dc.creator | Linhares, Francisca Márcia Pereira | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-06-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LINHARES, Francisca Márcia Pereira. Evaluation of the nutritional conditions of children with dysphagy caused by Cerebral Palsy. 2004. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the nutritional conditions of children with dysphagy caused by brain paralysis to investigate if the phonoaudiologic treatment has had any kind of influence in their nutritional conditions. These children are being taken care by a multidisciplinary staff at Antonio Francisco Lisboa School in the city of Santa Maria, RS. It was criteria to evaluate the children's nutritional state, an anthropometric test was utlized considering the variables height and age expressed in Z-score for a standard deviation of -2, which is the criteria utlized by the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS 1986) as a comparison measure. Other variables such as socio-economic level, clinical exam and nutritious inquiry were also investigated to complement the evaluation of the nutritional conditions. The study consisted of 20 subjects with dysphagy caused by brain paralysis withages ranging from 1 to 10 years old, belonging to both sexes. The results have demonstrated that the group with dysphagy caused by brain paralysis, considering the anthropometric test, has presented a prevalence of 45% of height deficit for the age, while the control group has not presented height deficit for the age. Was concluded that in the anthropometric test the subjects with dysphagy have high prevalence of underfeeding (height deficit for the age) if compared to the international reference pattern and that this high prevalence might be related to dyspahgy. Other aspects such as the low socio- economic level of the families and low calory ingestion may have contributed to worsen the nutritional conditions of the children with dysphagy. Was observed that the subjects who are undertaking a phonotherapic treatment have presented a better nutritional state. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral | por |
dc.subject | Disfagia | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição | por |
dc.subject | Deglutição | por |
dc.title | Avaliação do estado nutricional de crianças com disfagia por paralisia cerebral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the nutritional conditions of children with dysphagy caused by cerebral palsy | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o estado nutricional de crianças com disfagia por paralisia cerebral atendidas por uma equipe multidisciplinar na Escola Antonio Francisco Lisboa na cidade de Santa Maria, RS, e verificar se o tratamento fonoaudiólogo teve influência no estado nutricional. Utilizou-se, como critérios, para avaliar o estado nutricional, um exame antropométrico incluindo as variáveis peso, altura e idade expressas em escore-Z, utilizando o programa Epinut do Epi-Info, que utiliza os parâmetros de referência norte-americana do National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS- (NCHS 1978). Outras investigações como condições sócioeconômicas, exame clínico e inquérito alimentar foram realizadas para complementar a avaliação do estado nutricional. O estudo foi realizado com 20 crianças com disfagia por paralisia cerebral, com idades entre 1 a 10 anos, de ambos os sexos. Os resultados da avaliação do estado nutricional das crianças com disfagia neurogênica, quanto ao exame antropométrico, apresentou uma prevalência de 45% de déficit de altura em relação à idade. Concluiu-se que no exame antropométrico as crianças com disfagia neurogênica por paralisia cerebral, desta pesquisa, apresentaram alta prevalência de desnutrição (déficit de altura em relação à idade) se comparadas com o padrão de referência internacional, e que esta alta prevalência pode estar relacionada com a disfagia. Outros fatores como o baixo nível socioeconômico das famílias e baixa ingesta de calorias podem contribuir para um agravamento do estado nutricional das crianças com disfagia. As crianças com disfagia neurogênica por Paralisia Cerebral, neste estudo, que realizaram fonoterapia apresentaram melhor estado nutricional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777172E1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pedroso, Fleming Salvador | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792597H7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Keske-soares, Marcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768009P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |