Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gripp, Phillipp Dias
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-18
dc.identifier.citation: GRIPP, Phillipp Dias. POWER RELATIONS IN KNOWLEDGE DISCOURSES: BACKGROUND OF THE SCIENTIFIC POPULARIZATION DEVICE IN BRAZIL AND URUGUAY. 2016. 213 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The present research takes as motif the meanings and historic changes in science and technology discourse of farming and agriculture specialty in the Platina Region. It is oriented by the rationale of perceiving how discourses about the topic, disseminated by journals specialized in farming and agriculture, deployed and enabled meanings to ideal readers during the 20th century in the Platina Region, specifically the Campanha Area in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and Uruguay. By other means, it is aimed at recognizing how power relations are exercised in the scope of scientific knowledge, enabling changes in the discourse of science public communication throughout such century. To answer to such questions, the present study is aimed at investigating the meanings and changes occurred on discursive regularities of periodicals that spread scientific knowledge in Brazil and Uruguay. Brazilian trimestral publications are edited under the responsibility of Associação Brasileira de Criadores Ovinos (Brazilian Association of Ovine Breeders; Bagé Rio Grande do Sul) and disseminated since 1942. From Uruguay, the monthly, commercial and independent magazine La Propaganda Rural (Montevideo-UY), published since 1901, was analyzed. The choice for such periodicals was made in view of the long production period, which allows the analysis of changes occurred on discourse during the 20th century and by their characterization as media products specialized in spreading information about farming and agriculture, including scientific and technologic knowledge of the area. The theoretical-methodological outlook is based on the scope of the Discourse Analysis of French origin, in order to determine which different discursive genres were produced by the periodicals and which discursive formations the enunciations are conditioned to throughout the decades. With such theoretical approach, we understand that the discourses about sciences obey the ideological formation of will to know and carry the concepts of scientific communication, scientific dissemination and scientific journalism as discursive formations. The concept of scientific popularization is adopted as a device that enables the exercise of power relations by non-specialists in the scope of sciences. The analysis taken noted the existence of four discursive genres: the qualifying, the prescriptive, the technical, particular to specialists elaboration, and the scientific-informative genre, produced by journalists. Furthermore, we understand that changes in meaning and enunciation constructions are associated to the beginning of the production of the periodicals by their journalist s editorial staff. Therewith, the discursive practice moves from an exclusive conditioning of scientific communication formation to a double conditioning of scientific communication and scientific journalism formations, period in which the beginnings of the use of the scientific popularization device is presented, by means of the scientific-informative genre.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Relações de poderpor
dc.subject: Popularização científicapor
dc.subject: Análise do discursopor
dc.subject: História da mídiapor
dc.subject: Power relationseng
dc.subject: Scientific popularizationeng
dc.subject: Discourse analysiseng
dc.subject: Media historyeng
dc.title: Relações de poder nos discursos do saber: antecedentes do dispositivo de popularização científica no Brasil e Uruguaipor
dc.title.alternative: Power relations in knowledge discourses: background of the scientific popularization device in Brazil and Uruguayeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como tema os sentidos e mudanças históricas no discurso sobre ciência e tecnologia da especialidade agropecuária na região Platina. É orientada pela justificativa de conhecer como os discursos sobre a temática, veiculados por revistas especializadas em agropecuária, implantaram-se e possibilitaram sentidos para leitores ideais durante o século XX na região Platina, especificamente a zona da Campanha do Rio Grande do Sul e o Uruguai. Por outra via, almeja-se reconhecer como as relações de poder são exercidas no âmbito dos saberes científicos, possibilitando mudanças no discurso da comunicação pública da ciência no decorrer desse século. Para responder a tais inquietações, objetiva-se investigar os sentidos e mudanças ocorridas nas regularidades discursivas de periódicos que difundem os saberes científicos do Brasil e do Uruguai. As publicações trimestrais brasileiras são editadas sob a responsabilidade da Associação Brasileira de Criadores Ovinos (Bagé-RS) e veiculadas desde 1942. Do Uruguai, analisou-se a revista mensal, comercial e independente La Propaganda Rural (Montevidéu-UY), publicada desde 1901. A escolha por ambas foi realizada tendo em vista o longo período de produção, que permite a análise das mudanças ocorridas no discurso durante o século XX, e por elas se caracterizarem como produtos midiáticos especializados em difundir informações sobre agropecuária, incluindo os saberes científicos e tecnológicos da área. O panorama teórico-metodológico baseia-se no escopo da Análise do Discurso de origem francesa para apreender quais diferentes gêneros discursivos foram produzidos pelos periódicos e a quais formações discursivas os enunciados estão condicionados no decorrer das décadas. Com a abordagem teórica, entende-se que os discursos sobre ciências obedecem à formação ideológica de vontade de saber e utilizam-se os conceitos de comunicação científica, divulgação científica e jornalismo científico como formações discursivas. O conceito de popularização científica é adotado como um dispositivo que permite o exercício das relações de poder por não-especialistas no âmbito das ciências. A análise empreendida constatou a existência de quatro gêneros discursivos: o qualificativo, o prescritivo, o técnico, próprios da elaboração por especialistas, e o informativo-científico, produzido por jornalistas. Entende-se, ainda, que as mudanças na construção enunciativa e de sentido estão associadas ao início da produção dos periódicos pelas equipes editoriais de jornalistas. Com isso, a prática discursiva passa de um condicionamento exclusivo à formação de comunicação científica para um duplo condicionamento às formações de comunicação científica e de jornalismo científico, período no qual se apresenta os primórdios do uso do dispositivo de popularização científica, através do gênero informativo-científico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Pippi, Joseline
dc.contributor.referee2: Vergara, Moema de Rezende
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples