Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Chenet, Neoclesia
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-28
dc.identifier.citation: CHENET, Neoclesia. The teaching condition according to three generations of forming professors. 2007. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This research was presented to the Post Graduation Program in Education, specifically to the Master Degree level, in the Centro de Educação (Center of Education) at UFSM (Federal University of Santa Maria), for the line of research on Formation, Knowing and Professional Development. The participation in projects of study during my graduation course called my interest to surveys about professors life histories, involving their forming processes. In this sense, the searching project arose focusing on the study about life trajectory of forming professors belonging to academic spaces and who promotes generations of teachers. From the studies that state generation as a group of people who lived in specific period of time and place, it was used the concept of teaching academic generation which includes a group of professors who inserted themselves in the space of professional performance in the Higher Education. The teaching academic generation means the period of time (decade) in which the educator started the professional performance in the Higher Education, bringing the continuities and discontinuities faced in his formation. The decades of 70, 80 and 90 s correspond to the periods of their entrance in the academic teaching in the Center of Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria. My question of research refers to the representations that the academic professors of different generations have constructed in relation to the formation, the professors social places and the conditions of work in different forming places and times, marking the teaching condition, understood as the conditions which give configurations to the professor profession. The objectives I have tried to know were the forming processes of professors who lived in different time and place, as well as the representations that the three generations have build up in relation to the professors social place and to the transformations of the work conditions. Hence, it was chosen the oral narrative making use of semi-structured interview as an instrument to the production of data. The individuals of the research are three professors of the Center of Education who have had their entrance at UFSM during the above mentioned periods. The professors life history, that passed by different epochs and lived different historical periods, bring to this context the uncommon teaching experiences to the current social, political, economical and cultural moments in which were developed their formation. Collaborator s narratives make evident the structures of social institutions. It was known the culture that was relevant in each forming epoch and period of performance to give base in facts which produced these individuals who were referred to, the framed knows, the imaginary representations and the spaces of formation. Belonging to forming and knowledge production spaces, the professors generate a culture related to that period and that produced impressions in their lives and to later generations. The dialogue with academic generations makes evident the distinct experiences produced in the inter-relations, as well the knowledge, the singularities and the changes perceived by the subjects in the space of academic teaching and in their forming trajectory. The imaginary representations that these individuals, professors of different generations build up in relation to the professor subject and his academic condition makes possible the comprehension of the academic teaching constituted process in their point of view and it was evidenced a body of knowing in relation to distinct historical periods.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Geraçãopor
dc.subject: Formaçãopor
dc.subject: Docentespor
dc.subject: Generationeng
dc.subject: Formationeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.title: A condição docente no olhar de três gerações de professores formadorespor
dc.title.alternative: The teaching condition according to three generations of forming professorseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi apresentada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação, nível de Mestrado do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, para a Linha de Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional. A inserção em projetos de pesquisa com direcionamento para formação docente durante o curso de graduação despertou o meu interesse pela pesquisa com as histórias de vida de professores envolvendo os seus processos formativos. Nesse sentido, desenvolvi o projeto de pesquisa voltado para o estudo da trajetória de vida de docentes formadores inseridos nos espaço do ensino superior e que formam gerações de professores. A partir dos estudos que conceituam geração como grupo de pessoas que viveu em determinado período de tempo, utilizei o termo geração universitária docente, englobando um grupo de professores que em um determinado período inseriu-se no espaço de atuação profissional no ensino superior. A geração universitária docente se refere ao período de tempo (década) em que o docente iniciou o exercício profissional no ensino superior, trazendo as continuidades e descontinuidades presentes na sua formação. As décadas de 70,80 e 90 correspondem aos períodos de ingresso dos sujeitos na docência universitária no Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria-RS. Minha questão de pesquisa referese às representações que os docentes do ensino superior de diferentes gerações construíram em relação à formação, ao lugar social do professor e as condições de trabalho nos diversos espaços e tempos formativos sinalizando para a condição docente, entendida como as condições que dão configuração a profissão professor. Como objetivos busquei conhecer os processos de formação de docentes que viveram em espaços e tempos distintos, assim como as representações que os docentes de três gerações construíram em relação ao lugar social do professor e as transformações nas condições de trabalho. Para isso, escolhi a narrativa oral utilizando a entrevista semi-estruturada como instrumento para a produção de dados. Os sujeitos da pesquisa são três professores do Centro de Educação com ingresso nos três períodos mencionados acima. As histórias de vida de professores que perpassam épocas e viveram períodos históricos diferenciados trazem para os contextos as experiências docentes singulares decorrentes do momento social, político, econômico, cultural em que se desenvolveu a formação. As narrativas dos colaboradores evidenciaram as estruturas das instituições sociais. Ter conhecido a cultura que se fez presente em cada época formativa e período de atuação sustentou a fundamentação com base em fatores que produziram esse sujeito do qual falamos, os saberes construídos, as representações imaginárias e os espaços de formação. Inserido em espaços formativos e de produção de conhecimento, o professor gerou uma cultura singular àquele período e que também produziu marcas em sua vida e nas gerações posteriores. O diálogo com as gerações universitárias evidenciou as diversas experiências produzidas nas inter-relações, como também o conhecimento, as singularidades e as mudanças percebidas pelos sujeitos no espaço da docência superior e na sua trajetória formativa. As representações imaginárias que esses atores históricos, professores de diferentes gerações, construíram em relação ao sujeito professor e a sua condição docente, possibilitou a compreensão dos processos constitutivos da trajetória ocente no olhar de si e evidenciou um corpo de saberes em relação à períodos históricos distintos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.contributor.referee1: Weschenfelder, Noeli Valentina
dc.contributor.referee2: Peres, Lúcia Maria Vaz
dc.contributor.referee3: Isaia, Silvia Maria de Aguiar
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples