Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Henriques, Marília Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-20
dc.identifier.citation: HENRIQUES, Marília Oliveira. Tresholds and percentual indexes of recognition sentences in the noise, at the sound field, for grown ups individuals. 2006. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: At the same time that the society has the comfort reached by the evolution in technology, it comes across with something bad that comes from the same evolution: the competitive noise and, consequently, the difficulty with the verbal communication. Moreover, complaints made by individuals who are not being able to comprehend speeches in the presence of noise are becoming more frequent at the audiology clinics, independent of the hearing deficit. Thus, facing the need for dimensioning this difficulty and trying to answer questions referring to the recognition of the speech in the noise, the present study objectives are: to find out the signal-to-noise ratios (S/N) where the sentence recognition thresholds in the noise (SRN) for normal hearing individuals and for individuals with sensorioneural hearing loss; to establish the percentual indexes of sentences recognition in the noise (PISRN) and its variation regarding the S/N ratio, for both groups; to compare the results of both groups. The research was performed by the application of the Portuguese Sentence List Test (COSTA, 1998). The data collection was done between June of 2005 and June of 2006, at the Language and Hearing Sciences Attendance Service of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Sixty two grown ups individuals with ages between 18 and 64 years old took part of the research, and among them there were 32 normal hearing and 30 individuals with sensorioneural hearing loss from mild degree to moderate-severe, evaluated at an acoustical booth. For this evaluation, the sentences were presented in sound field, at the presence of a competitive noise around 65 dB A. The incidence angle of both the stimulations was of 0º - 0º azimuth. For each person the SRN was obtained. Following this, the PISRN was verified at a fixed intensity equal to or next to the SRN one. Then, the PISRN was researched in S/N ratios with more 2.5 dB and less 2.5 dB from what was established previously. It was noticed that, for the group of people with normal hearing, the SRN were obtained in the S/R ratio of 7.57 dB A and the PISRN was equal to 57.18%. The variation of the PISRN regarding the 2.5 dB favorable alteration around SRN was of increasing 28.43% and regarding the 2.5 dB unfavorable alteration was of 32.18% of reduction. Each 1 dB of variation at the S/N relation represented a change of 12.12% in the PISRN. For the group with hearing loss the SRN were obtained in the S/R ratio of 2.10 dB A and the PISRN was equal to 56%. The variation of the PISRN regarding the 2.5 dB favorable alteration around SRN was of increasing 24.66% and regarding the 2.5 dB unfavorable alteration was of 31.33% of reduction. Each 1 dB of variation at the S/N relation represented a change of 11.20% in the PISRN. There was a difference between the groups for SRN. This difference was not noticed when comparing the PISRN in of both groups, as well as its variation regarding the S/N ratio, both favorable and unfavorable.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Audiologiapor
dc.subject: Testes de discriminação de falapor
dc.subject: Ruídopor
dc.subject: Audiologyeng
dc.subject: Speech discrimination testseng
dc.subject: Noiseeng
dc.title: Limiares e índices percentuais de reconhecimento de sentenças no ruído, em campo livre, para indivíduos adultospor
dc.title.alternative: Tresholds and percentual indexes of recognition sentences in the noise, at the sound field, for grown ups individualseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Ao mesmo tempo em que a sociedade atual desfruta da comodidade obtida em função da evolução da tecnologia, depara-se com um mal decorrente deste mesmo avanço: o ruído competitivo e, conseqüentemente, a dificuldade para a comunicação verbal. Não obstante, nas clínicas de audiologia cada vez se tornam mais freqüentes queixas de pessoas com dificuldade de compreensão da fala na presença de ruído, independentemente da existência de um déficit auditivo. Assim, diante da necessidade de dimensionar esta dificuldade e buscando responder a questões referentes ao reconhecimento de fala no ruído, foi realizado o presente estudo cujos objetivos foram: determinar as relações S/R em que são obtidos os limiares de reconhecimento de sentenças no ruído (LRSR) para indivíduos normo-ouvintes e para indivíduos com perda auditiva neurossensorial; estabelecer o índice percentual de reconhecimento de sentenças no ruído e a variação ocorrida neste índice com a alteração da relação S/R, para ambos os grupos; comparar os resultados dos dois grupos. Realizou-se a pesquisa a partir da aplicação do teste Listas de Sentenças em Português (COSTA, 1998). A coleta dos dados foi realizada no período de junho de 2005 a junho de 2006, no Serviço de Atendimento Fonoaudiológico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Participaram do estudo 62 indivíduos adultos com idade entre 18 e 64 anos, sendo 32 normo-ouvintes e 30 com perda de audição neurossensorial de grau leve a moderadamente severo, avaliados em cabine acusticamente tratada. Para a avaliação, as sentenças foram apresentadas em campo livre, na presença de um ruído competitivo, na intensidade fixa de 65 dB A. O ângulo de incidência de ambos os estímulos foi de 0°- 0° azimute. Para cada indivíduo foi obtido o LRSR. A seguir, verificou-se o IPRSR em intensidade fixa igual ou próxima à do LRSR. Em seguida, o IPRSR foi pesquisado em relações S/R 2,5 dB acima e 2,5 dB abaixo da estabelecida anteriormente. Verificou-se que, para o grupo de indivíduos normo-ouvintes o LRSR foi obtido na relação S/R de -7,57 dB A e o IPRSR foi igual a 57,18%. A variação do IPRSR ocorrida com a alteração favorável de 2,5 dB em torno do LRSR foi de 28,43% de melhora e com a alteração desfavorável de 2,5 dB foi de 32,18% de redução. Cada 1 dB de variação na relação S/R representou uma mudança 12,12% no IPRSR. Para o grupo com perda auditiva neurossensorial o LRSR foi obtido na relação S/R de -2,10 dB A e o IPRSR foi igual a 56%. A variação do IPRSR ocorrida com a alteração favorável de 2,5 dB em torno do LRSR foi de 24,66% de melhora e com a alteração desfavorável de 2,5 dB foi de 31,33% de redução. Cada 1 dB de variação na relação S/R representou uma mudança 11,20% no IPRSR. Houve diferença estatística entre os grupos para os LRSR. Esta diferença não foi verificada quando comparados os IPRSR de ambos os grupos, bem como sua variação em função da relação S/R, tanto favorável quanto desfavorável.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Maristela Julio
dc.contributor.referee1: Menegotto, Isabela Hoffmeister
dc.contributor.referee2: Buss, Ceres Helena
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples