dc.creator | Santos Junior, Sidnei Lopes dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS JUNIOR, Sidnei Lopes dos. Physical Education university professor: discussing about scientific-pedagogical and formative characteristics. 2008. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed at characterizing and understanding the current professors situation at Higher Education in Physical Education courses specifically teachers formation courses by approaching their participation in Stricto Sensu post-graduation courses as well as their scientific production so that it is possible to comprehend established relations among Physical Education professors formation processes, Physical Education teachers initial formation and Schooling Physical Education itself. This investigation consists of a descriptive case study in a quail-quantitative approach, making use of eleven Physical Education teachers curriculum lattes analysis as a source of information, considering that they work in a private higher education institution in Caxias do Sul city (RS). In order to interpret and analyze data from this investigative process, the content analysis technique was used. Two categories of analysis resulted from this interpretation, that is, continuous formation and scientific production. The results show that the teaching staff considered in this research is composed by 64% masters, 27% who have concluded a specialization course and only 9% with doctorate. Considering that, it can be considered a low level of doctors among Higher Education Institutionsa and this fact influences negatively in the institution scientific production, being that only 77 papers were published, indicating 7 publications by professors. In this way, it is possible to say that there are little research published, what impoverishes the teaching and extension relation. It was also verified that the approximation not only of the professors post-graduation course but also their scientific production about Physical Education in Basic Education is more intense during the post-graduation, representing 89%, but in the knowledge production, however, this rate lows to 67% of the publications and this is due to the phenomenon of scientific plurality and ambiguity of the area, of the work market s big range, what were generating these professional identity conflicts and prejudicing its pedagogical concentration not only in post-graduation courses but also in teacher s formation ones. It is possible to understand that this low scientific production is due to three factors: the little time of this higher education institution performance at the labormarket; the reduced numbers of professors with doctorate in their teaching staff and high number of professors in professional development. The conclusion pointed to reflections and suggestions about these formative gaps that can be developed by new institutional investigations and actions such as: the necessity of this higher education institution in hiring more professors who have concluded their doctorate course to work in the Physical Education course of teachers formation, the adoption of politics with institutional character to motivate and promote these professors scientific production, independently on their levels of study, it is necessary since there are research lines defined and the development of institutional research projects, stricto sensu post-graduation courses implementation. The results and conclusions makes evident the importance of developing researches associated to other teaching functions and related to both realities: Higher Education and Basic Education. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Docência no ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Educação física escolar | por |
dc.subject | Teachers formation | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching in higher education | eng |
dc.subject | School physical education | eng |
dc.title | Professor universitário de Educação Física: discutindo suas características científico - pedagógicas e formativas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Physical Education university professor:
discussing about scientific-pedagogical and formative characteristics | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa buscou caracterizar e compreender a situação atual da docência no Ensino Superior da Educação Física - Licenciatura, abordando sua participação em cursos de pós graduação Stricto Sensu e a produção científica na tentativa de compreender as relações estabelecidas entre o processo de formação de professores universitários de Educação Física, a formação inicial de professores de Educação Física e a própria Educação Física Escolar. A investigação se caracterizou como um estudo de caso descritivo, tendo uma abordagem quali-quantitativa, e utilizando-se como fonte de coleta de informações análise documental do Currículo Lattes de onze professores de Educação Física do Curso de Licenciatura em Educação Física de uma IES privada de Caxias do Sul (RS). Para interpretar e analisar as informações obtidas ao longo do processo investigativo, foi utilizada a técnica de análise de conteúdo, que culminou na construção de duas categorias de análise, a saber: formação permanente e a produção científica. As constatações provenientes dessa análise evidenciaram que o corpo docente estudado é composto por 64% com mestrado, 27% com especialização e apenas 9% com doutorado; estando abaixo da média das demais IES privadas quanto ao número de professores doutores e essa característica têm repercutido negativamente na produção científica, na medida em que foram publicados apenas 77 trabalhos, o que dá uma média baixa de sete publicações por professor, denotando a tendência destes em desenvolver e publicar poucas pesquisas, empobrecendo a relação com o ensino e a extensão. Também se verificou que a aproximação tanto da pós-graduação como da produção científica destes docentes com a Educação Física inserida na Educação Básica é mais intensa na pós-graduação, representando 89%, mas na produção de conhecimento, contudo, esse índice baixa para 67% das publicações, e isso se deve em parte ao fenômeno da pluralidade e ambigüidade científica da área, da amplitude de seu mercado de trabalho que estariam gerando esses conflitos de identidade profissional e prejudicando o seu enfoque pedagógico, tanto nos cursos de pós-graduação quanto nos próprios cursos de Licenciatura. Pode-se entender que essa baixa produção científica decorre devido a três fatores: o pouco tempo de atuação da IES investigada junto ao mercado de trabalho, o reduzido número de professores - doutores em seu quadro docente, e pelo elevado números de docentes o em desenvolvimento profissional. As conclusões apontaram reflexões e sugestões acerca dessas lacunas formativas que poderão ser desenvolvidas por novas investigações e ações institucionais como: necessidade dessa IES privada de aumentar o número de doutores no curso de Educação Física licenciatura, a adoção de uma política de caráter institucional de incentivo e fomento a produção científica destes docentes, independentemente de sua titulação, é necessária desde de que hajam linhas de pesquisas definidas e o desenvolvimento de projetos institucionais de pesquisa, a implementação de cursos de pós graduação Stricto Sensu. Os resultados e conclusões evidenciam a importância do desenvolvimento de pesquisas indissociadas das demais funções docentes e relacionada às duas realidades que lhe dizem respeito: a da Educação Superior e a da Educação Básica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Krug, Hugo Norberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Afonso, Mariangela da Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Freitas, Deisi Sangoi | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |