Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barcellos, Carine Martins
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-11
dc.identifier.citation: BARCELLOS, Carine Martins. Language in the dialogue between hearing mother and deaf child. 2011. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This research examined the possibilities of dialogu e between mother-hearing/deaf- child in monolingual situation of Brazilian Portugu ese (BP) and bilingual (BP and Brazilian Sign Language LIBRAS), the mother's spe ech about her feelings toward deafness and the relationship of these aspects with the selection of the therapeutic/educational suggestion for the children and the deaf child s linguistic skills in bilingual or monolingual situation intera cting with their mothers. The analysis was qualitative, descriptive, case study and a conv enience sample, consisting of three children of both sexes between 2 and 6 years old, diagnosed with bilateral deafness, severe or profound users or not users of hearing aid who had no other associated disorder and who were in attendance at t he Speech Therapy Service at the Federal University of Santa Maria. The children s mothers were interviewed, answering questions about the choices with themes o f language, educational and therapeutic and maternal feelings about deafness. T he responses were transcribed and categorized from the responses that make explic it the maternal representations about deafness and the linguistic possibilities of the children. We also carried out footage of the dyads in play, and coded the transcr ibed statements differently. The analysis focused on the filming of the communicativ e situation, the presence or absence of dialogue between mother and child, and t he linguistic ability of children in both languages. The results showed that children in bilingual language area showed higher linguistic skills either in terms of provisi on of LIBRAS and BP, or the greater acceptance of their hearing status by the mother; t he fact that severe deafness had a positive influence on their language development. B oth children in monolingual situation of BP showed low linguistic abilities eit her by the presence of profound deafness, or by less acceptance of their hearing st atus by the family. It was concluded that the chances of engagement in dialogu e of the deaf subjects in bilingual situations are magnified because of the a cceptance of their hearing status by their families and understanding of their lingui stic, educational and therapeutic possibilities, because the functioning of language was higher in BP and LIBRAS bilingual subjects than in BP monolinguals in the s tudied sample.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Surdezpor
dc.subject: Língua/linguagempor
dc.subject: Diálogopor
dc.subject: Deafnesseng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Dialogueeng
dc.title: Língua e linguagem no diálogo mãe ouvinte-filho surdopor
dc.title.alternative: Language in the dialogue between hearing mother and deaf childeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisou as possibilidades de diálogo entre mãe-ouvinte/filho-surdo em situação monolíngue em Português Brasileiro (PB) e bilíngue (PB e Língua Brasileira de Sinais - LIBRAS), o discurso materno acerca de seus sentimentos para com a surdez e a relação desses com a escolha da proposta terapêutica/educacional para os filhos e o domínio linguístico da criança surda em situação bilíngue ou monolíngue na interação com as mães. A análise foi qualitativa, descritiva, de casos e a amostra de conveniência, constituída de três crianças de ambos os sexos, entre 2 e 6 anos, com diagnóstico de surdez bilateral de grau severo ou profundo usuárias ou não de Aparelho de Amplificação Sonora Individual que não apresentavam outro distúrbio associado e que estivessem em atendimento no Serviço de Atendimento Fonoaudiológico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. As mães foram entrevistadas, respondendo perguntas com temas acerca das escolhas linguísticas, educacionais e terapêuticas e dos sentimentos maternos acerca da surdez. As respostas foram transcritas e categorizadas a partir das respostas que explicitassem as representações maternas sobre a surdez e as possibilidades linguísticas dos filhos. Foram, também, realizadas filmagens das díades em situação lúdica, sendo transcritas codificando os enunciados de modo distinto. A análise das filmagens enfocou a situação comunicativa, a existência ou não de diálogo entre mãe-filho, e o domínio linguístico das crianças em ambas as línguas. Os resultados demonstraram que a criança em situação bilíngue apresentou maior domínio linguístico tanto em função da disposição de LIBRAS e PB, quanto pela aceitação maior de sua condição auditiva por parte a mãe; o fato de apresentar surdez severa teve influência positiva em seu desenvolvimento linguístico. As duas crianças em situação monolíngue em PB apresentaram domínio linguístico menor, tanto pela presença de surdez profunda, como pela menor aceitação de sua condição auditiva por parte dos familiares. Concluiu-se que as possibilidades de engajamento no diálogo de sujeitos surdos em situação bilíngue são ampliadas na medida em que haja aceitação familiar de sua condição auditiva e compreensão das suas possibilidades linguísticas, educacionais e terapêuticas, pois o funcionamento de linguagem foi maior no sujeito bilíngue PB e LIBRAS do que nos monolíngues em PB na amostra estudada.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Kessler, Themis Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Rampelotto, Elisane Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples