Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bandeira, Danieli
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-27
dc.identifier.citation: BANDEIRA, Danieli. EVALUATION OF APS: AN ANALYSIS OF THE COORDINATION OF ATTENTION IN RS INTERIOR MUNICIPALITIES. 2016. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The Primary Health Care (PHC) is shown as a strategic space for the exercise of management and evaluation in health. In this scenario, the coordination of care is considered one of its four key attributes. This is understood by the ability to ensure continuity of care in the service network and the identification of issues that are addressed in other levels of the network. In this sense, this research aims to evaluate the PHC quality in the municipalities of the 4ªCRS / RS by checking the coordination of care, by applying the PCATool (Brazil) at the top-level health professionals and service users health, ≥ 18 years and whose access was not the first. This is a quantitative approach to research with cross-sectional design. Data collection was carried out from February to August 2015, the PHC services in the municipalities of the 4th CRS / RS / BR. The study population included 1,071 adults and 203 professionals working in PHC. Data collection was conducted through interviews by applying the research protocol (demographic questionnaire and PCATool-Brazil version Adult and Professional) and was held in a computerized manner. Data were collected using Epi Info 7.0 program and automatically extracted for notebooks. The analysis was performed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) version 19.0 for Windows. scores were the Attention Coordination attribute. Please note that the ethical aspects of research involving human beings were respected, according to the National Health Council Resolution 422/12. The results revealed by this study show that the Warning Coordination attribute was evaluated as satisfactory, that is, obtained a Top rated in dimensions Integration and Care Information System, both in the adult version and the professional version. In the adult version scores in dimension Care Integration were: the Basic Health Units (BHU) 6.66 (6.28 to 7.03), in the Family Health Strategy (ESF) 6.34 (5.94 -6.73) and in mixed UBS 6.87 (6.30 to 7.43); the scores in the dimension Information System were: the UBS 7.22 (7.02 to 7.41), the ESF 7.09 (6.88 to 7.29) and in mixed UBS 7.26 (6.94 -7.57). In the professional version scores in dimension Care Integration were: the UBS 6.34 (5.79 to 6.88), the ESF 6.41 (6.01 to 6.80) and in mixed UBS 6.74 ( 6.24 to 7.23); the scores in the dimension Information System were: the UBS 8.84 (8.22 to 9.45), the ESF 8.77 (8.40 to 9.13) and in mixed UBS 8.54 (8.03 -9.04). The results presented in this study have important implications for the evaluated services and also for public policy attention to health of the 32 municipalities that make up the two health regions studied. In addition to strengthening the development of evaluation studies in order to improve the quality of PHC and coordination of care.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Gestão em saúdepor
dc.subject: Avaliação de programas e projetos de saúdepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Health managementeng
dc.subject: Program evaluation and health projectseng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Avaliação da APS: uma análise da coordenação da atenção nos municípios do interior do RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of aps: an analysis of the coordination of attention in rs interior municipalitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) mostra-se como um espaço estratégico para o exercício da gestão e avaliação em saúde. Neste cenário, a coordenação da atenção é considerada um dentre os seus quatro atributos essenciais. Esta é compreendida pela capacidade de garantir a continuidade da atenção na rede de serviços, bem como a identificação de problemas que são abordados em outros níveis da rede. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo avaliar a qualidade da APS nos municípios que integram a 4ªCRS/RS por meio da verificação da coordenação da atenção, mediante a aplicação do PCATool (Brasil) aos profissionais de saúde de nível superior e usuários dos serviços de saúde, ≥ 18 anos e cujo o acesso não fosse o primeiro. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem quantitativa com delineamento transversal. A coleta de dados foi desenvolvida de fevereiro a agosto de 2015, nos serviços de APS nos municípios da 4ª CRS/RS/BR. A população do estudo contemplou 1.071 usuários adultos e 203 profissionais atuantes na APS. A coleta dos dados foi realizada por meio de entrevista mediante aplicação do protocolo de pesquisa (questionário sócio demográfico e PCATool-Brasil versão Adulto e Profissional) e foi realizada de maneira informatizada. Os dados foram coletados no Programa Epi Info 7.0 e extraídos automaticamente para notebooks. A análise foi realizada no Programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS®), versão 19.0 for Windows. Foram construídos escores do atributo Coordenação da Atenção. Salienta-se que foram respeitados os aspectos éticos das pesquisas com seres humanos, seguindo a Resolução 422/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Os resultados revelados pelo presente estudo mostram que o atributo Coordenação da Atenção foi avaliado como satisfatório, ou seja, obteve uma alta avaliação nas dimensões Integração de Cuidados e Sistema de Informações, tanto na versão adulto quanto na versão profissional. Na versão adulto os escores na dimensão Integração de Cuidados foram de: nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) 6,66 (6,28-7,03), nas Estratégias de Saúde da Família (ESF) 6,34 (5,94-6,73) e nas UBS mistas 6,87 (6,30-7,43); os escores na dimensão Sistema de Informação foram de: nas UBS 7,22 (7,02-7,41), nas ESF 7,09 (6,88-7,29) e nas UBS mistas 7,26 (6,94-7,57). Na versão profissional os escores na dimensão Integração de Cuidados foram de: nas UBS 6,34 (5,79-6,88), nas ESF 6,41 (6,01-6,80) e nas UBS mistas 6,74 (6,24-7,23); os escores na dimensão Sistema de Informação foram de: nas UBS 8,84 (8,22-9,45), nas ESF 8,77 (8,40-9,13) e nas UBS mistas 8,54 (8,03-9,04). Os resultados apresentados neste estudo trazem importantes implicações para os serviços avaliados e também para as políticas públicas de atenção a saúde dos 32 municípios que compõe as duas regiões de saúde estudadas. Além de reforçar o desenvolvimento de estudos avaliativos a fim de melhorar a qualidade da APS e da coordenação da atenção.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Weiller, Teresinha Heck
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785221T0por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Suzinara Beatriz Soares de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734730A0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Palha, Pedro Fredemir
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9por
dc.contributor.referee3: Kocourek, Sheila
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples