Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Marta Cristina Rodrigues da
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marta Cristina Rodrigues da. Effect of a program of respiratory gymnastics and swimming on the activation of muscles in accessories breath asthmatics. 2014. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Asthma is a chronic airway that causes airflow obstruction inflammatory disease. This leads to hyperinflation, causing the individual to use intensively the accessory muscles of respiration. Swimming and respiratory gymnastics are ideal exercises for the asthmatic individual. Objective: To analyze the effects of an exercise program on the activation of accessory muscles of respiration and the maximal respiratory pressures. Methodology: The study included 10 asthmatic subjects, with a mean age of 10.70 ± 2.45 years. The protocol consisted of a 4-month program of swimming and respiratory fitness. The electrical activity of the sternocleidomastoid (ECM) and trapezius (TRZ) was measured by EMG and evaluated by the Root Mean Square (RMS) values normalized to the analysis of maximal inspiration. Maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP) and maximal expiratory pressure (MEP) were evaluated by means of a manometer. There was a descriptive analysis of data and normality was tested the same using the Shapiro-Wilk test. To check for differences in variables analysis of variance was used. For normal data was used for repeated measures ANOVA with post hoc LSD, and for non-normal data was used Friedman ANOVA with post hoc Wilcoxon. The statistical package used was SPSS for Windows version 14.0, with a significance level of 5%. Results: The results showed significant difference after the program with decreased muscle activation for both ECM at maximal inspiration (p <0.01) and rest (p = 0.01), as for the TRZ at maximal inspiration (p = 0, 02) and rest (p <0.01). The maximum respiratory pressures only difference was in MEP (p = 0.01).Conclusion: The swimming program and respiratory fitness caused a decreased activation of accessory muscles of respiration and improves MEP, demonstrating the efficiency of the program.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Asmapor
dc.subject: Eletromiografiapor
dc.subject: Nataçãopor
dc.subject: Asthmaeng
dc.subject: Electromyographyeng
dc.subject: Swimmingeng
dc.title: Efeito de um programa de natação e ginástica respiratória sobre a ativação de músculos acessórios da respiração em asmáticospor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of a program of respiratory gymnastics and swimming on the activation of muscles in accessories breath asthmaticseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A asma é uma doença inflamatória crônica das vias aéreas que causa obstrução ao fluxo aéreo. Isto leva à hiperinsuflação pulmonar, fazendo o indivíduo usar de forma intensa a musculatura acessória da respiração. A natação e ginástica respiratória são exercícios ideais para o indivíduo asmático. Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos de um programa de exercícios físicos sobre a ativação de músculos acessórios da respiração e as pressões respiratórias máximas. Metodologia: Participaram do estudo 10 sujeitos asmáticos, com média de idades de 10,70±2,45 anos. O protocolo consistiu em um programa de 4 meses de natação e ginástica respiratória. A atividade elétrica dos músculos esternocleidomastóideo (ECM) e trapézio (TRZ)foi mensurada por meio de um eletromiógrafo e avaliada pelo Root Mean Square (RMS) normalizada com os valores da análise de inspiração máxima. A pressão inspiratória máxima (PImáx) e pressão expiratória máxima (PEmáx)foram avaliadas por meio de um manovacuômetro. Fez-se a análise descritiva dos dados, e testada a normalidade dos mesmos através do teste de Shapiro-Wilk. Para verificar diferenças nas variáveis,foi utilizada análise de variância. Para os dados normais foi utilizada Anova para medidas repetidas com o Post Hoc LSD e, para os dados não normais,foi utilizada Anova de Friedman com Post Hoc Wilcoxon.O pacote estatístico utilizado foi o SPSS for Windows versão 14.0, com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Os resultados apontaram diferença significativa após o programa, com diminuição da ativação muscular tanto para ECM em inspiração máxima (p<0,01) e repouso (p=0,01) como para o TRZ em inspiração máxima (p=0,02) e repouso (p<0,01). Nas pressões respiratórias máximas, houve diferença apenas na PEmáx (p=0,01). Conclusão: O programa de natação e ginástica respiratória provocou uma diminuição da ativação da musculatura acessória da respiração e melhora da PEmáx, demonstrando a eficiência do programa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mota, Carlos Bolli
dc.contributor.referee1: Bini, Rodrigo Rico
dc.contributor.referee2: Corazza, Sara Teresinha
dc.contributor.referee3: Copetti, Fernando
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples