rhG-CSF-related proteins, the SE-LC is proposed in combination with the RP-LC as an alternative to the bioassay for the potency assessment of filgrastim in pharmaceutical dosage forms. The alternative established represents a contribution towards the replacement of the animals improving the quality control and assuring the safety and efficacy of the biological product.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fator estimulador da colônia de granulócitos humanos recombinantepor
dc.subject: Neutropeniapor
dc.subject: Validaçãopor
dc.subject: Cromatografia líquidapor
dc.subject: Filgrastimapor
dc.subject: Recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factoreng
dc.subject: Neutropeniaeng
dc.subject: Validationeng
dc.subject: Liquid chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Filgrastimeng
dc.title: Estudo de métodos cromatográficos para avaliação de potência de filgrastima e correlação com ensaio biológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Study of chromatographyc methods for the potency evaluation of filgrastim and correlation with biological assayeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O fator estimulador da colônia de granulócitos humanos é uma citocina hematopoiética que estimula e regula a proliferação e diferenciação de células precursoras de neutrófilos da medula óssea. O hormônio recombinante (rhG-CSF) sob a forma nãoglicosilada, filgrastima, é usado para o tratamento de neutropenias. Realizou-se a identificação de filgrastima em produtos farmacêuticos por eletroforese, transferência e detecção com anticorpos específicos, demonstrando-se banda única na região de peso molecular de, aproximadamente, 18,8 kDa. Avaliou-se a atividade pelo ensaio biológico da neutropenia em camundongos da linhagem BALB/c, pré-tratados com ifosfamida. Desenvolveu-se e validou-se o método por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa (CL-FR), utilizando coluna Júpiter C4 300 Å (250 mm x 4,6 mm, i.d.), mantida a temperatura ambiente. A fase móvel A foi constituída de água/acetonitrila (90:10, V/V)/ 0,1% ácido trifluoroacético e a fase móvel B de água/acetonitrila (20:80, V/V)/ 0,1% ácido trifluoroacético, eluída em gradiente na vazão de 0,5 mL/min com detecção no ultravioleta a 280 nm. A análise cromatográfica viabilizou a separação da filgrastima no tempo de retenção de 31,9 min, sendo linear na faixa de concentração de 10 300 μg/mL. Avaliaram-se os parâmetros de precisão, exatidão, limite de detecção, limite de quantificação e robustez. Estudou-se também a especificidade, através da determinação da pureza do pico da Substância biológica de referência de rhG-CSF, submetida à degradação sob condições oxidativas. O método proposto foi utilizado para análise de filgrastima em produtos farmacêuticos, determinando-se as formas de sulfóxidos e desamidados. Paralelamente, efetuaram-se avaliações de potência por cromatografia líquida por exclusão molecular (CL-EM), determinando as formas diméricas e de alta massa molecular. Amostras de produtos farmacêuticos foram submetidas a condições de agregação e degradação e, então, avaliadas pelo bioensaio da neutropenia em 5 camundongos, obtendo-se atividades biológicas de 14,60%, 13,47% e 15,63%, para os dímeros, substâncias de alta massa molecular e sulfóxidos/desamidados, respectivamente. Estudou-se a correlação entre métodos e demonstrou-se que as análises dos produtos farmacêuticos forneceram diferenças médias 2,04% menor por CL-FR, e significativa de 4,03% menor por CL-EM, em relação ao ensaio biológico. Devido à reduzida bioatividade das formas alteradas, conclui-se sugerindo a adoção do método por CL-EM para a avaliação de potência de filgrastima, em combinação com CL-FR. Desse modo, estabeleceu-se alternativa no contexto da substituição do uso de animais, contribuindo para aprimorar o controle da qualidade, garantindo a segurança e eficácia terapêutica do produto biológico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmora, Sergio Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribera, Maria Teresa
dc.contributor.referee2: Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples