dc.creator | Drabach, Neila Pedrotti | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DRABACH, Neila Pedrotti. MODERNIZATION ON THE MANAGEMENT IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN RIO GRANDE DO SUL: THE DEMOCRACY AT THE "TURNSTILE". 2010. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation aimed at discussing and issuing the challenges to democracy in the management of public education from the new benchmarks for public management revealed through changes in the world work and the role of the state, considering the object of study as the proposal "modernization of educational management" in force in state government of Rio Grande do Sul (Yeda Crusius Management 2007-2010). Thus, we find historically the issue between the project of construction of the democratic management as a constitutional principle and the new pattern of management (managing administration), now being incorporated into public administration from the movement of state reform, as driven strategy of overcoming the capitalist crisis of the 1970s. Given this paradoxical scenario analyzes the path of democratic management of public education the state of RS from the first movements to build this logic of management, it highlights the progress and constrains the issues, facing the adoption of management practices by state governments. Therefore, focusing on the propositions of the current government for education, it is analyzed by means of desk research, the proposed "modernization of educational management" with reference to the actions of the project Professor Nota
10 Valorização do Magistério (A Grade Teacher valorization of the Teaching), which is part of the
Project Programa Estruturante Boa Escola para Todos (Structuring a Good School to Everybody) which includes guidelines for action of the State Department of Education and partnerships with private institutions to improve teaching quality through management strategies: Consultancy for the Quality of Education - SESI - RS and the Project Future Youth as a partnership with Unibanco. From the analysis of the documents, guided by the technique of content analysis, it became clear that the proposed "modernization of educational management" is woven into the management model that forms part of the government, which is driven by NGOs specializing in management consultancy, the proposals of Agenda 2020 and the requirements for the loan of the state at the World Bank, aiming at the inclusion of "modern management practices" in order to adjust to the State. The analysis of the proposed change in state law for Democratic Management, inserted in the Project Professor Nota 10 points to the introduction of management inspired by the business community, such as management contracts and meritocracy, in order to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of spending education, reshaping the autonomy and participation of the school community for the implementation of contracted targets. Regarding the projects of public-private partnerships, highlights the integration of business management model of capitalist values of competitiveness and awards in schools and private funding in education, reporting the logic of publicity departments of State and the inclusion of emergent markets in education. The introduction of these mechanisms in school management decharacterizes the project of democratic management, a time which reprocesses the educational management techniques and introduces the private management at the expense of the active participation of the school community, adopting the logic of capitalist management education, which had been strongly criticized in the 1980s. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão democrática | por |
dc.subject | Gestão gerencial | por |
dc.subject | Parceria público-privada | por |
dc.subject | Democratic management | eng |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Public-private partnership | eng |
dc.title | A modernização da gestão da escola pública estadual do Rio Grande do Sul: a democracia na porta giratória | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modernization on the management in the public schools in rio grande do sul: the democracy at the "turnstile" | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação teve como propósito discutir e problematizar os desafios impostos à democratização da gestão do ensino público a partir dos novos marcos de referência para a gestão pública oriundos das mudanças no mundo no trabalho e no papel do Estado, tendo como objeto de estudo a proposta de modernização da gestão educacional em vigor no governo estadual do Rio
Grande do Sul (Governo Yeda Crusius/Gestão 2007-2010). Para tanto, situam-se historicamente os impasses entre a construção do projeto de gestão democrática como princípio constitucional e o novo padrão de gestão (gestão gerencial), que passou a ser incorporado à gestão pública a partir do movimento de reforma do Estado, impulsionado como estratégia de superação da crise capitalista da década de 1970. Diante deste cenário paradoxal, analisa-se a trajetória da gestão democrática do ensino público estadual do RS desde os primeiros movimentos de construção desta lógica de gestão evidenciando os avanços e os impasses frente à adoção de práticas de gestão gerencial pelos governos estaduais. Tendo como foco as proposições do atual governo para a educação, analisa-se, através de pesquisa documental, a proposta de modernização da gestão educacional tomando como referência as ações do Projeto Professor Nota 10 valorização do Magistério , que faz parte do Programa Estruturante Boa Escola para Todos , o qual abarca as diretrizes de ação da Secretaria Estadual de
Educação e as parcerias firmadas com instituições privadas para a melhoria da qualidade do ensino através de estratégias de gestão: Consultoria para Educação de Qualidade SESI-RS e o Projeto Jovem de Futuro em parceria com o Instituto Unibanco. A partir da análise dos documentos, orientada pela técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, evidenciou-se que a proposta de modernização da gestão educacional encontra-se entrelaçada ao modelo de gestão inserido no âmbito do governo, o qual é orientado por ONGs especializadas em consultoria em gestão, pelas proposições da Agenda 2020 e pelas exigências de contrapartida do empréstimo do Estado com o Banco Mundial, tendo como objetivo a inserção de práticas modernas de gestão com vistas ao ajuste fiscal do Estado. A análise da proposta de mudança na Lei Estadual de Gestão Democrática, inserida no Projeto Professor Nota 10 aponta para a introdução de mecanismos de gestão inspirados no universo empresarial, como os contratos de gestão e a meritocracia, com vistas a aumentar a eficiência e eficácia dos gastos educacionais, redimensionando a autonomia e a participação da comunidade escolar para o âmbito da execução de metas contratadas. Em relação aos projetos das parcerias público-privadas, evidencia-se a inserção do modelo de gestão empresarial, de valores capitalistas de competitividade e premiação no âmbito escolar e o financiamento privado na educação, efetivando a lógica de publicização dos serviços do Estado e a inserção de quasemercados na educação. A introdução destes mecanismos na gestão escolar descaracteriza o projeto de gestão democrática, uma vez que recentraliza os processos de gestão educacional e introduz técnicas privadas de gestão em detrimento da participação ativa da comunidade escolar, retomando a lógica de administração capitalista na educação, que já fora fortemente criticada na década de 1980. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Sueli Menezes | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760299A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Peroni, Vera Maria Vidal | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707020J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Carlos Roberto da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761827E7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |