Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cáceres, Janice Vielmo
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-02
dc.identifier.citation: CÁCERES, Janice Vielmo. SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND HEARING ASPECTS AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF ELDERLY RESIDENTS IN A SMALL TOWN OF RS. 2012. 191 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This research dealt with various aspects of speech, language and hearing involved in human aging. His goal was to analyze the quality of life related to general health and speech therapy aspects of a sample of elderly residents in a small city of Rio Grande do Sul had specific objectives to characterize them in terms of age, gender, marital status, education, socioeconomic status, general health, as well as associate the linguistic manifestations and perceptions of hearing, voice and stomatognathic system with the biological conditions, cultural partner, and quality of life. The sample consisted of 237 subjects aged 60 years or more, accompanied by Health Units. These were contacted and invited to participate and informed of its objectives and procedures for the Community Health Agents then signed the TCLE and were applied CCEB and WHOQOL Bref questionnaires, as well as a roadmap for speech evaluation, aiming at understanding spoken language and the perception of the elderly as their hearing, voice and stomatognathic system. The demographics, health conditions, perceptions of hearing, voice and stomatognathic system as well as on quality of life were statistically analyzed. The language data were interpreted qualitatively, according to references denunciativediscourse that support this research. The sample was composed of both gender, women accounted for the majority (62.4%), 45.1% of the subjects were married, 89% had completed fourth grade of elementary school and 90% of them belonged to classes C and D. It is noteworthy that 85.7% of the elderly complained of illness and 84.8% used drugs, 37.6% complained of voice disorders, hearing impairment of 46.4%, 28.7% of difficulty in chewing and 23 3% in swallowing, and 86.3% were users of dental prosthesis. There was a significant association between dental in women (p = 0.002) and changes in voice class B (p = 0.039). As for the quality of life was significantly associated (p <0.05) domains of WHOQOL short when comparing the results between groups of different sociodemographic situations and biological conditions. The average overall (general area) of the studied population was 14.74, suggesting good quality of life of elderly residents in the municipality. The average overall (general area) of the study population was 14.74, suggesting good quality of life of elderly residents in the municipality. Regarding the analysis of oral language, it was found that the various commands do not directly influence the narratives of the elderly, but cooperative strategies / negotiated by the interlocutors were determining factors for the development and significance of those. The most recurrent themes were loss of family members, illness, marriage and birth of children. It was concluded that socio-demographic factors alone do not influence changes in the complaints of speech therapy, as are low impact on quality of life. However, biological factors (gender, age, diseases in general and changes in voice, hearing, swallowing and chewing) influence the subjective perception of quality of life of seniors. As for the language, it was shown that social interaction spaces enable the productive use of language. It is recommended that speech highlighting the subjective perception of individuals about their living conditions and health, expanding its activities beyond the clinical, rehabilitative, with the aim of ensuring comprehensive health care to the elderly.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.subject: Speech language and hearing scienceseng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Public healtheng
dc.title: Aspectos fonoaudiológicos e qualidade de vida de idosos residentes em um município de pequeno porte do RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Speech, language and hearing aspects and quality of life of elderly residents in a small town of RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa ocupou-se dos múltiplos aspectos fonoaudiológicos implicados no envelhecimento humano. Seu objetivo foi analisar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde geral e aos aspectos fonoaudiológicos de uma amostra de idosos residentes em um município de pequeno porte do Rio Grande do Sul. Teve como objetivos específicos caracterizá-los quanto à idade, sexo, estado civil, escolaridade, classe econômica, condições gerais de saúde, bem como associar as manifestações linguísticas e as percepções acerca da audição, voz e sistema estomatognático às condições biológicas, socioculturais e a qualidade de vida. A amostra foi constituída de 237 sujeitos com 60 anos ou mais, acompanhados nas Unidades de Saúde. Estes foram contatados, convidados a participar da pesquisa e esclarecidos dos seus objetivos e procedimentos pelos Agentes Comunitários de Saúde. Em seguida, assinaram o TCLE e responderam os questionários CCEB e WHOQOL Abreviado, bem como um roteiro de avaliação fonoaudiológica, visando conhecer a linguagem oral e a percepção do idoso, quanto a sua audição, voz e sistema estomatognático. Os dados demográficos, das condições de saúde, das percepções sobre audição, voz e sistema estomatognático, bem como os referentes à qualidade de vida foram analisados estatisticamente. Os dados de linguagem foram interpretados qualitativamente, segundo referenciais enunciativo-discursivos que respaldam esta pesquisa. A amostra foi composta por ambos os sexos; as mulheres representaram a maioria (62,4%); 45,1% dos idosos eram casados; 89% cursaram até 4º ano do Ensino Fundamental e 90% deles pertenciam às classes C e D. Destaca-se que 85,7% dos idosos se queixaram de doenças e 84,8% usavam medicamentos; 37,6% apresentaram queixas de alterações vocais; 46,4% de déficit auditivo; 28,7% de dificuldades na mastigação e 23,3% na deglutição, sendo que 86,3% eram usuários de prótese dentária. Houve associação significativa do uso de prótese dentária em mulheres (p=0,002) e alterações de voz na classe social B (p=0,039). Quanto à qualidade de vida, houve associação significativa (p<0,05) em domínios do WHOQOL Abreviado quando comparados os resultados entre grupos de diferentes situações sociodemográficas e condições biológicas. A média do overall (domínio geral) da população estudada foi 14,74, sugerindo boa qualidade de vida dos idosos residentes no município. Quanto à análise da linguagem oral, constatou-se que os variados comandos não influenciaram diretamente as narrativas dos idosos, no entanto as estratégias cooperativas/negociadas pelos interlocutores foram fatores determinantes para o desenvolvimento e significação daquelas. Os temas mais recorrentes foram perda de familiares, doenças, casamentos e nascimento dos filhos. Concluiu-se que fatores sociodemográficos isoladamente não influenciam nas queixas de alterações fonoaudiológicas, assim como são pouco impactantes na qualidade de vida. No entanto, fatores biológicos (sexo, idade, doenças em geral e alterações da voz, audição, deglutição e mastigação) influenciam a percepção subjetiva de qualidade de vida de idosos. Quanto à linguagem, comprovou-se que espaços de interação social possibilitam o uso produtivo da linguagem. Convém que os fonoaudiólogos valorizem a percepção subjetiva dos sujeitos sobre suas condições de vida e saúde, ampliando sua atuação para além da clínicoreabilitadora, com o objetivo de garantir saúde integral aos idosos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Mancopes, Renata
dc.contributor.referee2: Filippin, Nadiesca Taisa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples