Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Jesus, Sandra Lopes Hugo de
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-15
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Sandra Lopes Hugo de. Capes full phd ex-student abroad and in Brasil: a comparative study concerning the biologic sciences area. 2011. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Over the last few years, numerous studies and discussions have taken place regarding the results achieved by doctorates with education completed in Brazil and abroad, and they have raised questions about the programs contributions to the scientific, technical, cultural, and innovation in the area of the Biological Sciences II discipline. Primarily, the studies main purpose was to verify quantitatively the data referring to the scientific productivity of the participants of the Capes PhD programs in Brazil and overseas. The data was compiled using their professional experience, completed academic supervisions, and published articles. The quantitative data analysis, which included a sample of 37 former fellows in each modality, showed no significant difference between the two programs. There was a predisposition of the Brazilians students to publish a greater number of articles. On average, they had published 1.29 more articles, when compared to the students abroad. There were 808 articles published by 36 the participants in the country; versus 517 published article by 24 overseas students. One scholarship recipient in Brazil did not present results regarding the scientific production. As for the participants abroad that number was 13. The number of participants that were working in this particular field of study was also higher for those who held a doctorate in Brazil, with 31 researchers, compared to 23 of the total number of students who did their PhD studies in a foreign country. With respect to academic supervisions, students who studied abroad supervised 91 students, while students, whose studies were held in Brazil, supervised 82 students on average. Some of the participants that held their PhD outside of Brazil went to universities with an aggregated institutio nal prestige that was deemed lower when compared to the Brazilian universities. It was concluded that, in the case of Biological Sciences II, Capes could improve its selective process for those seeking a full PhD scholarship outside of the country by establishing a more stringent selection process. The objective would be to produce a more effective process that would benefit both the students and CAPES. This improved process could facilitate the re- integration back into the academic life as well as assist the scientific productivity of the students after they have finished their studies abroad.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ex-bolsistaspor
dc.subject: Ciências biológicas IIpor
dc.subject: Doutorado pleno no exterior e no Paíspor
dc.subject: Former studentseng
dc.subject: Biological scienceeng
dc.subject: PhD abroad and in Brazileng
dc.title: Ex-bolsistas Capes de doutorado pleno no país e exterior: um estudo comparado no âmbito das ciências biológicas IIpor
dc.title.alternative: Capes full phd ex-student abroad and in Brasil: a comparative study concerning the biologic sciences areaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo dos últimos anos, inúmeras discussões e estudos surgiram a respeito dos resultados alcançados com a formação plena de doutores no Brasil e no Exterior, colocando em questão as suas contribuições para o cenário técnico-científico, cultural e inovador brasileiro. O presente trabalho objetivou verificar, de forma preliminar, a atuação profissional, bem como a colaboração científica dos ex-bolsistas da Capes, durante e após a realização do Doutorado Pleno no Exterior e no País, na área de Ciências Biológicas II, tendo como base o número de artigos publicados, assim como as informações sobre o local de realização dos estudos, o vínculo funcional e as orientações realizadas. Os dados apresentaram 37 exbolsistas para cada modalidade, sendo que diferenças significativas entre os dois programas não foram notadas. Percebeu-se a tendência dos ex-bolsistas no país em apresentarem uma maior produção cient ífica. Em média, estes publicaram 1,29 artigos a mais, se comparados aos ex-bolsistas no exterior. Foram 808 artigos publicados por 36 ex-bolsistas do país; 517 publicados por 24 ex-bolsistas do exterior. Um único ex-bolsista no Brasil não apresentou resultados quanto à produção científica. Quanto aos ex-bolsistas no exterior esse núme ro é de 13. O número de ex-bolsistas com vinculação empregatícia também se mostrou superior para os que realizaram o Doutorado no Brasil, constando 31 pesquisadores com vínculo, contra 23 do total de ex-bolsistas que desenvolveram as atividades plenas no exterior. Com relação às atividades de ensino e pesquisa, os ex-bolsistas que realizaram seus estudos no exterior orientaram pouco mais alunos (91), quando comparados aos ex-bolsistas do país (82). Alguns ex-bolsistas do Doutorado Pleno no Exterior tiveram como destino instituições de prestígio abaixo de algumas universidades brasileiras, onde os ex-bolsistas do Doutorado Pleno no País realizaram seus estudos. Concluiu-se que, em se tratando da CB-II, a Capes deve aumentar o rigor para conceder bolsas de Doutorado Pleno no Exterior, estabelecendo, possivelmente, um processo indutivo de seleção de bolsa, a fim de garantir procedimentos mais efetivos que facilitem a inserção acadêmica, assim como a manutenção do processo de produção cientifica dos bolsistas egressos do exterior.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Diogo Onofre Gomes de
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Carlos Alberto Saraiva
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples