Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Juliana Alves
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Juliana Alves. POSTURE AND TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDER: PHOTOGRAMMETRIC, BAROPODOMETRIC AND ELECTROMYOGRAPHIC ASSESSMENT. 2010. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The temporomandibular disorder (TMD) is a prevalent disease, with manifestations and symptoms involving the structures of the cranio-cervical-mandibular complex and damage of stomatognathic functions. The etiology is multifactorial and, among the factors triggering or perpetuating, has been referred to the body posture. However, a consensus does not exist in the literature about the relationship posture and TMD. In the view of these controversies, this study aimed to evaluate the body posture, the distribution of plantar pressure and the electrical activity of masticatory and cervical muscles in individuals with and without TMD. Sixty individuals of both genders were classified by the Instrument Diagnostic Criteria for Research on Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC/TMD) and divided into study group (SG - 30 individuals, mean age 25 ± 4 years) and control group (CG - 30 individuals, mean age 22 ± 2 years). The body posture was evaluated by photogrammetry (software SAPo v 0.68®) in the anterior, lateral left and posterior view, the plantar pressure distribution by baropodometry(software Footwork) and electrical activity of masticatory muscles (masseter and anterior temporal) and neck (sternocleidomastoid and trapezius), bilaterally. These last evaluations accomplished in the situations of rest and maximal intercuspal jaw position. The SG was characterized by presenting TMD of mixed origin (muscular and articular). Significant differences were observed in 33.33% of photogrammetric measurements between individuals with and without TMD. The cervical distance (p= 0,0043), trunk inclination (p= 0,0038) and valgus of the calcaneus (right p= 0,0087, left p= 0,0444) were significantly larger in the SG and CG individuals showed significant anterior displacement of the vertical alignment of the body (p= 0,033) and anterior pelvic tilt (p= 0,0031). In baropodometric evaluation differences between groups were not found. However, the TMD patients were significantly different between rest and maximum intercuspal position (p= 0,0274), with anterior displacement of the center of pressure in the latter tending to normalization of the distribution of plantar pressure. On electromyographic examination only the left temporal muscle was significantly more active at rest, in individuals of SG (p= 0,0147), with no difference in maximum intercuspal between the groups. The electrical activity increased significantly from the rest to the maximal intercuspal jaw position on the cervical muscles in all individuals. It was observed significant correlations between the posture of the upper cervical spine and the electromyographic activity of right and left masseter in the SG (p= 0,0440, p= 0,0430, respectively), during maximal intercuspal position. From the results it is concluded that the relationship between posture and TMD can not be fully clarified. Although individuals with TMD present more misalignment of the overall body posture, no difference in the distribution of plantar pressures and in the electrical activity of most muscles tested between the groups was observed. However, in the maximal intercuspal, the results of baropodometry and the correlations between photogrammetry and electromyography, in individuals with TMD, suggest the functional relationship of stomatognathic and postural systems.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desordem temporomandibularpor
dc.subject: Posturapor
dc.subject: Fotogrametriapor
dc.subject: Eletromiografiapor
dc.subject: Temporomandibular disordereng
dc.subject: Postureeng
dc.subject: Photogrammetryeng
dc.subject: Baropodometryeng
dc.subject: Electromyographyeng
dc.subject: Baropodometriapor
dc.title: Postura e disfunção temporomandibular: avaliação fotogramétrica, baropodométrica e eletromiográficapor
dc.title.alternative: Posture and temporomandibular disorder: photogrammetric, baropodometric and electromyographic assessmenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) é uma patologia prevalente, com manifestações e sintomas que envolvem as estruturas do complexo crânio-cérvico-mandibular e prejuízo das funções estomatognáticas. A etiologia é multifatorial e, dentre os fatores desencadeantes e perpetuantes, tem sido referida a postura corporal. Porém, não existe um consenso na literatura da relação entre postura e DTM. Diante dessas controvérsias, esse estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a postura corporal, a distribuição das pressões plantares e a atividade elétrica dos músculos mastigatórios e cervicais em indivíduos com e sem DTM. Sessenta indivíduos, de ambos os gêneros, foram classificados pelo instrumento Critérios de Diagnóstico para Pesquisa de Desordens Temporomandibulares (RDC/TMD) e divididos em grupo estudo (GE - 30 indivíduos, com idade média 25 ±4 anos) e grupo controle (GC - 30 indivíduos, com idade média 22 ±2 anos). Avaliou-se a postura corporal por fotogrametria (software SAPo v 0.68®) nas vistas anterior, lateral esquerda e posterior; a distribuição das pressões plantares por baropodometria (software Footwork) e a atividade elétrica dos músculos mastigatórios (masseter e temporal anterior) e cervicais (esternocleidomastóideo e trapézio superior), bilateralmente. Estas últimas avaliações realizadas nas situações de repouso mandibular e máxima intercuspidação. O GE caracterizou-se por apresentar DTM de origem mista (muscular e articular). Observaram-se diferenças significantes em 33,33% das medidas fotogramétricas entre os indivíduos com e sem DTM. A distância cervical (p=0,0043), inclinação do tronco (p= 0,0038) e valgismo dos calcâneos (direito p=0,0087; esquerdo p=0,0444) foram significativamente maiores no GE e os indivíduos do GC apresentaram significante deslocamento anterior do alinhamento vertical corporal (p=0,033) e anteversão pélvica (p=0,0031). Na avaliação baropodométrica não houve diferenças entre os grupos. Porém, os indivíduos com DTM apresentaram diferença significante entre repouso e máxima intercuspidação (p=0,0274), com deslocamento anterior do centro de pressão nesta última, tendendo a normalização da distribuição das pressões plantares. Na avaliação eletromiográfica, somente o músculo temporal esquerdo estava significativamente mais ativo, no repouso, nos indivíduos do GE (p= 0,0147), não havendo diferença na máxima intercuspidação entre os grupos. A atividade elétrica aumentou significativamente do repouso para a máxima intercuspidação nos músculos cervicais em todos os indivíduos. Observaram-se correlações significantes entre a postura da coluna cervical alta e a atividade eletromiográfica dos masseteres direito e esquerdo no GE na máxima intercuspidação (p=0,0440; p= 0,0430, respectivamente). A partir dos resultados encontrados concluiu-se que a relação entre postura e DTM não pode ser totalmente esclarecida. Apesar dos indivíduos com DTM apresentarem maior desalinhamento na postura corporal global, não houve diferença na distribuição das pressões plantares e na atividade elétrica da maioria dos músculos avaliados entre os grupos. Entretanto, na máxima intercuspidação, os resultados da avaliação baropodométrica e as correlações entre fotogrametria e eletromiografia, em indivíduos com DTM, sugerem a relação funcional entre os sistemas estomatognático e postural.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787159D7por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777172E1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Grossi, Débora Bevilaqua
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796994E9por
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiró, Claudio
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4257645P9por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples