Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sartori, Sílvia do Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-22
dc.identifier.citation: SARTORI, Sílvia do Amaral. Evaluation of the vestibulocochlear system in systemic arterial hypertension patients. 2007. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Systemic arterial hypertension is a highly prevalent disease in our society afflicting around 15% to 20% of the adult population aged 18 years and over. Symptoms as headache, dizziness, tinnitus, and weakness are usually regarded as effects of high blood pressure. Aim: This research aims at verifying existence alterations of the vestibulocochlear system in individuals suffering from systemic arterial hypertension. Methodology: The study group consisted of 19 systemic arterial hypertension patients, 7 men and 12 women, with ages ranging from 38 to 59. The control group consisted of 19 matched healthy individuals. They were submitted to anamnesis, basic hearing evaluation, and computerized vectoelectronystagmography (VENG). Results: the complaint about tinnitus was presented in 63,16% of the suffering HAS patients and in 42,10% in the group control individuals. In the hypertension patients group, 52,63 % have presented complaints about dizziness and 31, 58% in the group control patients. The hearing evaluation has presented alteration in 42,11% of the suffering HAS patients. None individual in the group control has presented alteration in the hearing evaluation. In VENG s conclusion, 57, 89% of the suffering HAS patients presented vestibular exam with no alteration, 26, 32% presented some alteration as the peripheral vestibular hyperfunction syndrome and 15, 79% of the patients presented peripheral vestibular hypofunction syndrome. In the group upon control, 84, 21% of the patients presented vestibular exams with no alteration, 10,53% presented alteration as the peripheral vestibular hyperfunction syndrome and only 5,26% presented alterations as the peripheral vestibular hypofunction syndrome. Conclusion: hypertension individuals presented major incidence in the hearing alteration in the vestibularcochlear system than non-hypertension individuals.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Hipertensãopor
dc.subject: Tonturapor
dc.subject: Audiçãopor
dc.subject: Hypertensioneng
dc.subject: Dizzinesseng
dc.subject: Hearingeng
dc.title: Avaliação do aparelho vestíbulo-coclear em pacientes portadores de hipertensão arterial sistêmicapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the vestibulocochlear system in systemic arterial hypertension patientseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) é uma doença altamente prevalente em nosso meio, atingindo cerca de 15 a 20% da população adulta com mais de 18 anos. Os sintomas, como cefáleia, tonturas, zumbido, fraqueza, costumam aparecer somente quando esta se eleva. Objetivo: Verificar a existência de alterações no aparelho vestíbulo-coclear em indivíduos portadores de HAS. Metodologia: Foram avaliados 19 pacientes, sendo 7 homens e 12 mulheres, com idade entre 38 e 59 anos, portadores de HAS e 19 pacientes sem queixa de HAS a fim de formar o grupo controle pareado. Realizou-se anamnese, avaliação audiológica básica e vectoeletronistagmografia computadorizada (VENG). Resultados: A queixa de zumbido esteve presente em 63,16% dos pacientes portadores de HAS e em 42,10% dos indivíduos do grupo controle. No grupo dos pacientes hipertensos, 52,63% apresentaram queixa de tontura e 31,58% dos pacientes do grupo controle. A avaliação audiológica apresentou-se alterada em 42,11% dos pacientes portadores de HAS. Nenhum indivíduo do grupo controle apresentou a avaliação audiológica alterada. Na conclusão da VENG, 57,89% dos pacientes portadores de HAS apresentaram exame vestibular sem alteração, 26,32% apresentaram alteração do tipo síndrome vestibular periférica irritativa e 15,79% dos pacientes apresentaram síndrome vestibular periférica deficitária. No grupo controle, 84,21% dos pacientes apresentaram exame vestibular sem alterações, 10,53% apresentaram alterações do tipo síndrome vestibular periférica irritativa e apenas 5,26% apresentaram alterações do tipo síndrome vestibular periférica deficitária. Conclusão: Indivíduos hipertensos apresentam maior incidência de alterações auditivas no aparelho vestíbulo-coclear, quando comparados à indivíduos não hipertensos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Angela Garcia
dc.contributor.referee1: Bortholuzzi, Sônia Maria Fighera
dc.contributor.referee2: Tochetto, Tania Maria
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples