Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bertagnolli, Ana Paula Coitino
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: BERTAGNOLLI, Ana Paula Coitino. Orofacial praxis skills, stomatognathic system alterations and types of changes in speech of children with phonetic and phonological disorders. 2012. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The objectives of this essay are to verify the orofacial praxis skills, alterations of the stomatognathic system (SEG) and the characteristics in the SEG of children with typical phonological development (DFT), with phonetic-phonological disorder (DFoFe) and phonological disorder (DF), correlating these features with the types of speech errors (phonological processes) that they present. Method: The sample was consisted of 19 subjects that were diagnosed with DF, belonging to the corpus of Marini (2010), plus 10 individuals with the same diagnosis, reaching a total of 29 subjects with DF, 29 subjects with DFT, and also the sample of Marini (2010). Still, 24 subjects diagnosed with DFoFe made part of the corpus. Two tests of praxis skills the Orofacial Praxis Test (Berzoatti,Tavano e Fabbro, 2007) and the Bucofacial Articulatory Praxis test (Hage, 2000) were applied; and also was applied the evaluation of the stomatognathic system and the Child Phonological Evaluation (Yavas,Hernandorena e Lamprecht, 1991). The statistical treatment was performed making use of the chi-squared, Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis. Results: Those children with DFoFe obtained the worse performance on the praxis tests, major changes in the stomatognathic system, and presented distortions in the phonemes /s/ and /z/.The repaired strategies most commonly performed by all subjects in this study were fricative devoicing, gliding; cluster reduction; the praxis alteration and changes in stomatognathic system had influence in these repaired strategies of plosive devoicing, cluster reduction and lisp. Conclusion: Children with DFoFe present greater discrepancy in orofacial praxis skills and major changes in the SEG, while the other two groups analyzed displayed minor changes in these variables. The praxis skills as well as the changes of OFA influenced in the making of the phonological processes performed by these subjects.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Falapor
dc.subject: Distúrbios da falapor
dc.subject: Distúrbios articulatóriospor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Speecheng
dc.subject: Speech disorderseng
dc.subject: Articulation disorderseng
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.title: Habilidades práxicas orofaciais, alterações do sistema estomatognático e tipos de alterações de fala de crianças com desvios fonético e fonológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Orofacial praxis skills, stomatognathic system alterations and types of changes in speech of children with phonetic and phonological disorderseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: verificar as habilidades práxicas orofaciais, alterações do sistema estomatognático (SEG) e as características no SEG de crianças com desenvolvimento fonológico típico (DFT), com desvio fonético fonológico (DFoFe), e desvio fonológico (DFo), correlacionando essas características com os tipos de erros de fala (estratégias de reparo) que apresentam. Método: a amostra foi composta por 29 sujeitos com diagnóstico de DFo, 29 sujeitos com DFT, e 24 sujeitos com diagnóstico de DFoFe. Foram aplicados dois testes de habilidades práxicas - Teste de Praxias Orofaciais (Bearzotti,Tavano e Fabbro, 2007) e Teste de Praxias Articulatórias e Bucofaciais (Hage,2000). Ainda, foi aplicada a Avaliação do Sistema Estomatognático e a Avaliação Fonológica da Criança (Yavas,Hernandorena e Lamprecht, 1991).O tratamento estatístico foi realizado através dos testes Qui- Quadrado, Mann-Whitney e Kruskall-Wallis. Resultados: as crianças com DFoFe obtiveram um pior desempenho nos testes de praxias, maiores alterações no sistema estomatognático e apresentaram distorções nos fonemas /s/ e /z/. O grupo de crianças com DFo mostrou algumas alterações nos testes de praxias e alterações no sistema estomatognático, porém menos que os sujeitos com DFoFe. As estratégias de reparo mais realizadas pelos sujeitos desse estudo foram dessonorização de fricativa,semivocalização de líquida não lateral; redução de encontro consonantal; as alterações dos órgãos fonoarticulatórios (OFA) influenciaram na realização dos processos de dessonorização de plosiva, redução de encontro consonantal e a distorção tipo ceceio anterior. Conclusão: crianças com DFoFe apresentam maior defasagem nas habilidades de praxias orofaciais e maiores alterações no SEG, enquanto que os outros dois grupos analisados apresentaram menores alterações nessas variáveis. As habilidades práxicas influenciaram nas estratégias de reparo realizadas pelos sujeitos com DFoFe.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Keske-Soares, Marcia
dc.contributor.referee1: Mota, Helena Bolli
dc.contributor.referee2: Vacari, Marivone Faturi
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples