dc.creator | Rodrigues, Jacqueline Nunes | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Jacqueline Nunes. CORRELATION BETWEEN CYTOTOXICITY, CHROMOSOMAL ABNORMALITIES AND ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY OF TRIAZENES COMPOUNDS IN BONE MARROW CELLS. 2013. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Leukemias are a heterogeneous group of hematologic malignancies. The treatment of these neoplasms has been a challenge to the scientific community due to genetic diversity in leukemic cells. Acquired chromosomal abnormalities as well as modifications of gene expression are involved in the genesis of leukemia. Such facts have increased interest in the development of new effective chemotherapeutic agents that reach specific molecular targets. The compounds of the triazene class like dacarbazine and temozolomide have been used in the clinical treatment of various cancer types, including melanoma, leukemia and glioma. Two new compounds triazenes complexed with copper (CuII) were synthesized to identify new agents with antiproliferative and antibacterial activity. The Compounds 1 - Bis [ 1,3-bis (2-chlorofenyl) triazenido-N11,N13--O-methoxy-pyridine-N-copper(II)] - C36H34N8O2Cl4Cu2 and 2 - Bis [1,3-bis (2-fluorfenyl) triazenido-N11,N13--O-hidroxy-pyridine-N-copper(II)]-C34H28N8O2F4Cu2 were tested in leukaemic cells from AML, ALL, CML and MDS in vitro by MTT colorimetric assay. A higher-capacity of antiproliferative was verified in compound 1 with cytotoxicity (IC50: 3.8 to 28.6 μM) in most cell types at diagnosis, particularly in cells with chromosome abnormalities. This compound also showed in vitro cytotoxicity of relapse of ALL cells with karyotypic alterations. The cytotoxic activity was significantly higher in leukemic cells than in normal cells. The MIC values showed that compound 1 had higher activity than compound 2, showing narrow spectrum antibacterial activity against gram positive ATCCs and multiresistant bacterial strains. It was observed that Compound 1 was more promising in relation to the antiproliferative potential than the antimicrobial activity, even when compared to antineoplastic agents such as etoposide. Additional studies to understand the mechanism of action will soon be developed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Triazenos | por |
dc.subject | MTT | por |
dc.subject | Citotoxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Leucemia | por |
dc.subject | Citogenética | por |
dc.subject | Triazenes | eng |
dc.subject | MTT | eng |
dc.subject | Assay | eng |
dc.subject | Cytotoxicity | eng |
dc.subject | Leukemia | eng |
dc.subject | Cytogenetics | eng |
dc.title | Correlação entre citotoxicidade, alterações cromossômicas e atividade antibacteriana de compostos triazenos em células de medula óssea | por |
dc.title.alternative | Correlation between cytotoxicity, chromosomal abnormalities and antibacterial activity of triazenes compounds in bone marrow cells | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As leucemias formam um grupo heterogêneo de neoplasias hematológicas. O tratamento destas neoplasias vem sendo um desafio à comunidade científica devido à diversidade genética nas células leucêmicas. Alterações cromossômicas adquiridas e modificações da expressão gênica estão envolvidas na gênese das leucemias. Isto tem estimulado o interesse no desenvolvimento de novos agentes quimioterapêuticos eficazes que atinjam alvos moleculares específicos. Os compostos da classe triazeno, tais como a dacarbazina e temozolomida, têm sido usados no tratamento clínico de diversos tipos de câncer, incluindo glioma, leucemia e melanoma. Dois novos compostos triazenos complexados com cobre (CuII) foram sintetizados com o objetivo de identificar novos agentes com atividade antiproliferativa e antibacteriana. Os compostos 1 - Bis[1,3-bis(2-clorofenil)triazenido-N11,N13--O-metóxi-piridina-N-cobre(II)] - C36H34N8O3Cl4Cu2 e 2- Bis[1,3-bis(2-fluorfenil)triazenido-N11,N13--O-hidróxi-piridina-N-cobre(II)] - C36H34N8O3F4Cu2 foram testados em células leucêmicas de LMA, LLA, LMC e SMD in vitro pelo teste colorimétrico MTT. O composto 1 apresentou melhor atividade citotóxica frente à maioria dos tipos celulares avaliados neste estudo (IC50: de 3,8 a 28,6 μM) especialmente em células com alterações cromossômicas. Este composto ainda apresentou citotoxicidade em células de recidiva de LLA com alterações cariotípicas. Ressaltamos que sua atividade citotóxica foi significativamente mais elevada em células leucêmicas do que em células normais. Os valores de CIM demonstraram que o composto 1 apresentou maior atividade antibacteriana que o composto 2, apresentando atividade de estreito espectro frente a cepas bacterianas gram positivas ATCCs e multirresistentes. Observou-se que o composto 1 foi mais promissor em relação ao potencial antiproliferativo do que ao potencial antibacteriano, inclusive quando comparado a agentes antineoplásicos como o etoposide. Estudos adicionais para melhor compreensão do mecanismo de ação deverão ser desenvolvidos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Horner, Rosmari | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cóser, Virgínia Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Calil, Luciane Noal | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Duarte, Marta Maria Medeiros Frescura | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |