dc.creator | Ferla, Joselia Jantsch | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-11-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FERLA, Joselia Jantsch. Helma Bersch and music teaching in the context of the german catholic immigration in Taquari Valley. 2009. 139 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation, linked to line of research Education and Arts of Postgraduate Program in Education LP4, Federal University of Santa Maria, sought to analyze the trajectory of Helma Bersch teacher, in front of music teaching in the German catholic immigration context, in South of Brazil. This teacher worked professionally in the period of 1932 to 1981, in school society of Dona Rita, located in Arroio do Meio County, in Taquari Valley, northwest region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul. Yet, sought to investigate the process of musical formation of the teacher Helma Berch; to know the musical practices developed in the room of school, as well as to examine the repercussion of Helma s work to the community of Dona Rita. This study, of qualitative nature, utilized the methodological resources of oral history to build the teacher s trajectory, based on Bourdieu (2006), Levi (2006) and Schmidt (2000), in the perspective in which the history of a life is taken as a gateway to the articulation of issues or broader contexts. Also were utilized Kreutz s works (2004, 2000, 1999 and 1994), Garbosa (2006, 2004 and 2003) and Bersch (2006). To analyze the trajectory of the teacher Helma Berch was possible to record the person s history that made of her own life a part of the history of music teaching in the Brazilian schools and bringing to the discussion the specificities in relation to way to conceive the teaching, in period and context analyzed. It was possible to consider about the specificities of pedagogic practices, the didactic materials, the upbringing, the musicals instruments presents in the context, as well as the repercussions of the work developed by Helma in the society of Dona Rita. However, through this study, was possible to highlight the contribution this group of immigrant in the economic and cultural developing this Valley, where the music exerted important function in the integration, identification and diffusion of cultural elements, being the school the place chosen as responsible to reach and to keep the status quo in that time. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação musical | por |
dc.subject | Teuto-brasileiro católico | por |
dc.subject | Biografia | por |
dc.subject | Helma Bersch | por |
dc.subject | Musical education | eng |
dc.subject | Catholic german-brazilian | eng |
dc.subject | Biography | eng |
dc.title | Helma Berch e o ensino de música no contexto da imigração alemã católica do Vale do Taquari | por |
dc.title.alternative | Helma Bersch and music teaching in the context of the german catholic immigration in Taquari Valley | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, vinculada à linha de pesquisa Educação e Artes - LP4, do Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, buscou analisar a trajetória da professora Helma Bersch, frente ao ensino de música no contexto da imigração alemã católica do sul do país, a qual atuou profissionalmente no período de 1932 a 1981, na Sociedade Escolar Dona Rita, localizada em Arroio do Meio, no Vale do Taquari, região noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Buscou-se ainda investigar o processo de formação musical da professora; conhecer as práticas musicais desenvolvidas em sala de aula; assim como examinar a repercussão do trabalho de Helma para a comunidade de Dona Rita. Este estudo, de natureza qualitativa, utilizou os recursos metodológicos da história oral, alicerçando-se em estudos de Bourdieu (2006), Levi (2006) e Schmidt (2000), em uma perspectiva na qual a história de uma vida é tomada como via de acesso para a articulação de questões ou contextos mais amplos. Foram utilizados ainda como referenciais os trabalhos de Kreutz (2004, 2000, 1999, 1994), Garbosa (2006, 2004, 2003) e Bersch (2006). Ao analisar a trajetória da professora Helma Bersch, foi possível registrar a história de uma professora que fez de sua vida uma parte da história do ensino de música nas escolas Sul do Brasil, trazendo para a discussão especificidades em relação ao modo de conceber tal ensino, no período e contexto analisados. Foi possível ainda, refletir sobre a formação da professora e a formação ofertada aos alunos, as especificidades das práticas pedagógicas, os materiais didáticos utilizados, os instrumentos musicais presentes no contexto, assim como as repercussões do trabalho desenvolvido pela professora Helma, na Sociedade
Escolar Dona Rita. Através deste estudo, foi possível verificar as contribuições de Helma Bersch para o desenvolvimento educacional, cultural e econômico do Vale, no qual a música exerceu importante papel de integração, identificação e difusão de elementos culturais e religiosos, sendo a escola o local escolhido para se atingir e manter o status quo do momento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garbosa, Luciane Wilke Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kreutz, Lucio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Marilda Oliveira de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |