dc.creator | Martins, Maritieli Righi | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Maritieli Righi. Phenothiazine photosensitizer formulations containing ethanol or oxygen carrier in different pHs. Antimicrobial effect in Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms. 2014. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Our goal was to optimize the antimicrobial photodynamic effect of methylene blue (MB) by adding ethanol or oxygen carrier in the formulation. Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 biofilms were formed on acrylic disks for 5 days. Photoactivated formulations contained MB (250 μM) in: buffered water, 10% ethanol (buffer:ethanol, 90:10), 20% ethanol (buffer:ethanol, 80:20) and emulsion carrier (perfluorodecalin:buffer:triton-X100, 60:35:5). The buffer used was a Tris-HCl solution to a pH of 7.4; and sodium acetate/acetic acid to solutions at pH 5.6. Untreated biofilms and exposed to the buffer, 10% ethanol and 20% without polymerization were evaluated as controls. Production of singlet oxygen was measured by photo-oxidation of 1.3-difenilisobenzofuran (75μM). Data of photo-oxidation and CFU (log10) were evaluated by One-Way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey and Dunnett, respectively. Student t-test assessed differences between the same formulation with different pH. Increased production of singlet oxygen was determined on MB diluted in 10% ethanol and 20% at pH 7.4. However, these formulations showed no statistical difference compared to pH 5.6; or in comparison to the MB diluted in buffer. Average data of CFU log10 for compositions of pH 7.4 containing MB/ethanol 10%, MB/ethanol 20% and MB/carrier were 3.99 ± 1.74; 4.04 ± 1.82; 3.82 ± 1.63, respectively. The average microbial reduction of these formulations were 2.47 (P=0.03); 2.42 (P=0.03); and 2.64 (P=0.02), respectively. The other formulations had no significant antimicrobial effect. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Azul de metileno | por |
dc.subject | Biofilme | por |
dc.subject | Laser | por |
dc.subject | Doença periodontal | por |
dc.subject | Terapia fotodinâmica antimicrobiana | por |
dc.subject | Methylene blue | eng |
dc.subject | Biofilm | eng |
dc.subject | Laser | eng |
dc.subject | Periodontal disease | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial photodynamic therapy | eng |
dc.title | Formulações de fotossensibilizador fenotiazínico contendo etanol ou carreador de oxigênio em diferentes pHs. Efeito antimicrobiano em biofilmes de Pseudomonas aeruginosa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phenothiazine photosensitizer formulations containing ethanol or oxygen carrier in different pHs. Antimicrobial effect in Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nosso objetivo foi otimizar o efeito fotodinâmico antimicrobiano do azul de metileno (AM) por meio da inclusão de etanol ou carreador de oxigênio na formulação. Biofilmes de Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 foram formados sobre discos de acrílico por 5 dias. Formulações fotoativadas continham AM (250 μM) em: água tamponada, etanol 10% (tampão:etanol, 90:10), etanol 20% (tampão:etanol, 80:20) e emulsão com carreador (perfluordecaleno:tampão:triton-X100, 60:35:5). O tampão utilizado foi o Tris-HCl para as soluções em pH 7,4; e acetato de sódio/ácido acético para as soluções em pH 5,6. Biofilmes sem tratamento e expostos ao tampão, etanol 10% e 20% sem fotoativação foram avaliados como controles. Produção de oxigênio singleto foi mensurada pela fotoxidação do 1,3-difenilisobenzofuran (75μM). Dados de foto-oxidação e UFC (log10) foram avaliados por One-Way ANOVA e post hoc Tukey e Dunnett, respectivamente. Teste t-Student avaliou diferenças entre a mesma formulação com diferente pH. Maior produção de oxigênio singleto foi verificada com AM diluído em etanol 10% e 20% no pH 7,4. Contudo, estas formulações não apresentaram diferença estatística em relação ao pH 5,6; ou em comparação ao AM diluído no tampão. Dados médios de UFC log10 para formulações com pH 7,4 contendo AM/etanol 10%, AM/etanol 20%, e AM/carreador foram de 3,99 ± 1,74; 4,04 ± 1,82; 3,82 ± 1,63, respectivamente. A redução microbiana média dessas formulações foi de 2,47 (P=0,03); 2,42 (P=0,03); e 2,64 (P=0,02), respectivamente. As demais formulações não apresentaram efeito antimicrobiano estatisticamente significante. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kantorski, Karla Zanini | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Danesi, Cristiane Cademartori | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lund, Rafael Guerra | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Zanatta, Fabricio Batistin | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |