Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schütz, Caroline
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-14
dc.identifier.citation: SCHÜTZ, Caroline. MODELING MATHEMATICS AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESOURCES: AN EXPERIENCE IN A COURSE OF INITIAL TRAINING TEACHERS. 2015. 128 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: This study describes the results of a teaching and learning research in a mathematical modeling environment, combined with the use of technological resources. It was developed in the second half of 2014, with the students of the Mathematical Methods discipline of Mathematics Course Degree from the Federal University of Santa Maria. The use of mathematical modeling methodology is justified by providing the student the opportunity to study mathematics through real everyday problems, which become more relevant at the time to understand, apply and interpret mathematical content. The survey was conducted by a qualitative approach and the instruments used were: questionnaires, interviews, modeling projects Mathematics, observations and perceptions of the researcher and teacher of the discipline. The theoretical framework was based on Mathematics Education Area researchers who advocate the use of mathematical modeling and technological resources in the classroom. Starting from the theoretical assumptions, the observations and reflections, the analysis of documents from this research provided evidences that the use of Mathematical Modeling, coupled with technological resources, can contribute positively in teaching and learning of mathematical content. The study also suggests that the use of these methodologies is important at other times during graduation so students and teachers may feel more comfortable about this methodology.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Modelagem matemáticapor
dc.subject: Recursos tecnológicospor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professorespor
dc.subject: Mathematical modelingeng
dc.subject: Technological resourceseng
dc.subject: Initial teacher trainingeng
dc.title: Modelagem matemática e recursos tecnológicos: uma experiência em um curso de formação inicial de professorespor
dc.title.alternative: Modeling mathematics and technological resources: an experience in a course of initial training teacherseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação descreve os resultados de uma pesquisa de ensino e aprendizagem em um ambiente de Modelagem Matemática aliado à utilização de recursos tecnológicos, desenvolvida no segundo semestre do ano de 2014, junto aos alunos da disciplina Métodos Matemáticos, no Curso de Matemática- Licenciatura da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. A utilização da metodologia de Modelagem Matemática se justifica por proporcionar ao aluno a possibilidade de estudar matemática através de problemas reais do cotidiano, os quais tornam-se mais relevantes no momento de compreender, aplicar e interpretar conteúdos matemáticos. A pesquisa foi realizada numa abordagem qualitativa e os instrumentos utilizados foram: questionários, entrevistas, projetos de Modelagem Matemática, observações e percepções da pesquisadora e da professora da disciplina. O referencial teórico baseou-se em pesquisadores da área de Educação Matemática que defendem a utilização da Modelagem Matemática e dos recursos tecnológicos em sala de aula. A partir dos pressupostos teóricos, das observações e reflexões, procedeu-se à análise dos documentos oriundos dessa pesquisa. A análise sugere que a utilização da Modelagem Matemática, aliada aos recursos tecnológicos, pode contribuir de maneira positiva no ensino e aprendizagem de conteúdos matemáticos. Constatou-se também que se faz necessária sua utilização em outros momentos ao longo da graduação, para que alunos e professores sintam-se mais confortáveis em relação a esta metodologia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vielmo, Sandra Eliza
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Inês Farias
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782632H6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Bisognin, Vanilde
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples