Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scott Junior, Valmor
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-03
dc.identifier.citation: SCOTT JUNIOR, Valmor. ACCESSIBILITY POLICY FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION: LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS. 2012. 128 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to understand what is being produced on the accessibility for individuals with disabilities in higher education of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria UFSM, in the period 2007 to 2010, in the official documents submitted by federal prosecutors (MPF) to UFSM and what it was answered by that educational institution. Given this, it is proposed to qualitative research, being used content analysis as methodology. The official referrals were analyzed from three categories: legal developments, university environment and accessibility in relation to MPF and UFSM. The questions that guided this study sought to understand, basically, what these documents have on accessibility policy in the academic context, particularly the speech of each of the institutions (MPF and UFSM). To familiarize the reader in analyzing the results and discussion were elaborated three theoretical chapters, the first being: The Brazilian constitution and the processes of in-exclusion, with the lifting of the processes of inclusion and exclusion in the constitutions of Brazil, in collaboration with Alves; Barbosa, 2006; Cury, 2005; Duarte, 2004; Fávero, 2007; Marquezan, 2009; Mazzotta, 2005; Pinto, 1999; Pieczkowski, 2011; Santos, 2009; Teixeira, 2008; Veiga Neto, 2001, and others. The second chapter: Accessibility policy in the context of UFSM presents the institution context and its policy of accessibility, with the support of Castro, 2010; Cruz; Dias, 2009; Glat; Blanco, 2007; Guerreiro; Almeida, 2010; Moreira, 2006; Pereira, 2006; Sassaki, 2005; Watzlawick, 2009, and others, and finally, the chapter: The education and their protection by federal prosecutors that displays the MPF, its role as guarantor of the right to education and tools to enforce this guarantee, with Boaventura, 2005; Chizotti, 2005; Lima, 2007; Silveira, 2007; Oliveira, 1995; Tessmann; Sangoi, 2009, and others. The results indicate the production of the accessibility for the MPF, the architectural bias, based on the discourse of Law and UFSM, for carrying out communication actions, attitudes and pedagogic.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Direitopor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Acessibilidadepor
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Laweng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Accessibilityeng
dc.subject: Person with disabilitieseng
dc.title: Política de acessibilidade às pessoas com deficiência na educação superior: desdobramentos jurídicospor
dc.title.alternative: Accessibility policy for people with disabilities in higher education: legal developmentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa visa a compreender o que está sendo produzido sobre acessibilidade para os sujeitos com deficiência na educação superior da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM, no período de 2007 a 2010, nos documentos oficiais encaminhados pelo Ministério Público Federal à UFSM e o que foi respondido a este pela referida instituição educacional. Diante disto, propõe-se a pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, sendo utilizada como metodologia a análise de conteúdo. Os encaminhamentos oficiais foram analisados a partir de três categorias: desdobramentos jurídicos, acessibilidade no ambiente universitário e relação MPF e UFSM. Os questionamentos que nortearam este estudo buscaram compreender, basicamente, o que estes documentos produzem sobre acessibilidade no contexto acadêmico; particularmente, o discurso de cada uma das instituições (MPF e UFSM). Para familiarizar o leitor na análise dos resultados e discussão, foram elaborados três capítulos teóricos, sendo o primeiro: As constituições brasileiras e os processos de in-exclusão, com o levantamento dos processos de inclusão e exclusão nas constituições brasileiras, com a colaboração de Alves; Barbosa, 2006; Cury, 2005; Duarte, 2004; Fávero, 2007; Marquezan, 2009; Mazzotta, 2005; Pinto, 1999; Pieczkowski, 2011; Santos, 2009; Teixeira, 2008; Veiga Neto, 2001 e outros. O segundo capítulo: Política de acessibilidade no contexto da UFSM apresenta a instituição e a contextualização de sua política de acessibilidade, com o auxílio de Castro, 2010; Cruz; Dias, 2009; Glat; Blanco, 2007; Guerreiro; Almeida, 2010; Moreira, 2006; Pereira, 2006; Sassaki, 2005; Watzlawick, 2009 e outros e, por último, o capítulo: A educação e sua proteção pelo Ministério Público Federal que apresenta o MPF, sua função como garantidor do direito à educação e instrumentos para efetivar esta garantia, contando com Boaventura, 2005; Chizotti, 2005; Lima, 2007; Silveira, 2007; Oliveira, 1995; Tessmann Sangoi, 2009 e outros. Os resultados apontam a produção de acessibilidade pelo MPF, pelo viés arquitetônico, fundamentado no discurso da legislação e, a UFSM, pela realização de ações de comunicação, atitudinais e pedagógicas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Munhóz, Maria Alcione
dc.contributor.referee1: Lunardi-lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.referee2: Barcelos, Valdo Hermes de Lima
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples