dc.creator | Weisheimer, Susan Deisi | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WEISHEIMER, Susan Deisi. THEATER IN ALTERNATIVE SPACES: AN ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDY
ABOUT TWO THEATER GROUPS FROM SANTA MARIA RS. 2013. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work consists of ethnographic study on two theater groups of Santa Maria
RS, the group EMAET and the TeatroVagaMundo. These groups have distinct features: the former is a theater school for people who are not actors/actresses and the latter constitutes itself as a professional/independent theater group. However both also carry out their works beyond the theater building, conventional space of the theater. It is mainly due to this characteristic that these groups were chosen for this study. Therefore the objective of this work is to understand the theatrical productions of these groups through participant observation in their quotidian of classes and/or rehearsals and performances, as cultural performances based on the theoretical scope of the performance studies at theater and anthropology and in discussions about street, street theater and alternative space categories. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estudos da performance | por |
dc.subject | Espaços alternativos | por |
dc.subject | Teatro | por |
dc.subject | Teatro VagaMundo | por |
dc.subject | Studies of performance | eng |
dc.subject | Alternative spaces | eng |
dc.subject | Theater | eng |
dc.subject | Grupo EMAET | por |
dc.title | O teatro em espaços altenativos: um estudo
etnográfico sobre dois grupos de teatro de Santa
Maria RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Theater in alternative spaces: an ethnographic study about two theater groups from Santa Maria RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em um estudo etnográfico sobre dois grupos de teatro de Santa Maria RS, o Grupo EMAET e o Teatro VagaMundo. Estes grupos possuem características distintas: o primeiro se trata de uma escola de teatro para não atores e o segundo se constitui como um grupo de teatro profissional/ independente. No entanto, ambos realizam seus trabalhos também para além do edifício teatral, espaço convencional do teatro. É, sobretudo, devido a esta característica que estes grupos foram escolhidos para este estudo. O objetivo deste trabalho, portanto, é compreender as produções teatrais destes grupos através da observação participante em seus cotidianos de aulas e/ ou ensaios e apresentações, como performances culturais, com base no escopo teórico dos estudos da performance no teatro e na antropologia e em discussões sobre as categorias de rua, teatro de rua e espaço alternativo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hartmann, Luciana | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707953Y9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Biancalana, Gisela Reis | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784182T6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |