Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ritzel, Rodrigo Agne
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: RITZEL, Rodrigo Agne. Correlation between nasopharyngoscopy and cephalometry in the diagnosis of hyperplasia of pharyngeal tonsils. 2011. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Hyperplasia of the pharyngeal tonsil is one of the main causes of mouth breathing. The accurate diagnosis of this alteration is important for proper therapeutic planning. As a consequence, studies have been developed in order to provide information about the procedures that can be used for the diagnosis of pharyngeal obstruction. Objective: Verify the correlation between nasopharyngoscopy and cephalometric exams in the diagnosis of pharyngeal tonsil hyperplasia. Material and Methods: 55 children took part in this study, 30 girls and 25 boys, aged between seven and 11. The children were submitted to nasofibropharyngoscopic and cephalometric evaluation to determine the grade of nasopharyngeal obstruction. The Spearman's rank correlation coefficient at the 5% significance level was used to verify the correlation of these exams. Results: In nasopharyngoscopy, most children showed hyperplasia of the pharyngeal tonsil grades 2 and 3, followed by grade1. In cephalometry, most children showed hyperplasia of the pharyngeal tonsil grade 1, followed by grade 2. A regular positive correlation was observed in the correlation between the exams. Conclusion: It was concluded that the evaluation of the pharyngeal tonsil hyperplasia can be carried out by fiberoptic nasopharyngoscopy and cephalometry, as these examinations present a regular positive relation. However, it was found that cephalometry tends to underestimate the size of the pharyngeal tonsil in relation to nasopharyngoscopy.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Respiração bucalpor
dc.subject: Endoscopia nasalpor
dc.subject: Cefalometriapor
dc.subject: Diagnósticopor
dc.subject: Estudo comparativopor
dc.subject: Mouth breathingeng
dc.subject: Nasal endoscopyeng
dc.subject: Cephalometryeng
dc.subject: Diagnosiseng
dc.subject: Comparative studyeng
dc.title: Correlação entre a nasofibrofaringoscopia e a cefalometria no diagnóstico de hiperplasia de tonsilas faríngeaspor
dc.title.alternative: Correlation between nasopharyngoscopy and cephalometry in the diagnosis of hyperplasia of pharyngeal tonsilseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A hiperplasia de tonsila faríngea é uma das principais causas de respiração oral. O diagnóstico preciso desta alteração é importante para o correto planejamento terapêutico. Em vista disso, estudos têm sido desenvolvidos a fim de fornecer subsídios quanto aos procedimentos que podem ser utilizados para o diagnóstico de obstrução faríngea. Objetivo: Verificar a correlação entre os exames de nasofibrofaringoscopia e cefalometria no diagnóstico de hiperplasia de tonsila faríngea. Material e Métodos: Participaram deste estudo 55 crianças, 30 meninas e 25 meninos, com idades entre sete e 11 anos. As crianças foram submetidas à avaliação nasofibrofaringoscópica e cefalométrica para a determinação do grau de obstrução da nasofaringe. Para verificar a correlação entre esses exames foi utilizado o coeficiente de correlação de Spearman ao nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Na nasofibrofaringoscopia a maioria das crianças apresentou hiperplasia de tonsila faríngea graus 2 e 3, seguidas de grau 1. Na cefalometria a maior parte das crianças apresentou hiperplasia de tonsilas faríngeas grau 1, seguida de grau 2. Na correlação entre os exames, evidenciou-se correlação regular e positiva. Conclusão: A avaliação da hiperplasia de tonsilas faríngeas pode ser realizada pela nasofibrofaringoscopia e pela cefalometria, pois estes exames apresentam uma relação regular e positiva. No entanto, verificou-se que a cefalometria tende a subestimar o tamanho da tonsila faríngea em relação à nasofibrofaringoscopia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee1: Scapini, Fabrício
dc.contributor.referee2: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples