Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silveira, Karine Lanes da
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-22
dc.identifier.citation: SILVEIRA, Karine Lanes da. Arthritis treatment with vitamin D3 free or vitamin d3 lipid-core nanocapsules: ectoenzymes effect on lymphocytes in animal model. 2014. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic, multisystem inflammatory disease characterized by symmetric and erosive synovitis. The purinergic signaling system plays an important role in the modulation of inflammatory and immune responses through extracellular biomolecules as nucleotides adenine and its adenosine nucleoside derivative, whose extracellular concentrations are controlled by ectoenzymes action as ecto-nucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase (E-NTPDase) and ecto-adenosine deaminase (E-ADA) present on the surface of various cells. The deficiency of vitamin D, a hormone known to play an important role in calcium homeostasis, has been related the several autoimmune diseases, including RA. This fact is due to its immunomodulatory role, where it inhibits the proliferation of T lymphocytes, especially Th1 lymphocytes as well as in the production and action of cytokines. Due to high doses of vitamin D can lead to hypercalcemia and intoxication it was tested the use of a nanoencapsulation system able to release in a controlled and sustainable manner, a reduced dose on site of action. Based on these principles, the effect of vitamin D3 free and nanoencapsulated was evaluated in the score for arthritis, thermal hyperalgesia and paw edema as well as histological analyzes and in the activity of the E-NTPDase and E-ADA enzyme lymphocytes from animals with arthritis induced by complete Freud‟s adjuvant (CFA). Hematological and biochemical parameters, including serum concentrations of vitamin D, were determined. Adult Wistar rats were divided into ten groups: I: control (CN); II: adjuvant-induced arthritis (AR); III: control vehicle (CV); IV: AR+V; V: vitamin D3 free at a dose of 120 IU/day (VD3); VI: AR+VD3 (120 IU/day); VII: control of white formulation (CF); VIII: AR+F; IX: vitamin D3 lipid-core nanocapsules formulation at a dose of 15.84 IU/day (LNC-D3) and X: AR+LNC-D3 (15.84 IU/day). The initiation of treatment was 15 days after the induction of arthritis in a period of 15 days. The results of this study demonstrated that VD3 was able to reduce arthritis score, thermal hyperalgesia and paw edema in rats with AR. At the same time, treatment with LNC-D3 only reduced thermal hyperalgesia and paw edema. The histological analyzes showed that both formulations were able to reduce inflammatory changes induced by CFA. The levels AST showed an increased in the CN group compared to the others. In the group treated with VD3 it was observed an increase in the levels of 25 (OH)D. The activity of the E-NTPDase in lymphocytes from rats that developed AR was higher in comparison with the control group, whereas the activity of E-ADA was lower. This effect was reversed after 15 days of treatment with VD3 and LNC-D3. In addition, both vitamin D3 formulations did not alter the activity of E-NTPDase and E-ADA enzymes in healthy animals. Data from this study indicate that vitamin D3, either in free or nanoencapsulated forms, seems to contribute mitigating the inflammatory process induced by CFA, possibly by modulating the activities of ectonucleotidases, can be used, after further studies, as a complementary therapeutic agent for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Artritepor
dc.subject: Vitamina D3por
dc.subject: Nanocápsulaspor
dc.subject: Linfócitospor
dc.subject: E-NTPDasepor
dc.subject: E-ADApor
dc.subject: Arthritiseng
dc.subject: Vitamin D3eng
dc.subject: Nanocapsuleseng
dc.subject: Lymphocyteseng
dc.title: Tratamento de artrite com vitamina D3 livre ou nanoencapsulada: efeito sobre ectoenzimas de linfócitos em modelo animalpor
dc.title.alternative: Arthritis treatment with vitamin D3 free or vitamin d3 lipid-core nanocapsules: ectoenzymes effect on lymphocytes in animal modeleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A artrite reumatoide (AR) é uma doença inflamatória crônica, multissistêmica, caracterizada por sinovite simétrica e erosiva. O sistema de sinalização purinérgica desempenha um papel importante na modulação das respostas inflamatórias e imunes, através de biomoléculas extracelulares, como os nucleotídeos de adenina e seu derivado nucleosídeo adenosina, cujas concentrações extracelulares são controladas por ação de ectoenzimas, como ecto-nucleosídeo trifosfato difosfoidrolase (E-NTPDase) e ecto-adenosina desaminase (E-ADA) presentes na superfície de diversas células. A deficiência da vitamina D, um hormônio conhecido por desempenhar importante papel na homeostase do cálcio, vem sendo relacionada a diversas doenças autoimunes, entre elas a AR. Este fato deve-se a seu papel imunomodulador, onde atua na inibição da proliferação de linfócitos T, especialmente linfócitos Th1, bem como na produção e na ação de citocinas. Como altas doses podem levar à hipercalcemia e à intoxicação, foi testada a utilização de um sistema de nanoencapsulação capaz de liberar, de forma controlada e sustentada, uma dose reduzida no local de ação. Com base nestes princípios, foi avaliado o efeito da vitamina D3 livre e nanoencapsulada no escore de artrite, na hiperalgesia termal e no edema de pata, bem como em análises histológicas e na atividade das enzimas E-NTPDases e E-ADA de linfócitos de animais com artrite induzida por adjuvante Completo de Freund (CFA). Parâmetros hematológicos e bioquímicos, entre eles a concentração sérica de vitamina D, foram determinados. Ratas adultas Wistar foram divididas em dez grupos: I: controle (CN); II: artrite (AR); III: controle veículo (CV); IV: AR+V; V: vitamina D3 livre na dose de 120 UI/dia (VD3); VI: AR+VD3 (120 UI/dia); VII: controle da formulação branca (CF); VIII: AR+F; IX: vitamina D3 nanoencapsulada na dose de 15,84 UI/dia (LNC-D3) e X: AR+LNC-D3 (15,84 UI/dia). O início do tratamento foi após 15 dias da indução da artrite, em um período de 15 dias. Os resultados do presente estudo demonstraram que VD3 foi capaz de reduzir escore de artrite, hiperalgesia térmica e edema da pata em ratos com AR. Ao mesmo tempo, o tratamento com LNC-D3 reduziu apenas a hiperalgesia térmica e o edema da pata. As análises histológicas mostraram que ambas as formulações foram capazes de reduzir as alterações inflamatórias induzidas por CFA. Os níveis de AST apresentaram um aumento no grupo AR em comparação com os demais. No grupo tratado com a VD3 observou-se um aumento nos níveis de 25(OH)D. A atividade da E-NTPDase em linfócitos de ratos que desenvolveram AR foi maior em comparação ao grupo controle, ao passo que a atividade da E-ADA foi menor. Este efeito foi revertido após 15 dias de tratamento com VD3 e LNC-D3. Além disso, ambas as formulações de vitamina D3 não alteraram a atividade das enzimas E-NTPDase e E-ADA em animais saudáveis. Os dados do presente estudo apontam que a vitamina D3, tanto na forma livre quanto nanoencapsulada, parece contribuir amenizando o processo inflamatório induzido pelo CFA, possivelmente por modular as atividades das ectonucleotidases, podendo após estudos adicionais ser utilizada como um agente terapêutico complementar para o tratamento da artrite reumatoide.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonan, Carla Denise
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Jamile Fabbrin
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples