Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Muenchen, Cristiane
dc.date.issued: 2006-02-17
dc.identifier.citation: MUENCHEN, Cristiane.Curricular configurations through the CTS approach: challenges to be faced in EJA (the Education of Youths and Adults). 2006. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: This research project analyses the challenges to be faced with the range of curricular interventions which aim to approach the interaction between Science, Technology and Society (CTS) through the setting down of contemporary themes, notably science and technology. Such curricular routings are marked by the approximation of the presuppositions of the Brazilian pedagogue Paulo Freire and references to the movement known as CTS. To achieve a critical reading of reality, a fundamental aspect of Freire, it is understood that a critical understanding of the interaction between CTS is becoming more and more essential, considering that the dynamics of contemporary society are becoming strongly conditioned by science and technology. In the context of such curricular interventions, is raised the problem of investigation: What are the possible challenges to be faced / investigated in the search for curricular configurations which look at the CTS approach through the laying out of socially relevant problems together with EJA? The objectives of the project are: to identify and discuss the position of EJA teachers in relation to the use, in class, of themes/problems of social relevance and to identify and discuss complications to be confronted in schools. This project is of a qualitative nature and the instruments used were: written registers in the form of diaries; questionnaires and interviews. As a synthesis of the results of the investigation, four categories are defined and discussed which constitute challenges to be faced: a) the excess of methodological reductionism, this being the teacher giving himself the role of program beater ; b) interdisciplinary work; c) the supposed student resistance to the themed approach and d) the development of polemic themes which involve local conflicts/contradictions.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Configurações curricularespor
dc.subject: Abordagem temáticapor
dc.subject: Enfoque CTSpor
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultospor
dc.subject: Curricular configurationseng
dc.subject: Thematic approacheng
dc.subject: CTS approacheng
dc.subject: Education of youths and adultseng
dc.title: Configurações curriculares mediante o enfoque CTS: desafios a serem enfrentados na EJApor
dc.title.alternative: Curricular configurations through the CTS approach: challenges to be faced in EJA (the Education of Youths and Adults)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, são analisados desafios a serem enfrentados no âmbito de intervenções curriculares que buscam enfocar interações entre Ciência-Tecnologia-Sociedade, mediante a abordagem de temáticas contemporâneas, marcadas pela componente científico-tecnológica. Tais encaminhamentos curriculares estão balizados por uma aproximação entre pressupostos do educador brasileiro Paulo Freire e referenciais ligados ao denominado movimento CTS. Para ocorrer uma leitura crítica da realidade, dimensão fundamental em Freire, entende-se que é, cada vez mais, fundamental uma compreensão crítica das interações entre CTS, considerando que a dinâmica social contemporânea está fortemente condicionada pela ciência e tecnologia. No contexto de tais intervenções curriculares, surge o problema de investigação: Quais os possíveis desafios a serem enfrentados/investigados quando se buscam configurações curriculares que contemplem o enfoque CTS através da abordagem de problemas de relevância social junto a EJA? Os objetivos da pesquisa são: identificar e discutir posicionamentos de professores da EJA quanto à utilização de temas/problemas de relevância social em suas aulas e identificar e discutir estrangulamentos a serem enfrentados nas instituições escolares. Esta pesquisa é de cunho qualitativo e os instrumentos utilizados foram: registros escritos, sob a forma de Diários; questionários e entrevistas. Como síntese dos resultados da investigação, são definidas e discutidas quatro categorias, as quais constituem desafios a serem enfrentados: a) superação do reducionismo metodológico, ou seja, ao professor atribui-se o papel de vencer programas ; b) o trabalho interdisciplinar; c) suposta resistência dos alunos à abordagem temática e d) desenvolvimento de temas polêmicos que envolvem conflitos/contradições locais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Auler, Décio
dc.contributor.referee1: Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples