Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Duarte, Jaluza de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-26
dc.identifier.citation: DUARTE, Jaluza de Souza. Schooling of mentally disable students included into the final grades of elementary school: a study about families expectations. 2008. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation brings as a theme Schooling of mentally disable students included into the final grades of Elementary School: a study about families expectations . Four families with mental disable students participated in the research. These students are included into the final grades of Elementary School in a State School of Santa Maria city. The work is composed by a descriptive research with a qualitative interpretation and characteristic of case study. Semistructured interview was used as a technique to collect data. The interviews were answered by the students mothers. This work had as an objective to investigate the schooling expectations for the families with mentally disable children; besides comprehending the family processes of school mobilization, revealing the families routines that demonstrate to be in favor of their mentally disable children s schooling process. The obtained data from the interviews were organized into three sections of this work, with an approximation of these information with theoretical elements that based the analyses. In the data comprehension, several topics emerged to be discussed, reaffirming the families importance in their children s schooling process. The content presented in the speeches evidence that all the families attribute an important symbolic value to the school. However, in relation to these families expectations with schooling, there are some elements that indicate singularities referred to what they expect from schooling. It is possible to perceive that the singularity is also present in the way the families move on to their children s schooling process and that does not occur isolated, but is supported by the school where the children study. Among the families routines that revealed being in favor of schooling, (more effective in determined families) are: the effective support to inclusion; school involvement; the relation with teachers; determination to the permanence of a domestic moral order; vigilance and attention to the school work. In the comprehension of this process, it is necessary to evidence that some factors influence in the way the families perceive and invest in their children s education. In the case of this research, besides economical, social and cultural factors, it is necessary to consider situations brought by the child s disability, however these factors can not be seen isolated, but in their interdependent relations. Besides revealing the families relation to the children s schooling process, the research shows that the families need financial, material, emotional, symbolic and informative support so that they can contribute in a positive way in the schooling inclusion. The smaller the family s cultural level is, the more necessary this support is. The families also need more opportunities to their mental disable children, not only in their childhood, but also in their adolescence and adult age. The necessity of the school search for a more effective work with the families is also highlighted, so that they can carry out together a school life planning of the students.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Escolapor
dc.subject: Inclusãopor
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Schooleng
dc.subject: Inclusioneng
dc.title: A escolarização de alunos com deficiência mental incluídos nas séries finais do ensino fundamental: um estudo das expectativas das famíliaspor
dc.title.alternative: Schooling of mentally disable students included into the final grades of elementary school: a study about families expectationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação traz como tema A escolarização de alunos com deficiência mental incluídos nas séries finais do ensino fundamental: um estudo das expectativas das famílias . Participaram da pesquisa quatro famílias de alunos com deficiência mental que estão incluídos nas séries finais do ensino fundamental, de uma Escola Estadual de Santa Maria. O trabalho compõe-se de uma pesquisa descritiva com interpretação qualitativa. Utilizou-se como técnica para a coleta de dados a entrevista semi-estruturada, respondida pelas mães dos alunos. O trabalho teve como objetivo investigar as expectativas da escolarização para as famílias de filhos com deficiência mental; compreender os processos familiares de mobilização escolar, revelando as rotinas familiares que demonstraram favorecer a escolarização de seus filhos com deficiência mental. Os dados obtidos nas entrevistas foram organizados em três sessões do trabalho, havendo uma aproximação dessas informações com elementos teóricos que deram sustentação as análises. Na compressão dos dados, muitos elementos surgiram para serem discutidos, reafirmando a relevância da família na trajetória de escolarização de seu filho. O conteúdo descrito nas falas evidencia que todas as famílias atribuem um valor simbólico importante para a escola, mas, quanto às expectativas dessas famílias com a escolarização, há elementos que apontam singularidades quanto ao que esperam da escolarização. Pôde-se perceber que a singularidade é também presente na forma como as famílias se mobilizam para a escolarização de seus filhos e esta mobilização não ocorre isoladamente, mas sim, é sustentada pela escola que os alunos estudam. Dentre as rotinas familiares que se revelaram favorecedoras da escolarização (mais efetivas em determinadas famílias), estão: o apoio efetivo para a inclusão; envolvimento com a escola; a relação com os professores; determinação para a permanência de uma ordem moral doméstica; vigilância e atenção para o trabalho escolar. Na compreensão desse processo, é preciso evidenciar que vários fatores influenciam na forma como as famílias percebem e investem na educação de seus filhos. No caso desta pesquisa, além dos fatores econômicos, sociais, culturais, é preciso considerar as situações trazidas pela deficiência do filho, mas, esses fatores não podem ser vistos isoladamente, mas sim, nas suas relações de interdependência. Além de revelar a relação da família com a escolarização do filho, a pesquisa mostra que as famílias precisam de apoio financeiro, material, afetivo, simbólico e informativo para que contribuam de forma positiva na inclusão escolar. Este apoio se faz mais necessário, quanto menor o nível cultural e financeiro da família. As famílias necessitam também de mais oportunidades para seus filhos com deficiência mental, não só na infância, mas também na adolescência e idade adulta. Também, destaca-se a necessidade da escola buscar um trabalho mais efetivo com a família, para juntas realizarem um planejamento da vida escolar do aluno.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Munhóz, Maria Alcione
dc.contributor.referee1: Dorneles, Beatriz Vargas
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Soraia Napoleão
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples