dc.creator | Jung, Affonso Hermeto | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JUNG, Affonso Hermeto. IMPACT OF INSECTICIDES APPLIED IN SOYBEAN ON HONEYBEE. 2014. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the time foraging and spatial-temporal distribution of Apis mellifera as well as its influence on crop productivity, in addition to analyzing the botanical origin and insecticide residues in honey throughout the flowering period. The study was conducted on soybean crop in 2012/13, in two areas in Hulha Negra - RS. In the first area, referring to commercial farming of 19.70 acres, four model Langstrogh hives were placed at the ends and divided into 4 areas/treatments performed in bands, the following insecticides: 1- Lambda-cyhalothrin+ thiamethoxam; 2- Imidacloprid+Beta-cyfluthrin, 3- Acephate and 4 - Untreated. While in the second location, each treatment was installed in a cage of 32 m2, four hives/core, one per cage. The installation of colonies in both study areas, occurred on the pre-flowering and spray treatments 15 days after. In the study of foraging were observed and sampled the number of bees in the flowers, in certain places, for 5 minutes every hour, between 7 and 19 hours. To research the distribution of pollinators was marked the perimeter of the area with the aid of a GPS navigation, with dimensions of 50 x 50 grid of me 79 sample points, with population density estimated by visual observations. The yield factors were assessed weight of 100 grains (g) and production (g/3m2), which was converted to kg/ha-1. The honey gathering was held at the end of flowering and multiresidue samples were sent to the Laboratório de Análise de Resíduos de Pesticidas (LARP). As for the detection of biological origin in the honey samples were sent to the Laboratory of Apiculture, UFRGS. The foraging bees foraged in soybean flowers in search of nectar and pollen, preferably in the period from 10 to 13 hours. The maps show the total density of the random distribution of bees due to the wide availability of resources. The soybean bloom occurred predominantly foraging by foraging bees. Treatment with insecticide Acephate contaminated honey produced, and treatments of closed cages with bees no effect on crop productivity. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Polinização | por |
dc.subject | Apis mellifera L | por |
dc.subject | Pollination | eng |
dc.subject | Contamination | eng |
dc.subject | Apis mellifera L | eng |
dc.subject | Contaminação | por |
dc.title | Impacto de inseticidas aplicados em soja sobre abelhas melíferas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Impact of insecticides applied in soybean on honeybee | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivos investigar o horário de forrageamento e a distribuição espaço-temporal de Apis mellifera, bem como sua influência na produtividade da cultura, além de analisar a origem botânica e os resíduos de inseticidas no mel ao longo do período da floração. O estudo foi realizado em soja na safra 2012/13, em duas áreas no município de Hulha Negra-RS. Na primeira área, referente à lavoura comercial de 19,70 hectares, foram alocadas quatro colmeias modelo Langstrogh nas extremidades e divididas em 4 áreas/tratamentos, realizados em faixas, com os seguintes inseticidas: 1- Tiametoxam+Lambda-Cialotrina; 2- Imidacloprid+Beta-Ciflutrina; 3- Acefato e 4- Testemunha. Enquanto na segunda área, cada tratamento foi instalado em uma gaiola de 32 m2, sendo quatro colmeias/núcleo, uma por gaiola. A instalação das colônias em ambas as áreas de estudo, ocorreu no período de pré-florescimento e a pulverização dos tratamentos 15 dias após. No estudo de forrageamento foi observado e amostrado o número de abelhas nas flores, em locais determinados, durante 5 minutos a cada hora, no período entre 7 e às 19 horas. Para a pesquisa de distribuição dos polinizadores foi demarcado o perímetro da área com auxílio de um GPS de navegação, com dimensões de grade de 50 x 50 m e 79 pontos amostrais, sendo a densidade populacional estimada por observações visuais. Os fatores de rendimento avaliados foram o peso de 100 grãos (g) e a produção (g/3m2), que foi convertida para kg/ha-1. A coleta de mel foi realizada no final do florescimento e as amostras multiresíduos foram enviadas ao Laboratório de Análise de Resíduos de Pesticidas (LARP). Já para a detecção da origem botânica, as amostras de mel foram encaminhadas para o Laboratório de Apicultura da UFRGS. As abelhas campeiras forragearam nas flores de soja em busca de néctar e pólen, preferencialmente no período das 10 às 13 horas. Os mapas de densidade total demonstram a distribuição aleatória das abelhas devido à grande disponibilidade de recursos. A florada de soja ocorreu de forma predominante no forrageamento das abelhas campeiras. O tratamento com o inseticida Acefato contaminou o mel produzido, e os tratamentos de gaiolas fechadas com abelhas não influenciaram na produtividade da cultura. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guedes, Jerson Carus | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Swarowsky, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vasconcellos, Noeli Júlia Schussler de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |