dc.creator | Balestra, Mônica Regina Gonzatti | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-01-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BALESTRA, Mônica Regina Gonzatti. SURVEY AND IDENTIFICATION OF GRAPHIC SYMBOLS USED TO
CHARACTERIZE COMMANDS AND CONTROLS FOR AGRICULTURAL TRACTORS. 2008. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of the study was carrying out the review and identification of the graphic symbols used in tractors, using as a setting technical standards ABNT NBR 11379 (1990) and ISO 11684 (1995), with the purpose of verifying the level of use of the same companies manufacturers of agricultural tractors. The research was conducted through photographic record, composed the agricultural sampling 39 tractors, marketed at fairs and agricultural dealers of Rio Grande do Sul, and the data obtained were calculated in spreadsheets and tables. They were divided according to the band of power, and grouped in Light, Medium and Heavy. The main results show the lack of standardization regarding technical standards and between models of the same manufacturer. In the category of tractors light the average rate of compliance was 73.2%, where the biggest problem raised was the lack of graphic symbols on levers, controls and commands. In the Middle class results found showed a big difference between a model and the other, it was found the minimum and maximum for the index of conformity. In the category of heavy tractors of average compliance of use of standard NBR 11379 (1990) was 58%, results considered low, as they have more tools, controls and commands for other classes studied. It follows that although companies know the technical standards, use them in part, thus not helping in the process of standardization of information transmitted to the operator through the use of graphical symbols. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tratores | por |
dc.subject | Símbolos gráficos | por |
dc.subject | Normas técnicas | por |
dc.subject | Tractors | eng |
dc.subject | Symbols graphics | eng |
dc.subject | Standards | eng |
dc.title | Levantamento e identificação de símbolos gráficos utilizados para caracterizar comandos e controles de tratores agrícolas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Survey and identification of graphic symbols used to characterize commands and controls for agricultural tractors | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo principal do estudo foi realizar o levantamento e identificação dos símbolos gráficos empregados nos tratores agrícolas, utilizando como parâmetro as normas técnicas ABNT NBR 11379 (1990) e ISO 11684 (1995), com a finalidade de verificar o nível de utilização das mesmas pelas empresas fabricantes de tratores agrícolas. A pesquisa foi realizada através de registro fotográfico, compuseram a amostragem 39 tratores agrícolas, comercializados em feiras agropecuárias e concessionárias do Rio Grande do Sul, e os dados obtidos foram tabulados em planilhas e tabelas. Os mesmos foram divididos conforme a faixa de potência, e agrupados em Leves, Médios e Pesados. Os principais resultados demonstram a falta de padronização em relação às normas técnicas e entre os modelos da mesma empresa fabricante. Na categoria de tratores leves a média do índice de conformidade foi de 73,2%, onde o maior problema levantado foi à ausência de símbolos gráficos nas alavancas, controles e comandos. Na classe dos Médios os resultados encontrados demonstraram uma grande diferença de entre um modelo e outro, pois foi encontrado o valor mínimo e máximo para o índice de conformidade. Na categoria de tratores pesados a média de conformidade de utilização da norma NBR 11379 (1990) foi de 58%, resultado considerado baixo, visto que os mesmos possuem maior número de instrumentos, controles e comandos em relação às outras classes estudadas. Conclui-se que embora as empresas conheçam as normas técnicas, as utilizam em parte, não auxiliando assim no processo de padronização da informação transmitida ao operador através da utilização de símbolos gráficos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alonço, Airton dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Romano, Fabiane Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Durigon, Reges | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |