dc.creator | Carvalho, Marcos Paulo Marchiori | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Marcos Paulo Marchiori. EVALUATION OF THE INFLUENCE OF DIFFERENT METHODS TO TEMPERATURE INCREASE IN BOND STRENGTH OF A TOTAL ETCHING ADHESIVE SYSTEM.. 2013. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: Different methodology of adhesion have been tested in order to promote better bonding strength between dentinal substrate and composite resin. The increase of temperature associated with the solvent evaporation, it has been one of the ways of modifying the protocol in order to obtain better adhesion.
Materials and Methods: For this study, were tested two different methodologies to increase adhesive temperature. The control group 1 (n=4) were tested under environmental temperature; group 2 (n=6) consisting of heating the adhesive in an experimental apparel before the adhesive to be applied and the group 3 (n=6) consisting in increasing of the temperature of the adhesive by application of warm air steam over adhesive applied on dentin. It was applied the tukey test at 5% probability.
Results: The results of the study showed no statistically significant difference in comparison with the groups. (G1: 48,52ª, G2: 40,35ª, G3:47,21ª)
Conclusion: This study concludes that the increase of temperature did not cause significant differences on bond strength. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adesivos dentinários | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura | por |
dc.subject | Dentina | por |
dc.subject | Dentin-bonding agents | eng |
dc.subject | Temperature | eng |
dc.subject | Dentin | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da influência de diferentes métodos de aumento de temperatura na resistência de união de um sistema adesivo de condicionamento ácido total. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the influence of different methods to temperature increase in bond strength of a total etching adhesive system. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Na odontologia adesiva, diferentes metodologias tem sido testadas afim de promover melhor resistência de união entre os substratos dentina/resina. O aumento de temperatura, associado à evaporação de solventes, tem sido uma das maneiras de se modificar protocolo a fim de obter adesão mais satisfatória.
Materiais e métodos: Para este trabalho, foram testadas duas metodologias diferentes de aquecimento do adesivo. Além do grupo controle (n=4), foram testados grupo temperatura (n=6) que consistiu no aumento da temperatura do adesivo antes de ser aplicado na dentina e o grupo ar quente (n=6) que consistiu no aquecimento do adesivo após a aplicação na dentina. Para avaliarmos a resistência de união, o ensaio de microtração foi escolhido. Após a realização do ensaio, foi aplicado o teste de tukey ao nível de 5% de probabilidade.
Resultados: Os resultados do trabalho não demonstraram diferença estatisticamente significativa na comparação com os grupos (G1: 48,52ª, G2: 40,35ª, G3:47,21ª).
Conclusão: Este trabalho conclui que o aumento de temperatura não promove ganhos significativos em qualidade adesiva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Susin, Alexandre Henrique | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700480Y9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Fábio Garcia | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |