Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Miglioranzi-Santos, Shanna Lara
dc.date.issued: 2010-07-09
dc.identifier.citation: MIGLIORANZI-SANTOS, Shanna Lara. Vital capacity and maximum phonation times of voiceless /e/ and /s/ in adult women. 2010. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The sustaining of the phonation involves the respiratory and phonatory levels, hence, the duration of the maximum phonation times (MPT) may be affected by the vital capacity (VC) values, since it depends on lung volume to support the maximum phonation. The MPT investigation of voiceless sounds as /s/ and the voiceless /e/ (/ė/) dispense the glottal source activity and shows evidences of the ability of expiratory control in phonation, providing data from the phonatory dynamics of the individual. Objective: to verify the values of VC, height, MPT/ė/ and MPT/s/ in adult women, and relate the values of these measures. Materials and methods: 48 females, between 18 and 44 years, with no intervening factors in measures of interest (smoking, singing, frequent practice of sports, voice disorder ranging in level from moderate to extreme, articulatory disorder in the target phonemes, or auditory, neurological, psychiatric, cognitive and/or lung disorders) had theirs measured of VC, MPT/ė/ e MPT/s/ collected three times each, and the highest values produced for each variable were selected for analysis, such as self-reported height. The Shapiro-Wilk test of normality was applied to the variables VC, height, MPT/ė/ and MPT/s/; and it was calculated the coefficient of variation to compare the homogeneity of the MPT; the level of signification adopted was of 5 %. All four variables were compared between through the Spearman s correlation coefficient; to compare the MPT/s/ and MPT/ė/ was used the Wilcoxon test for related samples. Results: Mean values of 3.206ml of VC, 1.65cm of height and 17.49s of MPT/s/, which ones presented normal distribution. MPT/ė/ despite did not show normal distribution, had values of mean and median quite close (10.43s and 10.25s), besides a variation coefficient very similar to that of the MPT/s/ variable to its homogeneity analysis: 35.60% (MPT/s/) and 39.11% (MPT/ė/). There was also a positive significant correlation between: VC and MPT/s/ (r=0.326; P=0.024); VC and MPT/ė/ (r=0.379; P=0.008); MPT /s/ and /ė/ (r=0.360; P=0.012); and VC and height (r=0,432; P=0,002); not presenting significant correlation between height and MPT. It was verified that MPT/s/ was significantly higher than MPT/ė/ and that MPT/ė/ of the sample (10.25s) was significantly lower than reference values (P<0.001). Conclusion: The group of women ranging in age from 18 to 44 years presented average values of VC and of MPT/s/ consistent to literature and indicating reference values; and MPT/ė/ significantly lower than purposed by literature. There was positive significant correlation between: VC and the MPT/s/; VC and MPT/ė/; MPT/s/ and MPT/ė/; and VC and height. However there was no correlation between height and MPT. Values of MPT/ė/ were significantly lower than MPT/s/, due to the absence of articulatory control, allowing an accurate assessment of the respiratory level control.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Capacidade vitalpor
dc.subject: Fonaçãopor
dc.subject: Vozpor
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Vital capacityeng
dc.subject: Phonationeng
dc.subject: Voiceeng
dc.subject: Health evaluationeng
dc.title: Capacidade vital e tempos máximos de fonação de /e/ áfono e /s/ em mulheres adultaspor
dc.title.alternative: Vital capacity and maximum phonation times of voiceless /e/ and /s/ in adult womeneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A sustentação da fonação envolve os níveis fonatório e respiratório e, portanto, a duração dos tempos máximos de fonação (TMF) pode ser afetada pelos valores de capacidade vital (CV), pois depende da função pulmonar para sustentar a fonação máxima. A investigação dos TMF de sons surdos como o /s/ e o /e/ áfono (/ė/) dispensam o uso da fonte glótica e revelam indícios da habilidade de controle expiratório à fonação, fornecendo dados da dinâmica fonatória do indivíduo. Objetivo: verificar os valores de CV, estatura, TMF/ė/ e TMF/s/ em mulheres adultas, e correlacionar os valores de tais medidas. Materiais e Métodos: 48 indivíduos do sexo feminino, entre 18 e 44 anos, com ausência de fatores intervenientes nas medidas de interesse (tabagismo, canto, prática frequente de esportes, alteração vocal em grau moderado a intenso, articulatória nos fonemas alvo, auditiva, ou nos aspectos neurológico, psiquiátrico, cognitivo e ou pulmonar), tiveram suas medidas de CV, TMF/ė/ e TMF/s/ coletadas, três vezes cada, selecionando-se o maior valor obtido para cada variável, bem como da estatura auto-referida. O teste de normalidade de Shapiro-Wilk foi aplicado às variáveis CV, estatura, TMF/s/ e TMF/ė/; e foi calculado o coeficiente de variação para verificar a homogeneidade dos TMF; adotou-se o nível de significância de 5%. Os valores das quatro variáveis do grupo foram comparados entre si através da correlação de Spearman; para comparar os TMF/s/ e TMF/ė/ foi usado o teste de Wilcoxon para amostras relacionadas. Resultados: Verificou-se valores médios de CV de 3.206ml, de estatura de 1,65m e de TMF/s/ de 17,49s, os quais apresentaram distribuição normal. O TMF/ė/ apesar de não ter apresentado distribuição normal, apresentou valores de média e mediana bastante próximos (10,43s e 10,25s), além de um coeficiente de variação muito similar ao de TMF/s/, à sua análise de homogeneidade: 35,60% (TMF/s/) e 39,11% (TMF/ė/). Também verificou-se correlação positiva significante entre: CV e TMF/s/ (r=0,326; P=0,024); CV e TMF/ė/ (r=0,379; P=0,008); e TMF/s/ e TMF/ė/ (r=0,360; P=0,012); e entre CV e estatura (r=0,432; P=0,002); não ocorrendo correlação significante entre estatura e os TMF. Verificou-se que TMF/s/ foi significantemente maior do que TMF/ė/ e que o TMF/ė/ da amostra (10,43s) foi significantemente menor do que os valores de Pinho (2003) (P<0,001). Conclusão: O grupo de mulheres de 18 a 44 anos apresentou valores médios de CV e de TMF/s/ compatíveis com a literatura e indicando valores de referência; e TMF/ė/ significantemente menor que o proposto pela literatura. Verificou-se correlação positiva entre: CV e TMF/s/; CV e TMF/ė/; TMF/s/ e TMF/ė/; e CV e estatura. No entanto, não houve correlação entre estatura e TMF. Os valores de TMF/ė/ foram significantemente menores que TMF/s/, devido à ausência de controle articulatório, permitindo uma avaliação adequada do controle do nível respiratório.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Siqueira, Márcia do Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Goulart, Bárbara Niegia Garcia de
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Aron Ferreira da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples