Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Zanella, Andrisa Kemel
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-24
dc.identifier.citation: ZANELLA, Andrisa Kemel. Bodies that have interrupted the silence and (re) signified an experience: the theater in teachers initial formation. 2008. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This work fits on the research line Professional Formation, Knowledge and Development and has as an objective to investigate some representations that college students of daytime Pedagogy Course had in relation to theater both before and after they experience the theatrical language in the subjects Theatrical Game I and Theatrical Game II. The choice for this thematic emerged from experiences lived throughout my formation of Bachelor of Drama Acting Course besides my interest in working with theater inserted in educational contexts. Such an interest get me to know and also teach a lesson in the subject Theatrical Game in Pedagogy Course, asking me to search how the living with theatrical language happens in a course that forms pedagogy professionals. Not only curiosity, but also the significations this experience proportioned to the teachers formation and also to the college students viewpoint in relation to theater were essential factors on the idealization and concretization of this study, which was created specifically to be developed in the subject Theatrical Game. To research about representations college students had in relation to theater was an opportunity to know which imaginary was instituted throughout their formation and which instituted possibilities have emerged from their experience in the subjects mentioned above. To do that, it was developed a methodological way that contemplates this problematic. Thus, the research, of qualitative features, was divided into six moments: group to be observed selection; participative observation; intervention in the subject Theatrical Game I and selection of four people to participate in the research; semi-structured interview; observation in the subject Theatrical Game II; structured written interview and finally data analysis. This diversity of instruments proportioned a reconstitution of the participants life history in relation to theater throughout their school period, besides accompanying the subjects Theatrical Game I and II, analyzing reflections and significations that college students attributed to theater during the living practice in the subject, knowing some significations about what, in their point of view, signify Theater for Education, as well as raising some possibilities of transformation occurred about the representations people had in relation to theater before and after the living practice. In involving myself into an investigation that tried to value the signification universe that permeates human relations, it was not my intention to establish truths or even do generalizations from an only context, but to have in mind that the reached results came from a lived process in a determined space limited by two important elements: time and space. Throughout this research, it was possible to perceive that the experience in the subject Theatrical Game I and Theatrical Game II operated in the previous representation that the future teachers had brought in relation to theater. This transformation was due to the meeting of what was known with the new perspectives, making possible, in this way, to interrupt the imaginary that was instituted to emerge an instituted imaginary that revealed another possibility to personal and professional developments as well as teachers formation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Teatropor
dc.subject: Representações imagináriaspor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professoraspor
dc.subject: Theatereng
dc.subject: Imaginary representationseng
dc.subject: Teachers initial formationeng
dc.title: Corpos que romperam o silêncio e (res) significaram uma experiência: o teatro na formação inicial de professoraspor
dc.title.alternative: Bodies that have interrupted the silence and (re) signified an experience: the theater in teachers initial formationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho se inscreve na linha Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional e teve por objetivo investigar as representações que as acadêmicas do Curso de Pedagogia Diurno possuíam em relação ao teatro tanto antes como depois de vivenciarem a linguagem teatral nas disciplinas de Jogo Teatral I e Jogo Teatral II. A escolha por esta temática originou-se das experiências que vivenciei ao longo de minha formação no Curso de Artes Cênicas Bacharelado e do meu interesse em trabalhar com o teatro inserido no contexto educacional. Tal interesse me levou a conhecer e também ministrar uma aula na disciplina de Jogo Teatral no Curso de Pedagogia, instigando-me a pesquisar como se dava a vivência com a linguagem teatral num curso que forma pedagogos (as). Não só a curiosidade, mas também os significados que essa experimentação proporcionava à formação de professores (as) e a visão do (a) acadêmico (a) em relação ao teatro foram fatores fundamentais na idealização e concretização desse estudo, o qual foi criado especificamente para ser desenvolvido na disciplina de Jogo Teatral. Pesquisar as representações que as acadêmicas possuíam em relação ao teatro foi uma oportunidade de conhecer que imaginário foi instituído no decorrer de sua formação e quais as possibilidades instituintes que surgiram a partir da experiência na disciplina. Para isto, delineou-se um caminho metodológico que contemplasse essa problemática. Assim, a pesquisa, que possui cunho qualitativo, foi dividida em seis momentos: seleção da turma que iria ser observada; observação participante; intervenção na disciplina de Jogo Teatral I e seleção de quatro sujeitos para participar da pesquisa; entrevista semi-estruturada; observação na disciplina de Jogo Teatral II; entrevista escrita estruturada e análise dos dados. Essa diversidade de instrumentos proporcionou reconstruir a história de vida dos sujeitos em relação ao teatro durante o período escolar, acompanhar a disciplina de Jogo Teatral I e II, analisar as reflexões e significações que as acadêmicas atribuíram ao teatro durante a vivência prática na disciplina, conhecer algumas significações sobre o que para elas significa Teatro para a Educação, bem como realizar um levantamento sobre as possibilidades de transformação ocorrida em torno das representações que os sujeitos apresentavam sobre o teatro antes e depois da vivência prática. Ao lançar-me numa investigação em que se buscou valorizar o universo de significados que permeiam as relações humanas, não se teve a pretensão de estabelecer verdades ou mesmo fazer generalizações a partir de um único contexto, mas ter ciência que o resultado encontrado é fruto de um processo experienciado num determinado espaço delimitado por dois elementos importantes: o tempo e o espaço. Ao longo de toda a pesquisa, foi possível perceber que a experimentação na disciplina de Jogo Teatral I e Jogo Teatral II operou na representação prévia que as futuras professoras traziam em relação ao teatro. Essa transformação foi decorrente do encontro do que era conhecido com o novo, possibilitando, assim, romper o imaginário que estava instituído para emergir o imaginário instituinte, que revelou outra possibilidade aos sujeitos de trabalhar o teatro na escola, contribuindo não apenas para seu desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional como também para a formação de professores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.contributor.referee1: Gil, Joao Pedro Alcantara
dc.contributor.referee2: Peres, Lúcia Maria Vaz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples