dc.creator | Monteiro, Cristiano Sobroza | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-04-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Cristiano Sobroza. “Negroids in an italian land”: migration ethnography of residents from the remaining community of Arnesto Penna Carneiro quilombos from Santa Maria, RS, to Caxias do Sul, RS. 2012. 193 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study is the result of ethnographic research that was done with residents and former residents from the remaining community of Arnesto Penna Carneiro quilombos, from
Santa Maria, RS, who have migrated to the city of Caxias do Sul, RS. The study shows how goes the process of constituting these migrants identities by establishing ethnic boundaries between distinct ethnic groups, negroids from a quilombola community who turn out residing in a city that is known as to belong to Italians . The analysis of a migrant family s life trajectory and some of their relatives that meet the big city shows the many identity redefinitions to which they are subject; the farm chores, which are different from the ones in the industry; the learning of new work techniques, of socialization to an urban lifestyle; the advantages and disadvantages of living in a land of opportunities ; as well as the own notion of what it is a quilombola, as an attribution category. Furthermore, it is pointed out that these quilombolas are interacting with the Italianality that is present in the society they are inserted in and how the quilombola community, through their practices and cultural values, continues to be a reference for the everyday experiences of their former residents in Caxias do
Sul. This study fits to debates on immigration, social identity and ethnicity by highlighting the relationships between distinct ethnic groups which interact in an urban context. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Migrações | por |
dc.subject | Etnicidade | por |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.subject | Migrations | eng |
dc.subject | Ethnicity | eng |
dc.title | “Negros em terra de italianos”: etnografia da migração de moradores da comunidade remanescente de quilombos Arnesto Penna Carneiro de Santa Maria, RS, para Caxias do Sul, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | “Negroids in an italian land”: migration ethnography of residents from the remaining community of Arnesto Penna Carneiro quilombos from Santa Maria, RS, to Caxias do Sul, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo é resultado de uma pesquisa etnográfica realizada com moradores e exmoradores da comunidade remanescente de quilombos Arnesto Penna Carneiro, de Santa
Maria, RS, que migraram para a cidade de Caxias do Sul, RS. O estudo mostra como ocorre o processo de constituição das identidades desses migrantes a partir do estabelecimento de fronteiras étnicas entre grupos étnicos distintos, negros de uma comunidade quilombola que passam a residir em uma cidade conhecida como de italianos . A análise da trajetória de vida de uma família de migrantes e de alguns parentes que se encontram com a cidade grande coloca em cena as muitas redefinições identitárias a que estão sujeitos; os afazeres na lavoura, que são diferentes das tarefas na indústria; o aprendizado de novas técnicas de trabalho, de socialização a um estilo de vida urbano; as vantagens e desvantagens de viver em uma terra de oportunidades ; bem como a própria noção do que seja um quilombola, enquanto uma categoria de atribuição. Ainda, aponto como esses quilombolas estão interagindo com a italianidade vigente na sociedade em que estão inseridos e como a comunidade quilombola, em suas práticas e valores culturais, continua servindo como referência para as experiências cotidianas de seus ex-moradores em Caxias do Sul. Este estudo se insere nos debates sobre imigrações, identidade social e etnicidade ao enfocar as relações entre grupos étnicos distintos que interagem em um contexto urbano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mocellin, Maria Clara | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Miriam de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |