dc.creator | Rodrigues, Carla Moraes | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-04-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Carla Moraes. INSERTION OF MODERN PHYSICS IN SECONDARY EDUCATION ALLIED TO THE TECHNOLOGY OF THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM. 2011. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The introduction of Modern Physics in High School (HS) has been highly recommended by researchers of the area of science education and physics teaching. In this paper, we will present the results of a study about the insertion of the Theory of Restricted Relativity in (HS) through the study of the operation of the Global Positioning System (GPS). For that purpose, a didactic planning was structured in 13 (thirteen) classes, which were implemented in Physics classes of the second grade of High School in a school of the municipality of Santa Maria - RS. For the development of the project, a literature review was carried out on the Theory of Relativity in national and international journals from 2005 to 2009. The results of the review were obtained from the study of two distinct but complementary views: length and depth. The first view shows scarcity of articles on Relativity. From the second approach, five sets of works were identified: insertion of relativity in High School; proposal of approaching relativity; use of hypermedia or software for teaching relativity; original; popular science texts. During the implementation of the classes, students worked with activities developed from the perspective of the competences advocated by the official document Supplementary Educational Instructions to the National Curriculum Parameters Secondary Education (PCN+). The results of this work were obtained from the analysis and characterization of the written answers provided by students to the activities. The analysis was realized according to the qualitative method of content analysis proposed by Bardin (1988). The answers to the questions indicated that the skills of modeling and abstraction were incorporated through didactic transposition of the Theory of Restricted Relativity content. Moreover, as a future perspective, we outlined a possible approach to practicing teachers of HS so as to provide continuing education in which these teachers can discuss aspects of didactic planning and of evaluation processes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Teoria da relatividade restrita | por |
dc.subject | GPS | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Parâmetros curriculares nacionais | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento didático | por |
dc.subject | Theory of restricted relativity | eng |
dc.subject | GPS | eng |
dc.subject | High school | eng |
dc.subject | National curriculum parameters | eng |
dc.subject | Didactic planning | eng |
dc.title | A inserção da física moderna no ensino médio aliada à tecnologia do sistema de posicionamento global (GPS) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Insertion of modern physics in secondary education allied to the technology of the global positioning system | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A inserção da Física Moderna no Ensino Médio (EM) vem sendo fortemente defendida por pesquisadores da área de educação em Ciências e de ensino de Física. Neste trabalho, apresentam-se os resultados de uma pesquisa sobre a inserção da Teoria da Relatividade Restrita no EM, via estudo do funcionamento do Sistema de Posicionamento Global (GPS). Para tal, foi estruturado um planejamento didático com 13 (treze) aulas, que foram implementadas em aulas de Física do 2º ano do EM de uma escola do município de Santa Maria - RS. Para a elaboração do planejamento, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o assunto Teoria Relatividade em periódicos nacionais e internacionais no período de 2005 a 2009. Os resultados da revisão foram obtidos a partir do estudo de duas visões distintas, porém complementares: extensão e profundidade. A primeira visão mostra o escasso número de artigos sobre Relatividade. A partir da segunda abordagem, foram identificados cinco conjuntos de trabalhos: inserção da relatividade no ensino médio; proposta de abordagem da relatividade; utilização de hipermídias ou softwares no ensino da relatividade; original; textos de divulgação científica. Durante a implementação das aulas, foram trabalhadas com os alunos atividades que foram desenvolvidas sob um olhar das competências preconizadas pelas Orientações Educacionais Complementares aos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais Ensino Médio (PCN+). A partir da análise e caracterização das respostas escritas dos alunos, foram obtidos os resultados das atividades. A análise foi realizada de acordo com a metodologia qualitativa de análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin (1988). As respostas às atividades deram indícios de que as competências de modelização e abstração foram incorporadas através da transposição didática do conteúdo Teoria da Relatividade Restrita. Além disso, como perspectiva futura, delineou-se uma possível aproximação com professores em exercício no EM, proporcionando a estes momentos de formação continuada, discutindo aspectos de um planejamento didático e processos avaliativos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sauerwein, Inés Prieto Schmidt | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Harres, João Batista Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Garcia, Isabel Krey | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |