Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Luft, Sibila
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-29
dc.identifier.citation: LUFT, Sibila. Social representations of the teachers of pupils identified as hiperactive enclosed at the regular system of teaching of Santa Maria - RS. 2007. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed on the Line of Research Special Education of the program of post-Graduation in Education of the Education Center of the UFSM. Demands which were considered hard, among them hiperactive, negligent and undisciplined pupils with problems of behaviour make part of the school universe. But we perceived that the current legislation doesn´t contemplate and the school environment is indiferent to these pupils as being students with special education necessities. The Trouble of Deficit Attention Hiperactivity was recognized by medicine in the begining of the 20th century, of unknown etiology being the diagnosis only clinical (KEPLAN, 2002; BERKLEY, 2002). With this theme, of great social relevance, we made this resource with the aim of investigating the Social Representations of Teachers of the Pupils Identified as Hiperactive Enclosed at the Regular System of Teaching of Santa Maria/RS, in the direction of understanding the representations of the teachers and how it is occuring the inclusion of these pupils. For such a way, we used, as methodological criterion, the qualitative descriptive reasearch, envolving 8 teachers of the initial series of a state school of the basic education. In the collection of data,we used a semi-structural interview with seven questions, which were recorded and written in the complete one for posterior analyses of the content (BARDIN, 1977) and the participant observation (GIL, 1999). As theoric contribution, we tried to understand through the Theory of Social Representations (MOSCOVICI, 1978) the meaning of the representations of the teachers.The results show that the teacher´s representations concentrate in the behavioural and in the learning questions. Such pupils exist in fact, but they do not exist of right, what make them vulnerable to preconceptions and discrimination. Concerning to the education of these pupils, we observed the incentive to the individual work in detriment of the collective one. But through the teacher´s representations, this research also pointed an important and significant way upon the pupil´s education identified as hiperactive: the work developed with human values. We verified indications of inneficacy on the procedures used by the institution, concerning to the pupil´s evasion with problems of behaviour which caused patrimonial damages to the school environment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Hiperatividadepor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.subject: Hiperactivityeng
dc.title: Representações sociais das professoras de alunos identificados como hiperativos incluídos no sistema regular de ensino de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Social representations of the teachers of pupils identified as hiperactive enclosed at the regular system of teaching of Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa desenvolveu-se na Linha de Pesquisa "Educação Especial , do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação do Centro de Educação da UFSM. Demandas ditas difíceis, entre estas, alunos hiperativos, desatentos, indisciplinados, com problemas de conduta, compõem o universo escolar. No entanto, percebemos que tanto a legislação atual não contempla, como o ambiente escolar não percebe estes alunos como sendo educandos com necessidades educacionais especiais. O Transtorno de Déficit Atenção/Hiperatividade foi reconhecido pela medicina no início do século XX, de etiologia desconhecida, sendo o diagnóstico meramente clínico (KAPLAN, 2002; BARKLEY, 2002). Com esse tema, de grande relevância social, realizamos esta pesquisa, objetivando investigar as Representações Sociais das Professoras de Alunos Identificados como Hiperativos incluídos no Sistema Regular de Ensino de Santa Maria/RS, no sentido de entender estas representações e como vem ocorrendo a inclusão destes alunos. Para tanto, utilizamos, como critérios metodológicos, a pesquisa qualitativa descritiva, envolvendo oito professoras das séries iniciais de uma escola estadual de ensino fundamental. Na coleta de dados, usamos entrevista semi-estruturada, contendo sete questões, gravadas e transcritas na íntegra para posterior análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 1977) e observação participante (GIL, 1999). Como aporte teórico, buscamos compreender, através da teoria das Representações Sociais (MOSCOVICI, 1978) o significado das representações das professoras. Os resultados indicam que as representações das professoras se concentraram nas questões comportamentais e de aprendizagem. Tais alunos existem de fato, mas não de direito, o que os torna vulneráveis a preconceitos e discriminação. Quanto à educação desses alunos, percebemos o incentivo ao trabalho individual em detrimento do trabalho coletivo. No entanto, através das representações das professoras, esta pesquisa também apontou para um importante e significativo caminho sobre a educação de alunos identificados como hiperativos: o trabalho desenvolvido com valores humanos. Verificamos indícios da ineficácia dos procedimentos adotados pela instituição, quando da evasão de alunos com problemas de conduta que causaram dano patrimonial ao ambiente escolar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Naujorks, Maria Inês
dc.contributor.referee1: Anache, Alexandra Ayach
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Soraia Napoleão
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples