Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Beber, Bárbara Costa
dc.date.issued: 2009-05-15
dc.identifier.citation: BEBER, Bárbara Costa. Acoustic vocal characteristics of men with normal voice and larynx. 2009. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: Based on the acoustic analysis of the voice it is possible to obtain information concerning the glottal source and the vocal filter, once these are characteristics that are peculiar to every individual, and may vary according to age, sex, race and the population. Objective: characterize a group of men with normal voice and larynx in terms of their glottal source characteristics and vocal filter. Materials and methods: The group studied in this research was composed of 25 men, with ages ranging from 20 to 39 years old (average age of 28 years old), who were selected using criteria of inclusion and exclusion: Male subjects, normal larynx, young adult age group (20 to 40 years old) and the acceptance of the of free and clear consent term. The exclusion criteria were medical records of neurological, psychiatric, endocrinologic and gastric diseases, vocal complaints, audibly-perceived voice alterations, flu or allergy cases, drinking and smoking habits, previous speech therapeutic and/or otorhinolaryngology treatment, hearing alterations, stomatognathic system alterations, being a singer under 20 years old; or aged over 40 years old. All subjects had the prolonged emission of the vowel [a] recorded and analyzed by the programs Multi Dimensional Voice Program (for the study of the measurements of the glottal source) and Real Time Spectrogram (for the study of the vocal filter), both programs by Kay Elemetrics Corporation®. All the results were statistically analyzed with a significance level of 5% and they were compared to the normality pattern of the program once provided. Results: Concerning the glottal source, the measurements of frequency disturbance and range were the ones that differed the most from the normal patterns, showing high values on the program. About half of the measurements showed normal distribution. About the vocal filter, in the Wide Band Spectrography, there was statistical significance for noise, present in the high frequencies, little definition in the third and the fourth formant, little regularity in the line and medium anti-resonance. In the Narrow Band Spectrography, there was low intensity of the high frequencies and in the entire spectrum, very present noise in the entire spectrum and in the high frequencies, medium noise in the low frequencies, little regularity of the line and medium anti-resonance. Conclusion: It was possible to conclude that the voice of men young adults show acoustic measurements of the glottal source augmented in relation to the value expected by the program used, and great variability of the values among the subjects. Their spectrographs showed large amount of noise in the entire spectrum and in the high frequencies, the third and the fourth formant poorly defined, medium noise in the low frequencies, irregular line, medium anti-resonance, low intensity in the entire spectrum and, in particular, in the high frequencies. This is how it was characterized the group of men young adults with normal voice and larynx in this research, being these conclusions a consequence of the anatomic and physiologic characteristics of their untrained voices.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Análise acústicapor
dc.subject: Voz masculinapor
dc.subject: Voz normalpor
dc.subject: Acoustic analysiseng
dc.subject: Male voiceeng
dc.subject: Normal voiceeng
dc.title: Características vocais acústicas de homens com voz e laringe normaispor
dc.title.alternative: Acoustic vocal characteristics of men with normal voice and larynxeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A partir da análise acústica da voz é possível obter informações referentes à fonte glótica e ao filtro vocal, sendo que estes são características próprias de cada indivíduo, podendo variar conforme a idade, o sexo, a raça e a população. Objetivo: caracterizar um grupo de homens com voz e laringe normais, quanto às suas características de fonte glótica e de filtro vocal. Materiais e Métodos: O grupo de estudo que constituiu a pesquisa constou de 25 homens, com idades entre 20 e 39 anos (média de 28 anos), que foram selecionados segundo os seguintes critérios de inclusão: sujeitos do sexo masculino, laringe normal, faixa etária de adulto jovem (de 20 a 40 anos) e adesão ao Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Os critérios de exclusão foram: histórico médico de doenças neurológicas, psiquiátricas, endocrinológicas ou gástricas; queixas vocais; alterações perceptivo-auditivas na voz; gripe ou quadros de alergias; hábitos de etilismo e tabagismo; tratamento fonoaudiológico e/ou otorrinolaringológico prévios; alterações auditivas; alterações do sistema estomatognático; ser cantor (a); idade abaixo dos 20 anos; idade acima dos 40 anos. Todos os sujeitos tiveram a emissão prolongada da vogal [a], gravada e analisada pelos programas Multi Dimensional Voice Program (para estudo das medidas da fonte glótica) e Real Time Spectrogram (para estudo do filtro vocal), ambos da Kay Elemetrics Corporation®. Todos os resultados foram analisados estatisticamente com nível de significância de 5% e foram comparados ao padrão de normalidade do programa, quando o mesmo forneceu. Resultados: Quanto à fonte glótica, as medidas de perturbação de freqüência e de amplitude foram as que mais se distanciaram da normalidade, apresentando valores altos em relação ao programa. Aproximadamente metade das medidas apresentou distribuição normal. Já no que diz respeito ao filtro vocal, na Espectrografia de Banda Larga, houve significância estatística para ruído muito presente nas altas freqüências, pouca definição do terceiro e do quarto formante, pouca regularidade do traçado e anti-ressonância mediana. Na Espectrografia de Banda Estreita, houve fraca intensidade das altas freqüências e em todo espectro, ruído muito presente em todo espectro e nas altas freqüências, ruído mediano nas baixas freqüências, pouca regularidade do traçado e anti-ressonância mediana. Conclusão: Foi possível concluir que vozes de homens jovens adultos apresentam medidas acústicas da fonte glótica aumentadas, em relação ao esperado pelo programa utilizado, e grande variabilidade de valores entre os sujeitos. Suas espectrografias revelam grande quantidade de ruído em todo o espectro e nas altas freqüências, terceiro e quarto formantes pouco definidos, ruído mediano nas baixas freqüências, traçado pouco regular, anti-ressonância mediana, fraca intensidade em todo espectro e, em especial, nas altas freqüências. Assim é caracterizado o grupo de homens jovens adultos com voz e laringe normais desta pesquisa, sendo tais achados conseqüência das características anatômicas e fisiológicas de suas vozes não treinadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee1: Carrara-Angelis, Elisabete
dc.contributor.referee2: Mezzomo, Carolina Lisbôa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples