Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Londero, Aline de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-20
dc.identifier.citation: LONDERO, Aline de Moraes. EVALUATION OF ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY OF METHYLENE BLUE IN DIFFERENT FORMULATIONS USED IN PHOTODYNAMICTHERAPY. 2014. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The persistence of microorganisms in the root canal system after chemical-mechanical preparation plays an important role in the success rate of endodontic treatment. Photodynamic Therapy in endodontics appeared to be a supplement to the disinfection of root canals aiming resolve this persistence. When questioning what the actual antibacterial effect of this treatment in clinical endodontics, we face numerous formulations and concentrations of the photosensitizer used, as well as numerous methodologies to test its antimicrobial activity, offering confusing and inconclusive results. The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro antibacterial activity against two strains of Enterococcus faecalis ATCCs 29212 and 51299, of the methylene blue photosensitizer (PS) in different formulations and concentrations cited in the literature. The method used to evaluate the antibacterial activity of the photosensitizer was the microdilution to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration. The 18 test substances, in the literature, were left in contact for five minutes in each well and then followed by the application of the laser (660 nm, Kondortech®, São Carlos, SP, Brazil) for three minutes. The tests were performed according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI 2013). After the incubation period at 35 ± 2 ° C 18-24hs, read visually observing the bacterial growth and is considered where the inhibitory substances were wells without turbidity and / or deposition of sediments at the bottom was carried out. Dissolved in a mixture of 2% chlorhexidine and H₂O₂ (substance 15), and a mixture of glycerol, ethanol, water, hydrogen peroxide and Triton X100 detergent (substance 10) PS inhibited the growth of Enterococcus faecalis resistant microorganism 29212. For the addition of these the mixture PS glycerol, ethanol, and water (substance 13) also showed an inhibitory power. No concentration of methylene blue dissolved in water (300 to 7.5 μmol / L) had able to inhibit the growth of the strains analyzed. Given the literature reviewed and the results of the study to predict the efficacy of PDT against microorganism problem in endodontics, a standardization of the optimal formulation of PS, its contact time and also of important laser parameters is still necessary, as full power , creep and irradiation time.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Terapia fotodinâmica antimicrobianapor
dc.subject: Fotossensibilizadorpor
dc.subject: Endodontiapor
dc.subject: Enterococcus faecalispor
dc.subject: Laserpor
dc.subject: Antimicrobial photodynamic therapyeng
dc.subject: Endodonticseng
dc.subject: Enterococcus faecaliseng
dc.subject: Lasereng
dc.subject: Methylene blueeng
dc.subject: Photosensitizingeng
dc.title: Avaliação in vitro da atividade antibacteriana do azul de metileno em diferentes formulações utilizados na terapia fotodinâmica na endodontiapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of antibacterial activity of methylene blue in different formulations used in photodynamictherapyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A permanência dos microrganismos no sistema de canais radiculares após o preparo químico-mecânico desempenha um importante papel na taxa de sucesso do tratamento endodôntico. A Terapia Fotodinâmica surgiu na endodontia para ser um suplemento à desinfecção dos canais radiculares visando dirimir essa persistência. Ao questionarmos qual o real efeito antibacteriano desse tratamento na clínica de endodontia, nos deparamos com inúmeras formulações e concentrações usadas do fotossensibilizador, bem como inúmeras metodologias para testar sua atividade antimicrobiana, oferecendo resultados confusos e não conclusivos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar in vitro a atividade antibacteriana, frente a duas cepas de Enterococcus faecalis ATCCs 29212 e 51299, do agente fotossensibilizador (FS) azul de metileno em diferentes concentrações e formulações citadas na literatura. O método empregado para avaliar a atividade antibacteriana do fotossensibilizador foi a microdiluição em caldo com a determinação da concentração inibitória mínima. As 18 substâncias-teste, citadas na literatura, foram deixadas em contato por cinco minutos em cada poço e então, seguiu-se a aplicação do laser (660nm, Kondortech®, São Carlos, SP, Brazil) por três minutos. Os testes foram realizados de acordo com o Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI 2013). Após o período de incubação de 18-24hs a 35±2ºC, foi realizada a leitura visual observando o crescimento bacteriano, sendo consideradas inibitórias as substâncias onde os poços estavam sem turbidez e/ou depósito de sedimentos no fundo. O FS dissolvido numa mistura de H₂O₂ e clorexidina 2% (substância 15) e numa mistura de glicerol, etanol, água, peróxido de hidrogênio e detergente Triton X100 (substância 10) inibiram o crescimento do Enterococcus faecalis 29212. Para o microrganismo resistente além destas, a mistura do FS em glicerol, etanol e água (substância 13) também apresentou poder inibitório. Nenhuma concentração de azul de metileno dissolvido em água (300 a 7,5 μmol/L) apresentou poder de inibir o crescimento das cepas estudadas. Diante da literatura pesquisada e dos resultados do estudo, para predizer a eficácia da TFD frente ao microrganismo problema na endodontia, ainda é necessário uma padronização da formulação ideal do FS, seu tempo de contato e ainda, de parâmetros importantes do laser, como potência total, fluência e tempo de irradiação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schmitz, Marcia da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Horner, Rosmari
dc.contributor.referee2: Montagner, Francisco
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples