Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Royer, Lauri Antônio Junior
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-22
dc.identifier.citation: ROYER, Lauri Antônio Junior. MORPHOANATOMY, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITY AND BIOCHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF POIRETIA TETRAPHYLLA (POIRET) BURKART (LEGUMINOSAE). 2011. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Poiretia tetraphylla (Poir.) Burk., is part of Leguminosae family, Papilionoideae subfamily. It is popularly known as erva-de-touro-miúda or chá-dos-pampas and occurs in Brazil, Argentine, Paraguay and Uruguay. P. tetraphylla is used in traditional medicine as tonic, sudoriferous, in stomach disorder, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic and insecticidal. This plant is an erect herb to sub-shrub that can achieve 1meter tall. Its inflorescence is terminal, raceme shaped, with yellow flowers. Its fruits are samara type up to 2,5 cm length. Was verified the presence of volatile oil, tannins, flavonoids, and saponine in your leaves, stem and flowers. The morphological analysis was made by means of a stereomicroscop and the anatomical analysis in paradermic and transversal sections was made with hydroxide ethyl methacrylate inclusion. A pharmacobotanical study lead shows that leaves are characteristically 4-leaflets, the leaflets present themselves with 0,5 to 1,2 cm length and 0,5 to 1 cm wide and obovate shape. Has cuticle plain and plicate, stomata are present in both epidermal faces, mucilaginous cells and does not present epicuticular formations. The mesophyll is heterogeneous of dorsiventral type and the vascular bundles are of closed collateral type. In distal region occurs secretory cells of rounded shape with bright content in bluish-green tint. The stem can reach up to 1 meter high and 0,15 to 0,40 cm in diameter, and is characteristically angular, striate, glabrous, greenish, slightly branched at the base and with abundant oblong and translucent glands. The stem epidermis present itself uniestratified, with thick cuticle, stomata are very pronounced, rounded mucilaginous glandular formations with internal content bluish and does not present trichomes. The cortex is formed by 1-5 layers of parenchyma cells with different sizes, the phloem is protected by, a group of up to six layers of sclerenchyma fibers which present themselves as an interrupted ring surrounding the vascular system. The central cylinder characterized the sifonestelic continuous ectofolic type. The pith is composed of parenchyma cells with the intercellular space of meatus type, and does not present any internal content. These morphoanatomical singularities are important and relevant in pharmacobotanical works, because together, can be used in authenticity from various vegetal species. Anti-inflammatory activity of water-ethanol extract of Poiretia tetraphylla in a model of induction of formation of granulomatous tissue in rats and also hepatic and renal toxicity through serum dosage were evaluated. After treatment period, the animal group treated with P. tetraphylla showed an inhibitory inflammation process of 31,20±4,71%, while the nimesulide group, the pattern, obtained an inhibitory inflammation process of 21,42±6,52%, when compared to negative control 20% of propylene glycol (p<0,05). The serum levels of AST, ALT and creatinine in all groups of animals, do not shown significant elevation when compared to negative control. Anti-inflammatory activity exhibited for P. tetraphylla could be associated to his composition which contains saponines and flavonoids.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Poiretia tetraphyllapor
dc.subject: Farmacobotânicapor
dc.subject: Anti-inflamatóriapor
dc.subject: Saponinaspor
dc.subject: Flavonóidespor
dc.subject: Poiretia tetraphyllaeng
dc.subject: Pharmacobotanicaleng
dc.subject: Anti-inflammatoryeng
dc.subject: Saponineseng
dc.subject: Flavonoidseng
dc.title: Morfoanatomia, atividade anti-inflamatória e parâmetros bioquímicos de Poiretia tetraphylla (Poiret) Burkart (leguminosae)por
dc.title.alternative: Morphoanatomy, anti-inflammatory activity and biochemical parameters of Poiretia tetraphylla (Poiret) Burkart (leguminosae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Poiretia tetraphylla (Poir.) Burk., pertence a família Leguminosae, subfamília Papilionoideae. É conhecida popularmente como erva-de-touro-miúda ou chá-dos-pampas, ocorre no Brasil, Argentina, Paraguai e Uruguai. P. tetraphylla é utilizada como tônica, em afecções estomacais, como sudorífera, anti-inflamatória, anti-helmíntica e inseticida. Esta planta é uma erva a subarbusto ereto que pode atingir 1 metro de altura. Suas inflorescências são terminais, em forma de cacho com flores amareladas. Os frutos são legumes do tipo sâmara de até 2,5 cm de comprimento. Foi verificada a presença de óleos voláteis, taninos, flavonóides e saponinas nas folhas, caules e flores. A análise morfológica foi efetuada em estereomicroscópio e a análise anatômica em secções paradérmicas e transversais com inclusão em hidroxietilmetacrilato. O estudo farmacobotânico conduzido demonstra que as folhas são caracteristicamente 4-folioladas, o folíolo mede de 0,5-1,2 cm de comprimento por 0,5-1,0 cm de largura e possui forma obovada. Possui cutícula lisa e plicada, presença de estômatos nas duas faces epidérmicas, células mucilaginosas, e falta de formações epicuticulares. O mesofilo assume padrão heterogêneo e assimétrico, o feixe vascular é do tipo colateral fechado. Estruturas secretoras são observadas na região distal da lâmina foliar e apresentam conteúdo de coloração azulesverdeada. O caule com até 1 m de altura e 0,15-0,40 cm de diâmetro, é caracteristicamente anguloso, estriado, glabro, esverdeado, pouco ramificado na base e com abundantes glândulas oblongas e translúcidas. A epiderme caulinar é uniestratificada, com cutícula espessa, estômatos evidentes, formações glandulares mucilaginosas arredondadas com conteúdo azulado e ausência de tricomas. O córtex é composto de 1 a 5 camadas de células parenquimáticas com variados tamanhos, o floema é protegido por uma camada de fibras esclerenquimáticas contendo até seis camadas, as quais apresentam-se na forma de anel interrompido envolvendo o sistema vascular. O cilindro central é do tipo sifonestólico contínuo ectofólico. A medula é composta por células parenquimáticas com espaços intercelulares do tipo meato, sem nenhum conteúdo interno. Estas singularidades morfoanatômicas são importantes e relevantes em trabalhos de farmacobotânica, pois em conjunto são usadas para estabelecer a autenticidade de diferentes espécies vegetais. A atividade anti-inflamatória do extrato hidroetanólico de P. tetraphylla foi avaliada através do modelo de indução da formação do tecido granulomatoso em ratos e dosagens séricas realizadas para verificação de toxicidade hepática e renal. Os animais tratados com extrato de P. tetraphylla apresentaram inibição do processo da inflamação de 31,20±4,71%, já o grupo tratado com nimesulida, padrão, mostrou uma inibição de 21,42±6,52%, quando comparados ao controle negativo propilenoglicol 20% (p<0,05). As dosagens séricas de AST, ALT e creatinina de todos os grupos, quando comparadas ao controle negativo, não apesentaram nenhuma elevação siginificativa. A atividade anti-inflamatória apresentada para o extrato de P. tetraphylla pode estar associada à sua composição que contém saponinas e flavonóides.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Manfron, Melânia Palermo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766002U1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Hoelzel, Solange Cristina da Silva Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782041U2por
dc.contributor.referee2: Vaucher, Lauren Rosa Crossetti
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples