Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Monteiro, Danieli Urach
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: MONTEIRO, Danieli Urach. Identification and molecular characterization of Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato in swines of Rio Grande do Sul. 2013. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Echinococcosis is a zoonotic infection caused by a metacestóide belonging to the family Taeniidae genus Echinococcus. The larval stage (hydatid cyst) of the parasite causes serious public health problems, and achieves several species of animals, including livestock production, leading to economic losses to the meat industry. Echinococcosis is considered endemic in many countries and in South America the most affected countries are Argentina, Uruguay, Peru, Bolivia, Chile and southern part of Brazil. In the State of Rio Grande do Sul (RS), especially border regions with Argentina and Uruguay, there is a higher prevalence of cases affecting mainly sheep and cattle, consisting Echinococcus granulosus the most prevalent specie. The parasite control should be based on adequate knowledge of the transmission cycle and taxonomy of the parasite. It is essential to predictive epidemiological surveillance, in cases of disease, the determination of appropriate treatment actions. The identification of species and strains within the genus, as well as recognition of the geographical area infested by the parasite is essential for the establishment of programs to control equinococosis. Molecular tools are used in the identification and characterization of this parasite due to be quick, efficient and safe techniques, favoring an accurate diagnosis of the disease and assisting in the development of control programs, as well as in the prevention of cystic echinococcosis. Given the importance of epidemiological data of cystic echinococcosis in the state of RS, this study aimed to perform the identification and molecular characterization of cysts in swine viscera, in order to identify sources of cystic echinococcosis in rural properties belonging to the central / north areas of Rio Grande do Sul, as well as characterize the species and strains present in the hydatid cysts evaluated. For that, the present work analyzed viscera of swines from a slaughterhouse located in the central/north region of RS. A total of 3,101,992 swines were slaughtered from January 2008 to January 2012 in its facilities. Of these, 58 animals presented cysts, which had morphology compatible with hydatid cyst. Molecular and macroscopic analyses of the cysts were carried out. To perform the PCR (polymerase chain reaction), a gene fragment of mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COX-I) was used. Macroscopic analysis showed cysts of varying sizes and shapes. Molecular characterization showed up: Echinococcus spp. (10.3%), Taenia hydatigena (56.9%) and inconclusive (32.8%). For molecular analysis, the neighbor-joining method was used, which identified two distinct groups characterized within species Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato. E. granulosus sensu stricto G1 strain was identified in 2 samples and E. canadensis strain G7 in 3 samples. With this results stands out the epidemiological role of swines, acting as an intermediate host of Echinococcus spp. and their potential for transmission of strains to humans in southern Brazil. Thus, it is necessary a constantly vigilance and an accurate identification of cysts, avoiding then, unreliable results, and allowing to follow up the spread of cystic echinococcosis in the State of RS.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Echinococcus spppor
dc.subject: Taenia hydatigenapor
dc.subject: Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.subject: Suínospor
dc.subject: Swineseng
dc.title: Identificação e caracterização molecular de Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato em suinos no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Identification and molecular characterization of Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato in swines of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Equinococose é uma infecção zoonótica causada por um metacestóide pertencente à família Taeniidae e gênero Echinococcus. O estágio larvario (cisto hidático) do parasito causa sérios problemas de saúde pública, além de atingir várias espécies de animais, acarretando prejuísos econômicos à indústria de carnes. A equinococose é considerada endêmica em alguns países, sendo que na América do Sul os países mais acometidos são Argentina, Uruguai, Peru, Bolívia, Chile e parte sul do Brasil. No Rio Grande do Sul (RS), principalmente em regiões de fronteira com Argentina e Uruguai, há uma ocorrencia maior de casos, acometendo preferencialmente ovinos e bovinos, sendo que a espécie prevalênte no estado é o Echinococcus granulosus. O controle do parasito deve ser baseado no adequado conhecimento do ciclo de transmissão e de sua taxonomia, sendo essencial à vigilância epidemiológica preditiva. A identificação da espécies e cepas dentro do gênero Echinococcus, assim como o reconhecimento de áreas geográficas contaminadas pelo parasito é essencial para o estabelecimento de programas de controle da equinococose. As ferramentas moleculares são utilizadas na identificação e caracterização deste parasito com rapidez, eficácia e segurança, favorecendo um diagnóstico preciso desta enfermidade. Diante da importância de dados epidemiológicos acerca da equinococose cística no estado de RS, este estudo teve como objetivo, realizar a identificação e a caracterização molecular de cistos em vísceras suínas, a fim de localizar possíveis focos da equinococose cística em propriedades rurais na região centro/norte do Rio Grande do Sul, bem como caracterizar a espécie e cepa presente nos cistos hidáticos. Neste trabalho foram analisadas vísceras suínas oriundas de frigoríficos da região centro/norte do RS. Um total de 3.101.992 suínos foram abatidos na região estudada no período de janeiro de 2008 a 2012, destes, 58 animais continham cistos, apresentando morfologia compatível com cisto hidático. Foram realizadas análises macroscópicas e moleculares em todos os cistos encontrados. Para a realização da PCR (reação em cadeia da polimerase) utilizou-se um fragmento do gene mitocondrial citocromo c oxidase subunidade I (cox-I). Análise macroscópica constatou cistos de formas e tamanhos variados. Na caracterização molecular, evidenciou-se Echinococcus spp. (10,3%), Taenia hydatigena (56,9%) e inconclusivos (32,8%). Para análise molecular empregou-se o método de Neighbor-Joining, onde identificou-se dois grupos distintos caracterizados dentro da espécie Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato. O E. granulosus stricto sensu cepa G1 foi identificado em 2 amostras e E. canadensis cepa G7 em 3 amostras. Os resultados evidenciam o papel epidemiológico dos suínos, atuando como hospedeiro intermediário de Echinococcus granulosus sensu lato e seu potencial na transmissão de cepas infectantes para humanos no sul do Brasil. Desta forma é necessário uma monitorização constante e rigorosa identificação de cistos, evitando resultados não fidedignos, a fim de monitorar a propagação da equinococose cística no estado do RS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rue, Mario Luiz de La
dc.contributor.referee1: Graichen, Daniel Ângelo Sganzerla
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Aleksandro Schafer da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples