dc.creator | Spanavello, Caroline Silveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SPANAVELLO, Caroline Silveira. MUSIC EDUCATION IN THE EDUCATINAL PRACTICE OF GENERALIST TEACHERS: A STUDY WITH TEACHERS GRADUATED FROM FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF SANTA MARIA. 2005. 128 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this investigation was to understand the relationship between educational practices in music education developed by generalist teachers in school and their musical preparation in the context of a Bachelor of Education (Pedagogia) at Federal University of Santa Maria. The qualitative approach was adopted as the methodological choice because such approach allows the accomplishment of an interpretation of reality according to several data interconnected in a complex whole. The semi-structured interview was the main data collection instrument. Twenty generalist teachers were interviewed, and the transcriptions were analyzed constituting the main source of data presented and discussed in the final report. The study is divided into four chapters. The first chapter presents an overview about generalist teachers and their relationship with music education. In the second chapter, the focus is on the music preparation offered in the Bachelor of Education at Federal University of Santa Maria. The third chapter presents the educational practices in music education reported by the participant teachers. In the fourth chapter, some ideas from the two last chapters are articulated in a way to understand the relationship between preparation and practice. As a conclusion, there is an evident articulation between those two processes. However, it is perceived that the educational practices in music education are permeated not only by the knowledge built up since the initial preparation, but also by a series of factors, such as: the functional and organizational school structure, the school subjects historically considered more important than others, the parent s and the students demand considering their life history, anxiety and objectives of the teachers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Professores unidocentes | por |
dc.subject | Formação musical | por |
dc.subject | Práticas musicais | por |
dc.subject | Words: generalist teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Music education | eng |
dc.subject | Musical practice | eng |
dc.title | A educação musical nas práticas educativas de professores unidocentes: um estudo com egressos da UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Music education in the educatinal practice of generalist teachers: a study with teachers graduated from Federal University of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente investigação buscou compreender a relação existente entre as práticas educativas em educação musical, desenvolvidas pelo professor não especialista em música, na escola, e sua formação musical no contexto da Pedagogia UFSM. A abordagem qualitativa foi adotada como opção metodológica por entender-se que a mesma permite realizar uma interpretação da realidade de acordo com vários dados que se interconectam para a compreensão do todo. A entrevista semi-estruturada constituiu-se no instrumento de coleta de informações, sendo que sua efetivação aconteceu através da gravação das falas de vinte professores, em fitas cassete que posteriormente foram transcritas na íntegra, textualizadas e analisadas de modo a constituírem-se em fontes de dados para a escrita do relatório de pesquisa. O estudo está dividido em quatro capítulos. Inicialmente, é traçado um panorama sobre quem são os professores unidocentes e qual sua relação com a educação musical. Em um segundo momento é enfocada a formação musical dos professores unidocentes oriundos da UFSM. O terceiro capítulo trata das práticas educativas em educação musical narradas pelos professores participantes da pesquisa, sendo que no quarto articulam-se as idéias destes dois últimos de modo a se compreender a relação formação práticas. Como conclusão do trabalho, aponta-se a existência de uma articulação entre estes dois processos. Contudo percebe-se que as práticas educativas em educação musical encontram-se permeadas não só pelos conhecimentos construídos a partir da formação inicial, mas por uma série de fatores como as relações que se estabelecem na estruturação de uma instituição de ensino, as disciplinas consideradas historicamente mais importantes do que as demais, a demanda dos pais e dos próprios alunos, assim como as próprias histórias de vida, anseios e buscas dos professores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794804H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709307J4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |