dc.creator | Francescato, Leandro Nicolodi | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-03-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FRANCESCATO, Leandro Nicolodi. Constituents of Senecio heterotrichius DC.: isolation, structural elucidation, derivatization and evaluation of the antimicrobial activity; study of the volatile constituents from other senecio species. 2007. 159 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Genus Senecio (Asteraceae) constitutes a group of cosmopolitan plants formed by more than 2000 species. Although these plants have toxicity recognized due to the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids, several of them are used in folk medicine. Their medicinal use can be attributed to other secondary metabolites such as flavonoids and terpenoids, being that terpenoids are compounds with recognized antimicrobial activity. In this work, the evaluation of the antimicrobial activity of the CH2Cl2 and EtOH extracts of S. heterotrichius DC., the isolation and characterization of one constituent from CH2Cl2 extract, the reaction of photooxidation of this compound in order to obtain a peroxide as well as the chemical analysis and evaluation of the antimicrobial activity of the essential oils from Senecio heterotrichius DC., S. ceratophylloides Griseb., S. oxyphyllus DC. and S. leptolobus DC. were studied. Extracts of the fresh aerial parts of S. heterotrichius were obtained by sequential maceration at room temperature in CH2Cl2 and EtOH, followed by evaporation under reduced pressure. The CH2Cl2 extract was firstly fractioned by CC over silica gel for the isolation of the sesquiterpene germacrene D and then identified by GC-MS, 1H and 13C NMR. This compound, considered a precursor of several other sesquiterpene derivatives, was submitted to photooxidation reaction using Bengal rose as sensitizer agent. The main formed peroxide was isolated from the reactional mixture by CC over silica gel, analyzed by GC-MS,1H and 13C NMR, and identified as being germacrene-D-1-hydroperoxide. The evaluation of the antimicrobial activity of the extracts of S. heterotrichius and of germacrene-D-1-hydroperoxide was accomplished through the broth microdilution method based on M27- A2/NCCLS documents for yeasts and M7-A4/NCCLS for aerobic bacteria. The extraction of the essential oils of the flowery aerial parts of Senecio heterotrichius, S. ceratophylloides, S. oxyphyllus and S. leptolobus was accomplished through hydrodestilation. The obtained essential oils were analyzed by GC-MS and their constituents were identified by the comparison of their Kovat s Indexes and their fragmentation patterns with literature data. These oils also had their antimicrobial activity evaluated following the previously mentioned methodology. The CH2Cl2 extract evidenced inhibitory activity against Candida krusei (MIC of 0.25 mg/mL) and Staphylococcus aureus (MIC of 2.5 mg/mL). The EtOH extract was inactive against the tested microorganisms. The germacrene-D-1-hydroperoxide presented inhibitory activity against S. cerevisiae (MIC of 2.5 mg/mL), and inhibited partially the growth of the algae Prototheca zoopfi at 5 and 2.5 mg/mL (inhibition of 80 and 50%, respectively). The essential oils of S. ceratophylloides and S. leptolobus exhibited inhibitory and bactericidal activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MIC and MBC between 6.6 and 3.3 mg/mL). The oil of S. oxyphyllus just inhibited partially the growth of these microorganisms (MIC 50% = 6.6 and 1.6 mg/mL, respectively). The oil of S. heterotrichius inhibited partially the growth of S. aureus with a MIC 50% = 3.3 mg/mL. These oils are constituted almost exclusively by mono and sesquiterpenoids, being germacrene D one of the main constituents present in all essential oils. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Senecio heterotrichius DC. | por |
dc.subject | Senecio ceratophylloides griseb | por |
dc.subject | Senecio oxyphyllus DC. | por |
dc.subject | Senecio leptolobus DC. | por |
dc.subject | Germacreno D | por |
dc.subject | Germacreno-D-1-hidroperóxido | por |
dc.subject | Óleo essencial | por |
dc.subject | Atividade antimicrobiana | por |
dc.subject | Senecio heterotrichius DC. | eng |
dc.subject | Senecio ceratophylloides griseb. | eng |
dc.subject | Senecio oxyphyllus DC. | eng |
dc.subject | Senecio leptolobus DC. | eng |
dc.subject | Germacrene-D | eng |
dc.subject | Germacrene-D-1-hydroperoxide | eng |
dc.subject | Essential oil | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial activity | eng |
dc.title | Constituintes de Senecio heterotrichius DC.: isolamento, elucidação estrutural, derivatização e avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana; estudo dos constituintes voláteis de outras espécies de senecio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Constituents of Senecio heterotrichius DC.: isolation, structural elucidation, derivatization and evaluation of the antimicrobial activity; study of the volatile constituents from other senecio species | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O gênero Senecio (Asteraceae) constitui um grupo de plantas cosmopolitas formado por mais de 2000 espécies. Embora estas tenham toxicidade reconhecida devido à presença de alcalóides pirrolizidínicos, várias delas são empregadas na medicina popular. Seu uso medicinal pode ser atribuído aos demais metabólitos secundários, entre eles flavonóides e terpenóides, sendo estes últimos, compostos com reconhecida atividade antimicrobiana. Neste estudo é relatada a avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana dos extratos CH2Cl2 e EtOH de S. heterotrichius DC., o isolamento e caracterização de um constituinte do extrato CH2Cl2, a reação de fotooxidação deste constituinte obtendo-se um peróxido, bem como a análise química e avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana dos óleos essenciais de Senecio heterotrichius DC., S. ceratophylloides Griseb., S. oxyphyllus DC. e S. leptolobus DC. Os extratos das partes aéreas frescas de S. heterotrichius foram obtidos por maceração seqüencial à temperatura ambiente em CH2Cl2 e EtOH, seguido de evaporação sob pressão reduzida. O extrato CH2Cl2 foi fracionado por CC sobre gel de sílica até o isolamento do germacreno D, identificado por CG-EM, RMN 13C e 1H. Este composto, considerado um precursor de vários outros derivados de esqueleto sesquiterpênico, foi submetido a uma reação de foto-oxidação utilizando o corante Rosa de Bengala como agente sensibilizante; o principal peróxido formado foi isolado da mistura reacional por CC sobre gel de sílica, analisado por CG-EM, RMN 13C e 1H, e identificado como sendo o germacreno-D-1-hidroperóxido. A avaliação de atividade antimicrobiana dos extratos de S. heterotrichius e do germacreno-D-1-hidroperóxido foi realizada através do método de microdiluição em caldo, baseado nos documentos M27-A2/NCCLS para fungos leveduriformes e M7-A4/NCCLS para bactérias aeróbias. A extração dos óleos essenciais das partes aéreas floridas de Senecio heterotrichius, S. ceratophylloides, S. oxyphyllus e S. leptolobus foi realizada pela técnica de hidrodestilação. Os óleos essenciais obtidos foram analisados por CG-EM e seus constituintes foram identificados através da comparação de seus Índices de Kovat s e dos modelos de fragmentação com dados da literatura. Estes óleos também tiveram sua atividade antimicrobiana avaliada conforme metodologia citada anteriormente. O extrato CH2Cl2 evidenciou atividade inibitória frente Candida krusei (CIM de 0,25 mg/mL) e Staphylococcus aureus (CIM de 2,5 mg/mL). Já o extrato EtOH foi inativo frente os microrganismos testados. O germacreno-D-1-hidroperóxido apresentou atividade inibitória frente S. cerevisiae (CIM de 2,5 mg/mL) e inibiu parcialmente o crescimento da alga Prototheca zoopfi nas concentrações de 5 e 2,5 mg/mL (80 e 50 % de inibição, respectivamente). Os óleos essenciais de S. ceratophylloides e S. leptolobus apresentaram atividade inibitória e bactericida frente Staphylococcus aureus e Pseudomonas aeruginosa (CIM e CBM entre 6,6 e 3,3 mg/mL); o óleo de S. oxyphyllus apenas inibiu parcialmente o crescimento destes microrganismos (CIM 50% = 6,6 e 1,6 mg/mL, respectivamente); já o óleo de S. heterotrichius inibiu parcialmente o crescimento de S. aureus com uma CIM 50% = 3,3 mg/mL. Estes óleos são constituídos quase que exclusivamente de mono e sesquiterpenóides, sendo o germacreno D um dos constituintes majoritários presentes em todos os óleos essenciais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heinzmann, Berta Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reginatto, Flávio Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Morel, Ademir Farias | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |